DED Liberia – what can you do when your DED expires?

Auch EnglischKein Englisch

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, rechts, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) für Menschen aus Liberia wurde bis März verlängert 30, 2020. To find out more, Sie können:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

Was als nächstes passiert?

What happens next?

Sie müssen Ihren Status ändern oder die Vereinigten Staaten bis März verlassen 30, 2020. Wenn Sie nichts tun, riskieren Sie Verhaftung und deportation.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, und
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a Formular i-765, Antrag auf Genehmigung der Beschäftigung. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 oder
  • U.S. Justizministerium, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Formular i-131, Antrag auf Reisedokument.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, Ihr rechtliche Status gehen zurück zu dem was es vorher war. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

Was kann ich tun?

What can I do?

Treffen Sie mit einem Rechtsanwalt

You can meet with a lawyer

Wenn Du kannst, das beste, was zu tun ist mit einem Anwalt zu treffen. Sie können für einen Low-Cost-Anwalt auf suchen. ImmigrationLawHelp.com oder auf der Klinik-Anwaltsverzeichnis.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Wenn Sie einen Rechtsanwalt persönlich nicht erfüllen können, LegalZoom ist eine seriöse Website, die Ihnen eine einstündige kostenlose Beratung mit einem Rechtsanwalt wird. Dies bedeutet, dass Sie eine Stunde lang mit einer Einwanderung Anwalt oder juristische Hilfe online treffen können. Wenn Sie dies tun, Stellen Sie sicher, Sie haben alle Ihre Fragen bereit vor der Zeit und jemand für Sie zu interpretieren, wenn Sie benötigen. Nach der einstündigen Beratung, Sie werden versuchen, dass Sie sich als zahlender Kunde anmelden. Nicht unterschreiben Sie etwas, es sei denn, Sie haben Geld für den Anwalt bezahlen.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Was passiert, wenn ich mit einem Anwalt treffen kann nicht? Was passiert, wenn ich keinen Anwalt leisten können?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Wir wissen, dass viele Menschen mit einem Rechtsanwalt nicht erfüllen kann. Hier finden Sie mehr Informationen, damit Sie Ihre Optionen zu verstehen. Dies ist keine Rechtsberatung, sondern Informationen zu helfen, Ihre Entscheidungen zu betrachten.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Online-Hilfe zu finden

Find help online

Immi Einwanderer, die ihre rechtlichen Möglichkeiten zu verstehen hilft. Ihre Online-Screening-Tool können Sie Sie zu Ihren besten Möglichkeiten zu führen. Nehmen Sie die Immi-Interview zu sehen, ob Sie für ein anderes aufenthaltsrechtlichen Status zu qualifizieren. Immi rechtliche Hinweise und Empfehlung Beratung sind immer kostenlos.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Sie können versuchen, Ihren Status ändern

You can try to change your status

Das U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) sagt:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019."

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

Non-Immigrant Status beantragen

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. Sie können eine Green Card beantragen, wenn Sie rechtmäßig eingegeben und andere Anforderungen. Diese dürfen aufgrund Ihrer Familie oder Ihren job. Find out if you are eligible and how to Staatsbürgerschaft beantragen.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

Anderen geschützten Status beantragen

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. Es gibt Visa für Opfer von Menschenhandel, misshandelten Ehegatten, Kinder oder Eltern und Opfer anderer Verbrechen.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Wenn Sie eine Frau und denke, dass Sie für ein spezielles Visum qualifizieren könnten, wegen Gewalt, Missbrauch oder einem anderen Grund, Sie erreichen die Asyl Suchende Advocacy-Projekt.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Was passiert, wenn ich in das Land ohne Dokumente bleiben? (Was passiert, wenn ich ein illegaler Einwanderer geworden?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Bei einem im Land ohne Dokumente Aufenthalt, Sie laufen Gefahr, abgeschoben oder verhaftet. Hier sind einige Seiten mit weiteren Informationen, damit Sie verstehen, Ihre Rechte und was tun, wenn Sie festgenommen werden.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Kennst du deine Rechte? Diese einfach zu bedienende Ressourcen über verschiedene Situationen entstanden durch die ACLU, so können Sie Ihre Rechte an Ihren Fingerspitzen.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabisch, Englisch, Spanisch, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, Französisch, Hindi, und Punjabi Sprachen. Handbücher für LGBTQ Einwanderer, Erwachsene, und unbegleitete Kinder.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

Finden Sie Die Website der US-Botschaft Ihres Landes finden Sie hier. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

Die Adresse der Botschaft ist 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

Die Telefonnummer ist: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

Weitere Informationen

Learn more



Mit der Unterstützung der zur Verfügung gestellten Informationen CWS und KLINIK. Weitere Informationen auf dieser Seite stammen von der Department of Homeland Security, die Bundesregister, USCIS und anderen vertrauenswürdigen Quellen. Es richtet sich an Leitlinien und wird so oft wie möglich aktualisiert. USAHello gibt keine Rechtsberatung, noch sind unsere Materialien als Rechtsberatung verstanden werden soll. Wenn Sie sind auf der Suche nach einem kostenlosen oder kostengünstigen Anwalt oder juristische Hilfe, Wir können Ihnen helfen finden Sie kostenlose und kostengünstige Rechtsberatung.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Hilfe in Ihrer Nähe finden

Verwenden Sie FindHello, um Dienste und Ressourcen in Ihrer Stadt suchen.

Starten Sie Ihre Suche
Diese Seite war hilfreich? Smiley-Gesicht Ja Stirnrunzeln-Gesicht Nein
Vielen Dank für Ihr feedback!