TPS Syria – what can you do when your TPS expires?

Taip pat lietuviųNe anglų kalba

Here is information about TPS for people from Syria.

Here is information about TPS for people from Syria.

TPS Syria
Foto: Oxfam
TPS Syria
Photo: Oxfam

Update August 1, 2019: TPS Syria has been extended for 18 mėnesių.

Update August 1, 2019: TPS Syria has been extended for 18 months.

TPS for Syria will now expire on March 31, 2021. Read the announcement from the Vidaus saugumo departamentas.

TPS for Syria will now expire on March 31, 2021. Read the announcement from the Department of Homeland Security.

TPS Syria – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Syria – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Syria – TPS for people from Syria expires on March 31, 2021. Look for more details on TPS for Syrians.

TPS Syria – TPS for people from Syria expires on March 31, 2021. Look for more details on TPS for Syrians.

Kokie tolesni veiksmai?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 31, 2021. Jei nieko nedarysite, jums bus rizikos arešto ir deportacijos.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 31, 2021. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

There may be another extension in the future, Tačiau. The next decision to extend or terminate the designation for Syria will be on or before January 30, 2021.

There may be another extension in the future, however. The next decision to extend or terminate the designation for Syria will be on or before January 30, 2021.

Ar reikia registruotis iš naujo?

Do I need to re-register?

An 18-month extension of Syria TPS will allow Syrian TPS beneficiaries to re-register for TPS and remain in the United States with work authorization through March 31, 2021. Details about the extension will appear in a Federal Register notice. Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

An 18-month extension of Syria TPS will allow Syrian TPS beneficiaries to re-register for TPS and remain in the United States with work authorization through March 31, 2021. Details about the extension will appear in a Federal Register notice. Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

Ką apie savo darbo leidimą?

What about my work authorization?

The DHS says, “Further details about this extension for TPS, including information about the re-registration process and employment authorization documents, will appear in a Federal Register notice.Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

The DHS says, “Further details about this extension for TPS, including information about the re-registration process and employment authorization documents, will appear in a Federal Register notice.” Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

Questions about registering late?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. If you missed the re-registration period, go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. If you missed the re-registration period, go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens if TPS Syria expires?

What happens if TPS Syria expires?

If your TPS expires in March 2021, your legal status will go back to what it was before you had TPS. Jūs galite pritaikyti Norėdami pakeisti būseną arba galite palikti Jungtinėse Amerikos Valstijose. Tai vadinama reguliuoti savo būseną.

If your TPS expires in March 2021, your legal status will go back to what it was before you had TPS. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Ką daryti?

What can I do?

You can keep updated on all new information. You can use the time between now and then to learn about your options if TPS expires, ir sau ir savo šeimai pasiruošti jūsų kitas žingsnis.

You can keep updated on all new information. You can use the time between now and then to learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Jūs galite susitikti su advokatu

You can meet with a lawyer

Jei galite, geriausia, ką reikia padaryti yra susitikti su advokatu. Jūs galite ieškoti pigių advokatas dėl ImmigrationLawHelp.com arba į Teisės klinika katalogas.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Jei jūs negalite sutikti advokatas asmeniškai, LegalZoom yra geros reputacijos svetainę, kuri duos jums vienos valandos nemokamą konsultaciją su advokatu. Tai reiškia, kad gali susitikti internete vieną valandą su imigracijos advokatu arba juridinis padėjėjas. Jei jums tai padaryti, Įsitikinkite, kad turite visus jūsų klausimus pasiruošę prieš laiką ir ką nors aiškinti jums, jei jums reikia. