Mene ne US dan kasa da bukatun?

Turanci mababu English

Are you ready to become a US citizen? farko, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

Domin tambaya ga dan kasa, dole ne ka kullum hadu tya bi bukatun:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Dole ne ka zama a kalla 18 shekara.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Domin mafi yawan mutane, dole ne ka rayu a Amurka domin akalla shekaru biyar a matsayin mazaunin. Duk da haka, idan mijinki ko matarka ne dan kasa, ka iya amfani da bayan shekaru uku. Read more game da cancanta ga maza.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Kana bukatar ka rayu a wannan wuri domin da watanni uku.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. Za ka iya read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • Dole ne ka da wani babbar laifi aiki. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, amma ba za ka iya ba za a kaso na wani manyan laifuka. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, wannan zai iya sa ka aikace-aikace samun ƙaryata. Zaka iya ko da samun tura. Idan ka an kaso na wani laifi, yana da muhimmanci sosai ga magana da wani lauya. Za su bari ka san abin da ya yi.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Dole ne ka yi nazari kuma koyi game da United States gwamnati, tattalin arzikin, da kuma tarihin haka da cewa za ka iya wuce da Civics jarrabawa.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

Yaya za a nemi

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. A wannan jarrabawa, dole ne ka amsa 6 daga 10 tambayoyi daidai game da US Civics, Tarihi da gwamnatin.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to tambaya ga dan kasa.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

koyi more

Learn more



The bayani a kan wannan shafi zo daga USCIS da kuma sauran amintattun kafofin. Yana ne aka yi nufi ga shiriya, da kuma aka wallafa a matsayin sau da yawa kamar yadda zai yiwu. USAHello ba shi ba da doka shawara, kuma suna da wani na mu kayan nufi da za a dauka a matsayin doka shawara. Idan kana neman wani free ko low-cost lauya ko doka taimako, za mu iya taimaka maka sami free kuma low-cost doka sabis.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Shige da kasa gwajin!

Free online dan kasa shiri aji

Fara cikin aji yanzu

 

 

Shin wannan shafi taimake ku? Smiley fuskar a ɓata fuska fuska babu
Gode ​​da feedback!