TPS South Sudan – what can you do if your TPS expires?

Auch EnglischKein Englisch

Here is information about TPS for people from South Sudan.

Here is information about TPS for people from South Sudan.

TPS South Sudan
Foto: Friends of the Lost Boys – DFW
TPS South Sudan
Photo: Friends of the Lost Boys – DFW

TPS South Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS South Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS South Sudan – TPS for people from South Sudan has been extended until November 2, 2020.

TPS South Sudan – TPS for people from South Sudan has been extended until November 2, 2020.

Was als nächstes passiert?

What happens next?

You needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period, which runs from April 5, 2019 through June 4, 2019. If you meet the requirements, you will be allowed to stay until November 2, 2020.

You needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period, which runs from April 5, 2019 through June 4, 2019. If you meet the requirements, you will be allowed to stay until November 2, 2020.

Muss ich erneut registrieren?

Do I need to re-register?

If you have TPS now, you will be eligible to re-register for an extension through November 2, 2020. The government has posted a federal register notice. Check the USCIS South Sudan page for more information.

If you have TPS now, you will be eligible to re-register for an extension through November 2, 2020. The government has posted a federal register notice. Check the USCIS South Sudan page for more information.

Was ist mit meiner Arbeitserlaubnis?

What about my work authorization?

Beschäftigung-Ermächtigung-Dokumente (EAD) will be automatically extended to October 29, 2019, if you re-register. Gehen Sie auf die USCIS South Sudan page to check for information about EADs.

Employment authorization documents (EAD) will be automatically extended to October 29, 2019, if you re-register. Go to the USCIS South Sudan page to check for information about EADs.

Questions about registering late?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Gehen Sie auf die USCIS TPS information page and click onFiling Lateto find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens when TPS South Sudan expires?

What happens when TPS South Sudan expires?

Wenn Ihr TPS abläuft, Ihr rechtliche Status gehen zurück zu dem was es vorher war. Sie können anwenden, um Ihren Status zu ändern, oder lassen Sie den Vereinigten Staaten. Dies nennt man Ihren Status einstellen.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Was kann ich tun?

What can I do?

Bis eine Entscheidung, Sie können aktualisierte auf alle neuen Informationen halten. Über Ihre Möglichkeiten erfahren Sie TPS nach Ablauf, und bereiten Sie sich und Ihre Familie für Ihren nächsten Schritt.

Until there is a decision, you can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Treffen Sie mit einem Rechtsanwalt

You can meet with a lawyer

Wenn Du kannst, das beste, was zu tun ist mit einem Anwalt zu treffen. Sie können für einen Low-Cost-Anwalt auf suchen. ImmigrationLawHelp.com oder auf der Klinik-Anwaltsverzeichnis.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Wenn Sie einen Rechtsanwalt persönlich nicht erfüllen können, LegalZoom ist eine seriöse Website, die Ihnen eine einstündige kostenlose Beratung mit einem Rechtsanwalt wird. Dies bedeutet, dass Sie eine Stunde lang mit einer Einwanderung Anwalt oder juristische Hilfe online treffen können. Wenn Sie dies tun, Stellen Sie sicher, Sie haben alle Ihre Fragen bereit vor der Zeit und jemand für Sie zu interpretieren, wenn Sie benötigen. Nach der einstündigen Beratung, Sie werden versuchen, als bezahlte Client anmelden. Nicht unterschreiben Sie etwas, es sei denn, Sie haben Geld für den Anwalt bezahlen.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Was passiert, wenn ich mit einem Anwalt treffen kann nicht? Was passiert, wenn ich keinen Anwalt leisten können?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Wir wissen, dass viele Menschen mit einem Rechtsanwalt nicht erfüllen kann. Hier finden Sie mehr Informationen, damit Sie Ihre Optionen zu verstehen. Dies ist keine Rechtsberatung, sondern Informationen zu helfen, Ihre Entscheidungen zu betrachten.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Online-Hilfe zu finden

