ການຊຸມນຸມກັນໃນຄອບຄົວ - ໃຫ້ຄອບຄົວຂອງທ່ານກັບອາເມລິກາ

ພາສາອັງກິດຍັງNo ອັງກິດ

ມີວິທີການທີ່ແຕກຕ່າງກັນຫຼາຍທີ່ທ່ານສາມາດສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາການມີສະມາຊິກຄອບຄົວຂອງທ່ານເຂົ້າມາສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາເພື່ອເຂົ້າຮ່ວມທ່ານຫຼັງຈາກທີ່ທ່ານໄດ້ຮັບການຍົກຍ້າຍແມ່ນ. ນີ້ແມ່ນເອີ້ນວ່າການຊຸມນຸມກັນໃນຄອບຄົວ.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
ມາລະຍາດຮູບຂອງ Michael Swan, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • ຖ້າຫາກວ່າທ່ານເຂົ້າໄປສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາເປັນຊາວອົບພະຍົບພາຍໃນທີ່ຜ່ານມາໄດ້ 2 ປີຫຼືໄດ້ຮັບການອະນຸຍາດສະຖານະ asylee ພາຍໃນທີ່ຜ່ານມາ 2 ປີ, ທ່ານອາດຈະສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາສໍາລັບສະມາຊິກຄອບຄົວບາງຈະໄດ້ຮັບ "ອະນຸພັນ" ຊາວອົບພະຍົບຫຼື asylee ສະຖານະພາບ. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. ພຽງແຕ່ສະມາຊິກໃນຄອບຄົວໃດຫນຶ່ງສາມາດກາຍເປັນຊາວອົບພະຍົບ "ຖອດ": ຄູ່ສົມລົດຂອງທ່ານ (ຜົວຫຼືເມຍ) ຫຼືເດັກນ້ອຍຂອງທ່ານ (ບໍ່ໄດ້ແຕ່ງງານແລະພາຍໃຕ້ 21 ໃນເວລາທີ່ທ່ານນໍາໃຊ້ຄັ້ງທໍາອິດສໍາລັບການ asylum ຫຼືຊາວອົບພະຍົບສະຖານະພາບ).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • ຖ້າຫາກວ່າທ່ານບໍ່ມີຄຸນສົມບັດສໍາລັບການຫຼາຍກ່ວາບັນດາໂຄງການເຫຼົ່ານັ້ນແລະໃນປັດຈຸບັນເປັນພົນລະເມືອງສະຫະລັດ, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

ຜູ້ມີສິດໄດ້ຮັບການສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາສໍາລັບການຊຸມນຸມກັນໃນຄອບຄົວ?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

ໃນຄໍາສັ່ງທີ່ຈະຮ້ອງຂໍໃຫ້ມີຄູ່ສົມລົດຂອງທ່ານຫຼືເດັກນ້ອຍເຂົ້າຮ່ວມທ່ານໃນອາເມລິກາພາຍໃຕ້ໂຄງການ Reunification ຄອບຄົວ, ທ່ານຕ້ອງໄດ້ຮັບການສິ່ງທີ່ເອີ້ນວ່າ “ອໍານວຍການ” ຊາວອົບພະຍົບຫຼື asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. ທ່ານຕ້ອງເຂົ້າສູ່ລະບົບສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາເປັນຊາວອົບພະຍົບພາຍໃນທີ່ຜ່ານມາໄດ້ 2 ປີຫຼືໄດ້ຮັບການອະນຸຍາດ asylum ພາຍໃນທີ່ຜ່ານມາ 2 ປີ. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (ໄດ້ຮັບບັດຂຽວ).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit ຂອງໂຄງການສໍາພັນ

