Family sauyin - ku zo da iyali zuwa Amurka

Turanci mababu English

Akwai hanyoyi da dama da za ka iya amfani to da iyalinka mambobin zo da United States shiga ka bayan ka an Hijira. Wannan ake kira iyali sauyin.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo ladabi da Michael Swan, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • Idan ka shigar da United States a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira a cikin past 2 shekaru ko aka sanya asylee matsayi a cikin past 2 shekaru, za ka iya amfani da wasu 'yan uwa zuwa samu "wanda aka samu" yan gudun hijira ko asylee matsayi. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Kawai wasu 'yan uwa zai iya zama "wanda aka samu" yan gudun hijira: da matar ka (mijinki ko matarka) ko your yara (aure da kuma a karkashin 21 lokacin da ka fara amfani ga mafaka ko 'yan gudun hijira matsayi).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • Idan ba ka cancanci ko dai daga waɗanda shirye-shirye da kuma yanzu a {asar Amirka,, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

Wa ya cancanci ya nemi iyali sauyin?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

Domin bukatar zuwa da mijinki ko yara shiga ku a cikin USA karkashin Family sauyin Shirin, dole ne ka yi abin da ake kira mai “babba” 'yan gudun hijira ko asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. Dole ne ka shigar da United States a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira a cikin past 2 shekaru ko an ba mafaka a cikin past 2 shekaru. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (samu a kore katin).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit na Relationship Shirin

Affadavit of Relationship Program

Za ka iya kuma zama m zuwa fayil din da wani rantsuwa da Relationship for your mata, yaro (babu aure, a karkashin 21), ko iyaye. The rantsuwa da Relationship ne form amfani da su tara 'yan gudun hijira da kuma asylees tare da mafi kusantar dangi suka yi riga niyya ga zama 'yan gudun hijira amma ne waje da United States. The rantsuwa da Relationship rubuta bayanai game da iyali dangantaka. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. Don bayani a kan halin yanzu kasashe m zuwa fayil, ganin US Department of State, Ofishin Population, 'Yan Gudun Hijira & Hijira.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

'Yan gudun hijira tare da Dindindin baƙo matsayi ko wanda ya kasance a cikin Amurka fiye da shekaru biyar da za a iya amfani da a madadin na maza, yara, iyaye, da 'yan uwana amfani Form I-130. Wannan tsari na iya daukar fiye da lokaci da kuma zama mafi wuya fiye da na sama biyu shirye-shirye. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Akwai kuma na musamman shirin for 'yan uwa na Iran wanda ake fuskantar addini tsananta.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

The iyali dangantaka da ta wanzu daga gabãnin ka zõ Amurka a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira ko an ba mafaka. Nufin wannan:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • Idan kana so ka kammala takardunku zuwa da mijinki zo da Amurka, ka yi da za a yi aure kafin ka zo da Amurka a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira ko an ba mafaka a Amurka. Don Allah ziyarci USCIS 'yan gudun hijira & Asylee maza page for more information.
  • Your yaro ya za a yi ciki (wannan na nufin tsohuwarsa riga ciki) ko haife kafin ka shiga a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira ko an ba mafaka. Don Allah ziyarci USCIS 'yan gudun hijira & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • Ka kasance a cikin 'yan gudun hijira ko asylee matsayi ko sun zama m mazaunin (samu a kore katin). Idan ka riga zama U.S. jama'a ta hanyar naturalization, ba za ka iya raunana a samu wanda aka samu 'yan gudun hijira ko asylee matsayi ga dangi. Duk da haka, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • A karkashin rantsuwa da Relationship shirin, za ka iya amfani for your yara, mata, ko iyaye su zo da Amurka.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

Ta yaya zan nemi iyali sauyin?

How do I apply for family reunification?

Domin tambaya ga mijinki ko yara su zo da Amurka a matsayin 'yan gudun hijira, dole ne ka kammala Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. Wannan nau'i ne free to fayil. Za ka yi hada da muhimman doka takardun lokacin da ka yi amfani. lokacin da ka download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information da kuma instructions for filing Form I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

koyi more

Learn more



The bayani a kan wannan shafi zo daga US Department of State, USCIS, da kuma sauran amintattun kafofin. Yana ne aka yi nufi ga shiriya, da kuma aka wallafa a matsayin sau da yawa kamar yadda zai yiwu. USAHello ba shi ba da doka shawara, kuma suna da wani na mu kayan nufi da za a dauka a matsayin doka shawara. Idan kana neman wani free ko low-cost lauya ko doka taimako, za mu iya taimaka maka sami free kuma low-cost doka sabis.

The information on this page comes from the US Department of State, USCIS, and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Find taimako kusa da ku

Yi amfani da FindHello don neman ayyuka da kuma albarkatu a cikin birni.

Fara your search
Shin wannan shafi taimake ku? Smiley fuskar a ɓata fuska fuska babu
Gode ​​da feedback!