Find help online

Immi Einwanderer, die ihre rechtlichen Möglichkeiten zu verstehen hilft. Ihre Online-Screening-Tool können Sie Sie zu Ihren besten Möglichkeiten zu führen. Nehmen Sie die Immi-Interview zu sehen, ob Sie für ein anderes aufenthaltsrechtlichen Status zu qualifizieren. Immi rechtliche Hinweise und Empfehlung Beratung sind immer kostenlos.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Sie können versuchen, Ihren Status ändern

You can try to change your status

Das U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) sagt:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS ist eine temporäre nutzen, der nicht zu rechtmäßiger permanent resident Status führen oder anderen Aufenthaltsstatus zu geben. Jedoch, Anmeldung für TPS verhindert nicht, dass Sie von:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Non-Immigrant Status beantragen
  • Zur Einstellung der Status basierend auf eine Einwanderer-Petition einreichen
  • Anwendung für andere Zuwanderung profitieren oder Schutz, für die Sie berechtigt sein können"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Non-Immigrant Status beantragen

Applying for non-immigrant status

Auch wenn TPS eine Qualifikation zum Status anpassen gilt, Sie müssen berechtigt sein.. Sie können eine Green Card beantragen, wenn Sie rechtmäßig eingegeben und andere Anforderungen. Diese dürfen aufgrund Ihrer Familie oder Ihren job. Finden Sie heraus, wie Sie Staatsbürgerschaft beantragen.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Jedes Jahr Menschen kommen in die Vereinigten Staaten, die Schutz suchen, weil sie Verfolgung erlitten haben oder befürchten, dass sie wegen Verfolgung erleiden:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Rennen
  • Religion
  • Staatsangehörigkeit
  • Die Mitgliedschaft in einer bestimmten sozialen Gruppe
  • Politische Meinung
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS-Inhaber können Asylstatus beantragen, vor allem, wenn sie hier, ein Jahr gewesen sind oder weniger. Wenn Sie hier für weniger als ein Jahr gewesen, sollten Sie BEWERBEN SIE SICH JETZT. Jedoch, Es ist sehr wichtig, dass Sie wissen, dass die US-Einwanderungsbehörde vor kurzem geändert hat wie Asylanträge verarbeitet werden. Jetzt, Überprüfen sie die neuesten Anwendungen zuerst. Sobald Sie einen auf Asyl Antrag, Es wäre eine sehr kurze Zeit vor Ihrem Fall verhandelt wird. Also, Sie die meisten nur Asyl beantragen, falls Sie berechtigt sind, denn sonst man riskiert Ihren Fall gehört haben und dann abgeschoben. You can fill in the Formular aus, um einen Asylantrag zu stellen (Dies ist eine Rechtsform und es wäre am besten, wenn Sie einen Anwalt zu helfen, das Formular auszufüllen hatte).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

Wenn Sie in den USA wurden. mehr als ein Jahr, Sie können noch Asyl beantragen, aber es wird schwieriger (und es ist schon schwer, einen asylfall zu gewinnen).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Erfahren Sie mehr über Gewusst wie: Asyl beantragen.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Wenn Sie sich entschließen, einen Asylantrag zu stellen, Sie sollten versuchen, ein Pro-Bono finden (Low-cost oder kostenlose Rechtsanwalt) um Ihnen zu helfen. Sie können für ein Pro-Bono oder kostengünstige Anwalt auf suchen. ImmigrationLawHelp.com oder auf der Klinik-Anwaltsverzeichnis.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Anderen geschützten Status beantragen

Applying for other protected status

Einige TPS-Inhaber können in den Vereinigten Staaten unter spezielle Visa bleiben.. Es gibt Visa für Opfer von Menschenhandel, misshandelten Ehegatten, Kinder oder Eltern und Opfer anderer Verbrechen.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Wenn Sie eine Frau und denke, dass Sie für ein spezielles Visum qualifizieren könnten, wegen Gewalt, Missbrauch oder einem anderen Grund, Sie erreichen die Asyl Suchende Advocacy-Projekt.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Wenn Sie ohne Dokumente eingegeben

If you entered without documents

Je nach Wohnort, Sie können zur Veränderung des Status beantragen können auch wenn Sie die Vereinigten Staaten ohne Papierkram eingegeben. Dies ist da TPS gewinnt als Eintritt in einigen Teilen der Vereinigten Staaten zählt..