Affadavit of Relationship Program

ນອກນັ້ນທ່ານຍັງອາດຈະມີສິດໄດ້ຮັບການຍື່ນເປັນພີ່ນ້ອງກັນຂອງຄວາມສໍາພັນສໍາລັບຄູ່ສົມລົດຂອງທ່ານ, ເດັກ (ບໍ່ໄດ້ແຕ່ງງານ, ພາຍໃຕ້ 21), ຫຼືພໍ່ແມ່. ຫນັງສືຂອງຄວາມສໍາພັນແມ່ນແບບຟອມທີ່ໃຊ້ໃນການເຂົ້າຮ່ວມກັນອີກຊາວອົບພະຍົບແລະ asylees ກັບພີ່ນ້ອງໃກ້ຊິດທີ່ມີຄວາມ ແລ້ວ ມຸ່ງຫມັ້ນທີ່ຈະອົບພະຍົບແຕ່ ຢູ່ນອກສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາ. ຫນັງສືຂອງຄວາມສໍາພັນບັນທຶກຂໍ້ມູນກ່ຽວກັບສາຍພົວພັນຄອບຄົວ. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. ສໍາລັບຂໍ້ມູນກ່ຽວກັບປະເທດຊາດໃນປະຈຸບັນມີສິດໄດ້ຮັບການຍື່ນ, ເບິ່ງ Department of State ສະຫະລັດ, ສໍານັກງານຂອງປະຊາກອນ, ຊາວອົບພະຍົບ & ການເຄື່ອນຍ້າຍ.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

ຊາວອົບພະຍົບທີ່ມີສະຖານະພາບມະນຸດຕ່າງດາວຖາວອນຢູ່ອາໄສຫຼືທີ່ໄດ້ຮັບໃນສະຫະລັດຫຼາຍກ່ວາຫ້າປີສາມາດສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາໃນນາມຂອງຜົວແລະເມຍ, ເດັກນ້ອຍ, ພໍ່ແມ່, ແລະລູກຫຼານການນໍາໃຊ້ຄໍາຮ້ອງ I-130. ຂະບວນການນີ້ອາດໃຊ້ເວລາທີ່ໃຊ້ເວລາຫຼາຍແລະມີຄວາມຫຍຸ້ງຍາກຫຼາຍກ່ວາມາຂ້າງເທິງບັນດາໂຄງການ. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

ນອກນັ້ນຍັງມີໂຄງການພິເສດສໍາລັບສະມາຊິກຄອບຄົວຂອງອີຣ່ານທີ່ກໍາລັງປະສົບການຂົ່ມເຫັງທາງສາສະຫນາ.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

ຄວາມສໍາພັນໃນຄອບຄົວໄດ້ມີກ່ອນທີ່ທ່ານຈະມາກັບສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາເປັນຜູ້ອົບພະຍົບຫຼືຖືກອະນຸຍາດ asylum. ນີ້​ຫມາຍ​ຄວາມ​ວ່າ:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • ຖ້າຫາກວ່າທ່ານຕ້ອງການທີ່ຈະໃຫ້ສໍາເລັດເອກະສານທີ່ຈະມີຄູ່ສົມລົດຂອງທ່ານເຂົ້າມາສະຫະລັດ, ທ່ານມີທີ່ຈະໄດ້ຮັບການແຕ່ງງານກ່ອນທີ່ທ່ານຈະມາກັບສະຫະລັດເປັນຜູ້ອົບພະຍົບຫຼືຖືກອະນຸຍາດ asylum ໃນສະຫະລັດ. ກະລຸນາໄປຢ້ຽມຢາມທາງ USCIS ຊາວອົບພະຍົບ & ຜົວຫຼືເມຍທີ່ asylee page for more information.
  • ລູກຂອງທ່ານມີເພື່ອຈະຮູ້ສຶກ (ນີ້ຫມາຍຄວາມວ່າແມ່ແມ່ນແລ້ວຖືພາ) ຫຼືເກີດກ່ອນທີ່ທ່ານຈະເຂົ້າໄປເປັນຊາວອົບພະຍົບຫຼືຖືກອະນຸຍາດ asylum. ກະລຸນາໄປຢ້ຽມຢາມທາງ USCIS ຊາວອົບພະຍົບ & ເດັກນ້ອຍ asylee page for more information.
  • ທ່ານຍັງຄົງຢູ່ໃນຊາວອົບພະຍົບຫຼື asylee ສະຖານະພາບຫຼືໄດ້ກາຍເປັນຢູ່ແບບຖາວອນ (ໄດ້ຮັບບັດຂຽວ). ຖ້າຫາກວ່າທ່ານໄດ້ກາຍເປັນແລ້ວ U.S. ພົນລະເມືອງໂດຍຜ່ານຊາດ, ທ່ານບໍ່ສາມາດຂໍໄດ້ຮັບຊາວອົບພະຍົບມາຫຼືສະຖານະ asylee ສໍາລັບພີ່ນ້ອງ. ຢ່າງໃດກໍຕາມ, ທ່ານອາດຈະຍັງສາມາດທີ່ຈະຊ່ວຍໃຫ້ຄົນອົບພະຍົບຄອບຄົວກັບສະຫະລັດອາເມລິກາ.
  • ພາຍໃຕ້ການເປັນພີ່ນ້ອງກັນຂອງໂຄງການຄວາມສໍາພັນຂອງ, ທ່ານສາມາດສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາສໍາລັບເດັກນ້ອຍຂອງທ່ານ, ຄູ່ສົມລົດ, ຫລືພໍ່ແມ່ທີ່ຈະມາກັບສະຫະລັດ.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

