공격 한 라이베리아-당신이 수 있는 당신의 공격 한 만료 하는 때?

또한 영어영어

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, 오른쪽, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (공격 한) 3 월까지 연장 되었습니다 라이베리아에서 사람들에 대 한 30, 2020. To find out more, 당신은 할 수 있어요:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, 당신의 보호는이 날짜에 만료 됩니다..

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

다음에 일어날?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. 만약 당신이 아무것도, 체포와 추방 위험 합니다..

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, 그리고
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the 연방 등록 통지 to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 또는
  • 미국. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file I-131 양식, 여행 문서에 대 한 응용 프로그램.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, 귀하의 법적 상태 전에 있었는지으로 돌아갈 것 이다. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

무엇을 도와드릴까요?

What can I do?

변호사와 함께 만날 수 있습니다

You can meet with a lawyer

당신이 할 수 있는 경우, 할 가장 좋은 것은 변호사와만 나. 낮은-비용 변호사에 검색할 수 있습니다. ImmigrationLawHelp.com 또는는 클리닉 법적 디렉토리.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

직접에서 변호사를 만날 수 없는 경우, LegalZoom 1 시간 무료 상담 변호사와 함께 줄 것 이다 신뢰할 수 있는 웹사이트가입니다.. 즉, 이민 변호사 또는 법률 보좌관 1 시간 동안 온라인 만날 수 있는. 이렇게 하면, 있는지 확인 모든 시간과 필요 하면 당신을 위해 해석 하는 사람이 앞서 준비 질문. 한 시간 상담 후, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Find help online

Find help online

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

You can try to change your status

You can try to change your status

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019."

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

Applying for non-immigrant status

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to 시민권을 신청.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

다른 보호 상태에 대 한 적용

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. 인신 매매의 피해자에 대 한 비자는, 폭행된 배우자, 아이 들 또는 부모와 다른 범죄의 피해자.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

만약 당신이 여자 고 폭력 때문에 특별 한 비자 받을 수 있습니다, 남용 또는 다른 이유, 문의 수는 병원 찾는 옹호 프로젝트.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

당신은 당신의 권리를 아십니까? 여러분의 손끝에 귀하의 권리를 가질 수 있도록 다른 상황에 대 한 리소스가 쉬운--를 사용 하 여 ACLU에 의해 만들어진.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

아랍어, 영어, 스페인어, 소말리아, 우르두어, 관화, 프랑스어, 힌디어, 그리고 펀 자비 언어. LGBTQ 이민자에 대 한 매뉴얼, 성인, 그리고 보호자 비 동반된 어린이.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

당신은 찾을 수 있습니다. your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., 워싱턴 DC 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

더 알아보세요

Learn more



Information provided with the support of CWS 그리고 클리닉. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, 는 Federal Register, USCIS 그리고 다른 신뢰할 수 있는 원본. 그것과 지침에 대 한 것입니다 가능한 한 자주 업데이 트 됩니다.. USAHello 법적 조언을 제공 하지 않습니다., 법적 조언으로 촬영 하기 위한 우리의 재료의도. 만약 당신이 무료 또는 저렴 한 비용 변호사 또는 법적 도움을 찾고 있습니다, 우리는 당신을 도울 수 있다 찾기 무료 및 저렴 한 비용의 법률 서비스.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

가까운 도움

FindHello를 사용 하 여 서비스 및 리소스 당신의 도시에 대 한 검색.

검색 시작
이 페이지에 당신이 도움이 나요? 웃는 얼굴 찌 푸 린 얼굴 아니요
귀하의 의견을 주셔서 감사 합니다!