TPS Somalia – what can you do if your TPS expires?

Inglese ancheNessun inglese

Here is information about TPS for people from Somalia.

Here is information about TPS for people from Somalia.

Foto: Arthur Nazaryan for CNN
Photo: Arthur Nazaryan for CNN

TPS Somalia – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Somalia – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Somalia – The US government said on July 19, 2018, that TPS for Somalia has been extended until March 17, 2020. More details are in this Federal Register notice.

TPS Somalia – The US government said on July 19, 2018, that TPS for Somalia has been extended until March 17, 2020. More details are in this Federal Register notice.

Cosa succede dopo?

What happens next?

If you are from Somalia and have TPS, you needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Aug. 27, 2018 through Oct 26, 2018. Further details about this extension for TPS Somalia are on the USCIS TPS Somalia page.

If you are from Somalia and have TPS, you needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Aug. 27, 2018 through Oct 26, 2018. Further details about this extension for TPS Somalia are on the USCIS TPS Somalia page.

To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Seguire la steps for re-registering on this USCIS page. Go to the tabWhat to file.Then go to the TPS Somalia page and select the tabWhere to file.Choose one of the addresses to send in your application.

To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps for re-registering on this USCIS page. Go to the tab “What to file.” Then go to the TPS Somalia page and select the tab “Where to file.” Choose one of the addresses to send in your application.

Che cosa circa la mia autorizzazione di lavoro?

What about my work authorization?

USCIS has automatically extended employment authorization documents (Eads) for TPS Somalia until March 16, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, they will issue you a new EAD that allows you to work until March 17, 2020.

USCIS has automatically extended employment authorization documents (EADs) for TPS Somalia until March 16, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, they will issue you a new EAD that allows you to work until March 17, 2020.

Domande sulla registrazione di ritardo?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS può accettare un'applicazione di registrazione o ri-registrazione tardiva se avete buona causa. Vai al USCIS TPS information page e fare clic su “Presentazione in ritardo” per scoprire se vi qualificate.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

Cosa succede quando scade il TPS?

What happens when TPS expires?

Se scade il TPS, il tuo status giuridico andrà indietro a quello che era prima. È possibile applicare per modificare il tuo stato o è possibile lasciare gli Stati Uniti. Questo è chiamato il tuo status di regolazione.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Cosa posso fare?

What can I do?

You can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

You can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Si possono incontrare con un avvocato

You can meet with a lawyer

Se è possibile, la cosa migliore da fare è soddisfare con un avvocato. È possibile cercare un avvocato a basso costo su ImmigrationLawHelp.com o il Directory legale clinica.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Se non riesci a conoscere un avvocato in persona, Webdiritto è un sito affidabile che vi darà una consulenza gratuita di un'ora con un avvocato. Questo significa che si possono incontrare online per un'ora con un avvocato di immigrazione o assistente legale. Se si esegue questa operazione, Assicurarsi di che avere tutte le vostre domande pronte in anticipo e qualcuno di interpretare per voi se avete bisogno di. Dopo la consultazione di un'ora, cercheranno di farti firmare come cliente pagante. Non firmate niente se non hai soldi per pagare l'avvocato.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Cosa succede se non riesco a incontro con un avvocato? Cosa succede se non posso permettermi un avvocato?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Sappiamo che molti individui non possono soddisfare con un avvocato. Ecco ulteriori informazioni per aiutarti a comprendere le tue scelte. Questo è un Consiglio non legale ma invece informazioni per aiutarti a considerare le scelte.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Trovare aiuto online

Find help online

Immi Aiuta gli immigrati a capire loro opzioni legali. È possibile utilizzare il loro strumento di screening online per guidarvi alla vostre migliori opzioni. Prendere l'immi intervista per vedere se si qualificano per uno status di immigrazione differenti. Informazioni legali di immi e consigli di rinvio sono sempre gratuiti.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Si può provare a modificare il tuo status

You can try to change your status

L'US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) dice:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS è un beneficio temporaneo che non causare lo status di residente permanente legale o dare qualsiasi altro status di immigrazione. Tuttavia, registrazione per TPS non impedirà:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • L'applicazione per lo stato di non-immigrante
  • Deposito per la regolazione dello stato basato su una petizione di immigrati
  • L'applicazione per qualsiasi altro beneficio immigrazione o per il quale si può beneficiare di protezione"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

L'applicazione per lo stato di non-immigrante

Applying for non-immigrant status

Anche se il TPS è considerato una qualifica per regolare lo status, deve avere diritto a richiedere. Si può applicare per una carta verde se è stato immesso legalmente e soddisfare altri requisiti. Questi possono essere a causa della vostra famiglia o il tuo lavoro. Scopri come domanda per la cittadinanza.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Richiedenti asilo

Applying for asylum

Ogni anno persone venire negli Stati Uniti in cerca di protezione perché essi hanno sofferto la persecuzione o la paura che soffrono persecuzione a causa:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Gara
  • Religione
  • Nazionalità
  • Appartenenza a un determinato gruppo sociale
  • Opinione politica
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

