ליבריה DED – מה אפשר לעשות כאשר DED שלך פג?

אנגלית גם. לא אנגלית

מידע אודות DED לאנשים מליבריה

Information about DED for people from Liberia

תלמיד תיכון גבריאל Gworlekaju, נכון, עם אמא שלה, DED מחזיק מגדלנה Menyongaro, בבית במיניאפוליס. תצלום מאת ג'ארד Goyette, באדיבות השומר.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

ליבריה DED – כאשר יפוג DED שלי?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

ליבריה DED – ממשלת ארה ב הודיעה הזה דחויים נאכף עזיבה (DED) עבור אנשים מליבריה הוארך עד מרץ 30, 2020. To find out more, אתה יכול:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

אם אתה בעל DED מליבריה, ההגנה שלך יסתיים בתאריך הזה.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

מה קורה הלאה?

What happens next?

יהיה עליך לשנות את מצבך או לעזוב את ארצות הברית עד מרץ 30, 2020. אם אתה לא עושה כלום, אתה זה יהיה סיכון מעצר וגירוש.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

אני עדיין יכול לעבוד?

Can I still work?

אתה זכאי לאישור העסקה במהלך תקופת המעבר אם אתה:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • ללא הרף התגוררת בארצות הברית מאז אוקטובר. 1, 2002, ו
  • הם שם המוטב הנוכחי תחת DED עבור ליבריה.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

דרוש לראש חדש?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. אם אתה עדיין זכאי לאישור עבודה אבל שלך אישור עבודה של מסמכים (לראש) has expired or is due to expire, אתה צריך למלא עבור חידוש.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a טופס I-765, הבקשה לאישור העסקה. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

מה עם המעסיק שלי?

What about my employer?

ייתכן שתראה שלך לראש שפג תוקפו, ועותק של הפדרלי לרשום הודעה מעסיקים או פקידי ממשלה. מעסיקים עשוי להסתמך על ההודעה לרשום הפדרלי כראיה לראש שלך הוא עדיין בתוקף.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

אם המעסיקים שלך יש שאלות לגבי הסיומת לראש אוטומטי, הם יכולים לפנות:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS טופס תמיכה I-9: 888-464-4218 או
  • בארה. משרד המשפטים, עולים ומקטע זכויות העובד (IER) הקו החם של המעסיק: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

אם יש לך שאלות או חששות את עצמך על הסיומת לראש, לקרוא את המשרד של המועצה העובד מוקד מיוחד- 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

מה אם אני רוצה לנסוע?

What if I want to travel?

אם אתה רוצה לנסוע מחוץ לארצות הברית ולחזור לפני תאריך התפוגה, אתה צריך להגיש. לשחרור מראש. המבחן מראש נותן לך אישור לעזוב את ארצות הברית ולא להחזיר במהלך תקופה מסוימת. כדי לבקש מראש לשחרור על תנאי, אתה צריך להגיש. טופס I-131, היישום עבור מסמך נסיעה.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

מה קורה כאשר פג תוקפו של ליבריה DED?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

כאשר DED שלך פג תוקף, המצב המשפטי שלך יחזור להיות מה שהיה לפני. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

מה ניתן לעשות?

What can I do?

. אתה יכול להיפגש עם עורך דין

You can meet with a lawyer

אם אתה יכול, הדבר הטוב ביותר לעשות הוא להיפגש עם עורך דין. באפשרותך לחפש עורך דין בעלות נמוכה- ImmigrationLawHelp.com או מדריך משפטי מרפאת.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

אם אתה לא יכול לפגוש עורך דין באופן אישי, LegalZoom הוא אתר מכובד זה ייתן לך שעה ייעוץ חינם עם עורך דין. משמעות הדבר היא שתוכל לפגוש באינטרנט למשך שעה אחת עם דין הגירה או עוזרו המשפטי. אם תעשה את זה, ודא שיש לך את כל השאלות שלך מוכנה לפני הזמן ו למישהו לפענוח בשבילך אם אתה צריך. לאחר התייעצות שעה שלך, . הם ינסו לעשות לך להירשם כלקוח בתשלום. לא תחתום על כלום אלא אם יש לך כסף כדי לשלם לעו ד.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

מה אם אני לא יכול להיפגש עם עורך דין? מה אם אני לא יכול לממן עו ד?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

אנחנו יודעים שאנשים רבים לא יכולים להיפגש עם עורך דין. הנה מידע נוסף כדי לסייע לך להבין את האפשרויות שלך. זה הוא אינו ייעוץ משפטי אבל במקום מידע שיסייע לך לשקול את האפשרויות שלך.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

מצא עזרה באינטרנט

Find help online

Immi עוזר להבין את החוקיות שלהם עולים. באפשרותך להשתמש בכלי צפייה אונליין שלהם כדי להדריך אתכם לגבי האפשרויות הכי טוב שלך. . קח את הראיון immi כדי לבדוק אם אתה זכאי לקבלת סטטוס ההגירה שונים. הפניה להתייעצות ומידע משפטי של Immi הם תמיד חופשיים.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

אתה יכול לנסות לשנות את מצבך

You can try to change your status

ארה ב האזרחות וההגירה שירותי ההגירה (USCIS) אומר:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"12 חודשים תקופת המעבר DED מאפשרת אנשים מושפעים לארגן את יציאתם מארצות הברית, או לחפש מצב הגירה חוקית חלופיים בארצות הברית, אם זכאי, לפני DED מסתיים בבמרץ 31, 2019.”

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

החלת מצב שאינם עולים

Applying for non-immigrant status

אתה חייב להיות זכאי להגיש בקשה. ייתכן להחיל עבור כרטיס ירוק אם הזנת כדין ולאחר לעמוד בדרישות. אלה עשויים להיות המשפחה שלך או את העבודה שלך. לגלות אם אתה זכאי וכיצד להגיש בקשה לקבלת אזרחות.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

החלת מצב מוגן אחרים

Applying for other protected status

מחזיקי חלק DED יוכלו להישאר בארצות הברית תחת אשרות מיוחדות. ישנן ויזות עבור קורבנות של סחר בבני אדם, בני הזוג מוכות, ילדים או הורים וקורבנות של פשעים אחרים.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

אם אתה אישה חושבת שאולי להעפיל לויזה מיוחדת בגלל אלימות, התעללות או סיבה אחרת, אתה יכול לפנות הפרויקט מחפש מקלט מדיני.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

מה יקרה אם אני אשאר בארץ ללא מסמכים? (? מה אם אהפוך מהגר לא חוקי?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

אם תישאר במדינה ללא מסמכים, אתה מסתכן להיות מגורשים או נעצר. להלן כמה עמודים עם מידע נוסף כדי לסייע לך להבין את זכויותיך ואת מה לעשות אם אתם נעצרים.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

את מכירה את הזכויות שלך? משאבים אלה קל לשימוש על מצבים שונים נוצרו על ידי זכויות האזרח כדי שיהיו לך את זכויותיך בקצות אצבעותיך.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

ערבית, אנגלית, ספרדית, סומלי, אורדו, מנדרין, צרפתית, הינדי, ושפות פונג'בי. מדריכים לעולים LGBTQ, מבוגרים, וילדים ללא ליווי.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

כיצד ליצור קשר עם שגרירות של ליבריה בארצות הברית

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

אתה יכול למצוא של המדינה שלך באתר של שגרירות ארה ב כאן. השגרירות נפרסם עדכונים אודות DED בדף הבית שלו.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

הכתובת של השגרירות היא 5201 16th Street N.W., וושינגטון הבירה 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

מספר הטלפון הוא: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

למד עוד

Learn more



המידע המסופק עם התמיכה של לסי ו המרפאה. Other information on this page comes from the המחלקה לביטחון המולדת, את Federal Register, USCIS אחרים מקורות מהימנים. זה מיועד עבור הדרכה והוא מתעדכן לעיתים קרובות ככל האפשר. USAHello אינו נותן ייעוץ משפטי, או כל החומרים שלנו מהסוגיא משום יעוץ משפטי. אם אתם מחפשים עורך דין בחינם או בעלות נמוכה או עזרה משפטית, אנחנו יכולים לעזור לך למצוא שירותים משפטיים בחינם, בעלות נמוכה.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

מצא עזרה קרוב אליך

השתמש FindHello כדי לחפש שירותים ומשאבים בעיר שלך.

להתחיל את החיפוש שלך
? דף זה עזר לך? פרצוף מחייך כן פרצוף זועף לא
תודה לך על המשוב שלך!