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Ich kann meine Arbeit mich sponsern??

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Es ist möglich, dass Ihr Arbeitgeber rechtmäßig in den Vereinigten Staaten zu bleiben durch das sponsoring von Ihnen. Ihr Arbeitgeber wird ein langer Prozess mit USCIS durchmachen müssen. Abhängig von der Art der Arbeit, die Sie, Ihr Arbeitgeber möglicherweise erhalten Sie ein spezielles Visum oder erlauben. Wenn sie wollen, Ihnen zu helfen, Sie sollten den Prozess jetzt beginnen, um herauszufinden, ob Sie berechtigt sind. Arbeitgeber finden weitere Informationen von USCIS. Jedoch, normalerweise nur Einwanderer, die sehr kompetent sind in der Lage, Arbeitgeber zu finden, die sie sponsor werden. Hierzu gehören Ärzte, Ingenieure, und Tech-Arbeiter. Wenn Sie bei einem Basic oder Eintrag Ebene Job arbeiten, Fragen Sie Ihren Arbeitgeber nicht für diese option.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Was passiert, wenn ich in das Land ohne Dokumente bleiben? (Was passiert, wenn ich ein illegaler Einwanderer geworden?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Bei einem im Land ohne Dokumente Aufenthalt, Sie laufen Gefahr, abgeschoben oder verhaftet. Hier sind einige Seiten mit weiteren Informationen, damit Sie verstehen, Ihre Rechte und was tun, wenn Sie festgenommen werden.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Kennst du deine Rechte? Diese einfach zu bedienende Ressourcen über verschiedene Situationen entstanden durch die ACLU, so können Sie Ihre Rechte an Ihren Fingerspitzen.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabisch, Englisch, Spanisch, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, Französisch, Hindi, und Punjabi Sprachen. Handbücher für LGBTQ Einwanderer, Erwachsene, und unbegleitete Kinder.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of South Sudan in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of South Sudan in the United States

Die Adresse der Botschaft ist 1015 31st St NW #300, Washington, DC 20007.

The address of the embassy is 1015 31st St NW #300, Washington, DC 20007.

Die Telefonnummer ist: (202) 293-7940.

The phone number is: (202) 293-7940.

The embassy has a page for important notices for South Sudanese nationals in den Vereinigten Staaten.

The embassy has a page for important notices for South Sudanese nationals in the United States.

Sie sind auf der Suche nach Informationen für TPS Halter befürworten?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Weitere Informationen

Learn more



Mit der Unterstützung der zur Verfügung gestellten Informationen CWS und KLINIK. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, die Bundesregister, USCIS und anderen vertrauenswürdigen Quellen. Es richtet sich an Leitlinien und wird so oft wie möglich aktualisiert. USAHello gibt keine Rechtsberatung, noch sind unsere Materialien als Rechtsberatung verstanden werden soll. Wenn Sie sind auf der Suche nach einem kostenlosen oder kostengünstigen Anwalt oder juristische Hilfe, Wir können Ihnen helfen finden Sie kostenlose und kostengünstige Rechtsberatung.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Hilfe in Ihrer Nähe finden

Verwenden Sie FindHello, um Dienste und Ressourcen in Ihrer Stadt suchen.

Starten Sie Ihre Suche
Diese Seite war hilfreich? Smiley-Gesicht Ja Stirnrunzeln-Gesicht Nein
Vielen Dank für Ihr feedback!