ຂ້າພະເຈົ້າສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາສໍາລັບການຊຸມນຸມກັນໃນຄອບຄົວແນວໃດ?

How do I apply for family reunification?

ໃນຄໍາສັ່ງທີ່ຈະສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາສໍາລັບຄູ່ສົມລົດຫຼືລູກຂອງທ່ານມາສະຫະລັດເປັນຊາວອົບພະຍົບ, ທ່ານຕ້ອງເຮັດສໍາເລັດ ຄໍາຮ້ອງ I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. ຮູບແບບນີ້ແມ່ນບໍ່ເສຍຄ່າທີ່ຈະຍື່ນ. ທ່ານຈະຕ້ອງປະກອບມີເອກະສານທາງດ້ານກົດຫມາຍຫຼາຍທີ່ສໍາຄັນໃນເວລາທີ່ທ່ານສະຫມັກຂໍເອົາ. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing ຄໍາຮ້ອງ I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through iRAP.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

ຮຽນຮູ້ເພີ່ມເຕີມ

Learn more



The information on this page comes from the Department of State ສະຫະລັດ, USCIS, ແລະແຫຼ່ງຂໍ້ມູນທີ່ເຊື່ອຖືໄດ້ອື່ນໆ. ມັນມີຈຸດປະສົງສໍາລັບການຊີ້ນໍາແລະມີການປັບປຸງເລື້ອຍໆເປັນໄປໄດ້. USAHello ບໍ່ໃຫ້ຄໍາແນະນໍາທາງດ້ານກົດຫມາຍ, ແຕ່ບໍ່ມີກໍາລັງໃດໆຂອງວັດຖຸຂອງພວກເຮົາມີຈຸດປະສົງທີ່ຈະປະຕິບັດເປັນຄໍາແນະນໍາທາງດ້ານກົດຫມາຍ. ຖ້າຫາກວ່າທ່ານກໍາລັງຊອກຫາສໍາລັບທະນາຍຄວາມຟຣີຫຼືໃນລາຄາຕ່ໍາຫຼືການຊ່ວຍເຫຼືອທາງດ້ານກົດຫມາຍ, ພວກເຮົາສາມາດຊ່ວຍໃຫ້ທ່ານ ຊອກຫາການບໍລິການທາງດ້ານກົດຫມາຍແລະຕ່ໍາຄ່າໃຊ້ຈ່າຍ.

The information on this page comes from the US Department of State, USCIS, and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

ຊອກຫາການຊ່ວຍເຫຼືອຢູ່ໃກ້ກັບທ່ານ

ໃຊ້ FindHello ໃນການຊອກຫາບໍລິການແລະຊັບພະຍາກອນໃນຕົວເມືອງຂອງທ່ານ.

ເລີ່ມຕົ້ນຄົ້ນຫາຂອງທ່ານ
ບໍ່ຫນ້ານີ້ຊ່ວຍໃຫ້ທ່ານ? ໃບຫນ້າຍິ້ມ Yes ໃບຫນ້າ frown No
ຂໍ​ຂອບ​ໃຈ​ທ່ານ​ສໍາ​ລັບ​ການ​ຕໍາ​ນິ​ຕິ​ຊົມ​ຂອງ​ທ່ານ​!