Kokie JAV pilietybės reikalavimai?

Taip pat lietuviųNe anglų kalba

Are you ready to become a US citizen? Pirmosios, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

Kad būtų galima kreiptis dėl pilietybės, Jūs paprastai turi atitikti the following requirements:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Jūs turite būti ne mažiau kaip 18 metų amžiaus.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Daugumai žmonių, turi gyvenote JAV ne mažiau kaip penkerius metus gyventojas. Tačiau, Jei jūsų vyras ar žmona yra pilietis, jums gali būti suteikta galimybė taikyti po trejų metų. Sužinokite daugiau apie teisė į sutuoktinių.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Jums reikia gyveno toje pačioje vietoje per pastaruosius tris mėnesius.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. tu gali read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • Turite turėti jokių didelių nusikalstama veikla. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, bet tu negali būti nuteistas dėl jokių didelių nusikaltimų. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, Tai gali padaryti jūsų prašymą gauti atmestas. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Jums turi mokytis ir sužinoti apie Jungtinių Amerikos Valstijų vyriausybės, ekonomikos, ir istorija, kad pereisite pilietinio ugdymo egzaminą.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

How to apply

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. Šį egzaminą, turite atsakyti 6 iš 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn kaip kreiptis dėl pilietybės.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

sužinoti daugiau, sužinok daugiau

Learn more



Informacija šiame puslapyje gaunama iš USCIS ir kitų patikimų šaltinių. Jis yra skirtas gaires ir naujinama taip dažnai, kaip įmanoma. USAHello negali suteikti teisinių konsultacijų, taip pat yra bet kurios iš mūsų medžiagų ketinama imtis kaip teisinis patarimas. Jeigu jūs ieškote nemokama arba nebrangi advokato ar teisinės pagalbos, Mes galime jums padėti Ieškoti ir pigių teisinių paslaugų.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Pilietiškumo egzaminą!

Nemokamai internete pilietybės rengimo klasė

Pradžia klasė dabar

 

 

Ar Šis puslapis padės jums? Linksmas veidelis taip Raukytis veido ne
Dėkojame už jūsų nuomonę!