Titolari di TPS possono richiedere lo status di asilo, soprattutto se sono stati qui un anno o meno. Se sei stato qui per meno di un anno, dovresti APPLICARE ORA. Tuttavia, è molto importante che tu sappia che l'USCIS ha recentemente cambiato la modalità di elaborazione delle domande di asilo. Ora, essi stanno riesaminando le applicazioni più recenti prima. Una volta che si invia una domanda di asilo, potrebbe essere un tempo molto breve prima che il tuo caso è sentito. Così, è più solo chiedere asilo se si qualificano perché altrimenti si rischia di aver sentito il tuo caso e quindi essere deportati. È possibile compilare il modulo per richiedere asilo (si tratta di una forma giuridica e sarebbe meglio se tu avessi un avvocato per aiutarti a compilare il modulo).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

Se siete stati negli Stati Uniti. più di un anno, è ancora possibile applicare per asilo, ma sarà più difficile (e già è difficile vincere un caso di asilo).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Se si decide di chiedere asilo, si dovrebbe cercare di trovare un pro-bono (avvocato di basso costo o gratuitamente) per aiutarvi a. È possibile cercare un pro bono o basso costo avvocato su ImmigrationLawHelp.com o il Directory legale clinica.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

L'applicazione per altri status protetto

Applying for other protected status

Alcuni titolari TPS possono soggiornare negli Stati Uniti sotto visti speciali. Ci sono visti per le vittime della tratta di esseri umani, coniugi malconcio, bambini o genitori e vittime di altri reati.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Se sei una donna e pensi che si potrebbe beneficiare di un visto speciale a causa della violenza, un abuso o un altro motivo, è possibile contattare il Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Se hai inserito senza documenti

If you entered without documents

A seconda di dove si vive, si può essere in grado di applicare per il cambiamento di status anche se è entrato negli Stati Uniti senza documenti. Questo è perché guadagnando TPS conta come ammissione in alcune parti degli Stati Uniti.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Posso chiedere il mio lavoro di sponsorizzare me?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

È possibile che il tuo datore di lavoro rimanere legalmente negli Stati Uniti con la sponsorizzazione si. Il tuo datore di lavoro dovrà passare attraverso un lungo processo con USCIS. A seconda del tipo di lavoro che fate, il tuo datore di lavoro può essere in grado di ottenere un visto speciale o consentire. Se vogliono aiutarti, dovrebbero cominciare il processo ora per scoprire se siete eleggibili. I datori di lavoro possono trovare ulteriori informazioni da USCIS. Tuttavia, normalmente solo gli immigrati che sono altamente qualificati sono in grado di trovare datori di lavoro che sarà sponsor li. Queste potrebbero includere medici, ingegneri, e personale tecnico. Se si lavora in un lavoro di livello basic o voce, non chiedere il vostro datore di lavoro per questa opzione.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Cosa succede se ho soggiornato nel paese senza documenti? (Se divento un immigrato clandestino?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Se soggiornate nel paese senza documenti, si rischia di essere deportato o arrestato. Qui ci sono alcune pagine con ulteriori informazioni per aiutarti a capire i vostri diritti e cosa fare se sono arrestati.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Conosci i tuoi diritti? Queste risorse di easy-to-use sulle diverse situazioni sono state create da ACLU così potete avere i vostri diritti a portata di mano.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabo, Inglese, Spagnolo, Somalo, Urdu, Mandarino, Francese, Hindi, e lingue Punjabi. Manuali per gli immigrati LGBTQ, adulti, e i bambini non accompagnati.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Somalia in the USA

How to contact the Embassy of Somalia in the USA

L'indirizzo dell'Ambasciata è 1705 DeSales St NW, Ste 300, Washington DC 20036.

The address of the embassy is 1705 DeSales St NW, Ste 300, Washington DC 20036.

Il numero di telefono è: (202) 296-0570.

The phone number is: (202) 296-0570.

Cerchi informazioni di avvocato per i titolari di TPS?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Il Interreligioso immigrazione coalizione offre risorse per aiutarti a prendere provvedimenti.

Ulteriori informazioni

Learn more



Informazioni fornite con il supporto di CWS e CLINICA. Altre informazioni contenute in questa pagina provengono dal Dipartimento di Homeland Security, il Registro federale, USCIS e altre fonti attendibili. È inteso per l'orientamento e viene aggiornato più spesso possibile. USAHello non dà consigli legali, né sono uno qualsiasi dei nostri materiali destinati ad essere condotti come consulenza legale. Se cerchi un aiuto legale o avvocato gratis o a basso costo, possiamo aiutarvi trovare servizi legali gratuiti e a basso costo.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Trovare aiuto vicino a te

Utilizzare FindHello per la ricerca di servizi e risorse nella tua città.

Inizia la tua ricerca
Forse questa pagina vi aiuterà? Faccina sorridente Fronte aggrottare le sopracciglia No
Grazie per il tuo feedback!