What are the US citizenship requirements?

англійская таксаманяма Англійская

Are you ready to become a US citizen? першы, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

Для таго, каб падаць заяву на грамадзянства, вы павінны ў цэлым адпавядаюць Tён наступныя патрабаванні:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Вы павінны быць па крайняй меры, 18 гадоў.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Для большасці людзей, вы павінны пражываць у Злучаных Штатах, па меншай меры на працягу пяці гадоў у якасці рэзідэнта. аднак, калі ваш муж або жонка з'яўляецца грамадзянінам, Вы можаце быць у стане ўжываць пасля трох гадоў. Больш падрабязна пра права на ўдзел мужа і жонкі.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Вы павінны жылі ў тым жа месцы на працягу апошніх трох месяцаў.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. Ты можаш read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • Вы не павінны мець якую-небудзь сур'ёзную злачынную дзейнасці. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, але вы не можаце быць асуджаныя за якімі-небудзь сур'ёзныя злачынствы. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, гэта можа зрабіць ваша прыкладанне адхілена. Вы маглі б нават дэпартуюць. Калі вы былі асуджаныя за злачынствы,, гэта вельмі важна, каб пагаварыць з адвакатам. Яны будуць перашкаджаць вам ведаць, што рабіць.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Вы павінны вывучыць і даведацца пра ўрад Злучаных Штатаў, эканоміка, і гісторыі, так што вы можаце здаць экзамен па асновах грамадзянскасці.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

Як падаць заяўку

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. На гэтым экзамене, Вы павінны адказаць 6 з 10 пытанні правільна аб грамадзянскасці ЗША, Гісторыя і ўрад.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn як падаць заяву на грамадзянства.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

падрабязней

Learn more



Інфармацыя на дадзенай старонцы паходзіць ад USCIS і іншыя крыніцы даверанай. Ён прызначаны для кіраўніцтва і абнаўляецца так часта, як гэта магчыма. USAHello не дае юрыдычныя кансультацыі, ні якое-небудзь з нашых матэрыялаў, прызначаных быць прынята ў якасці юрыдычнай кансультацыі. Калі вы шукаеце бясплатны або недарагі адвакат або юрыдычную дапамогу, мы можам дапамагчы вам знайсці свабодны і недарагія юрыдычныя паслугі.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Прайдзіце тэст на грамадзянства!

Бясплатныя онлайн клас падрыхтоўкі грамадзянства

Запусціце клас прама цяпер

 

 

Магчыма, гэтую старонку дапаможа вам? смайлік ды Frown твар няма
Дзякуй за ваш водгук!