Family reunification – bring your family to the USA

또한 영어영어

여러 가지 방법으로 당신이 정착 된 후 함께 미국에와 서 가족 들을 적용할 수 있다. 이것은 가족 재통일 이라고.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
마이클 백조의 사진, 참조.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • 입력 한 경우 미국 난민으로 과거 내 2 년 또는 과거 내 asylee 상태를 부여 했다 2 년, "파생" 난민 또는 asylee 상태를 얻기 위해 특정 가족 구성원에 대 한 적용 될 수 있습니다.. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. 특정 가족 구성원만 "파생" 난민이 될 수 있다: 귀하의 배우자 (남편 또는 아내) 또는 자녀 (미혼 세 21 때 당신이 먼저 망명 또는 난민 상태에 대 한 적용).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • 만약 당신이 이러한 프로그램 중 하나가 적합 하지 않은 고 지금 미국 시민, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

누가 가족 재통일에 대 한 신청 자격?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

귀하의 배우자 또는 자녀 가족 통일 프로그램 미국에 가입을 요청., 당신은 무엇 이라고 해야 한 “교장” 난민 또는 asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. 당신이 해야 합니다 입력 한 미국 난민으로 과거 내 2 년 과거에서 망명을 부여 된 또는 2 년. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (그린 카드를 받은).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit 관계 프로그램의

Affadavit of Relationship Program

당신은 또한 귀하의 배우자에 대 한 관계의 진술서를 파일을 받을 수 있습니다., 아이 (미혼, 아래 21), 또는 부모. 관계의 진술서 난민을 재결합 하는 데 사용 하는 형태 이며 asylees와 가까운 친척 인 이미 난민을 결정 하지만 미국 밖에 서. 가족 관계에 대 한 정보를 기록 하는 관계의 진술서. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. 현재 국적 파일 수에 대 한 내용은, 참조는 미 국무부의, 인구의 국, 난민 & 마이그레이션.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

영구 거주자 외국인 상태 또는 미국에서 5 년 이상 되었습니다 난민 배우자 대신 적용할 수 있습니다., 아이 들, 부모, 그리고 양식 I-130를 사용 하 여 형제. 이 과정 더 많은 시간이 걸릴 하 고 위의 두 프로그램 보다 더 어려울 수 있습니다.. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

또한 종교적인 박해를 경험 하는 사람 이란의 가족 구성원을 위한 특별 한 프로그램은.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

가족 관계는 난민으로 미국에와 서 또는 망명을 부여 했다 전에 존재 했다. 이것은 의미 한다:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • 가지고 논문을 완료 하려는 경우 귀하의 배우자는 미국에와 서, 난민으로 미국에 온 나는 미국에 망명을 부여 했다 전에 결혼을 했다. USCIS를 방문 하시기 바랍니다 난민 & Asylee 배우자 page for more information.
  • 자녀가 잉태 했다 (즉, 어머니는 이미 임신) 난민으로 입력 하거나 망명을 부여 했다 전에 태어난 또는. USCIS를 방문 하시기 바랍니다 난민 & Asylee 어린이 page for more information.
  • 난민 또는 asylee 상태에 남아 또는 영주권 되고있다 (그린 카드를 받은). 만약 당신이 이미 미국이. 귀 화를 통해 시민, 상대에 대 한 파생 난민 또는 asylee 상태를 얻기 위해 청 수 없습니다.. 그러나 당신이 미국에 이주 하는 가족을 도울 수 있을 여전히 수 있습니다..
  • 진술서의 관계 프로그램, 귀하의 자녀에 대 한 적용할 수 있습니다., 배우자, 미국에와 서 부모 또는.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

가족 재통일 어떻게 신청 하나요?

How do I apply for family reunification?

난민으로 미국에와 서 귀하의 배우자 또는 자녀에 대 한 적용, 완료 해야 합니다. 폼 I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. 이 형식은 파일 무료. 적용할 때 몇 가지 중요 한 법률 문서를 포함 해야 합니다.. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing 폼 I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

더 알아보세요

Learn more



We cannot and do not provide legal advice, 법적 조언으로 촬영 하기 위한 우리의 재료의도. 만약 당신이 무료 또는 저렴 한 비용 변호사 또는 법적 도움말 찾고, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

We cannot and do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

가까운 도움

FindHello를 사용 하 여 서비스 및 리소스 당신의 도시에 대 한 검색.

검색 시작
이 페이지에 당신이 도움이 나요? 웃는 얼굴 찌 푸 린 얼굴 아니요
귀하의 의견을 주셔서 감사 합니다!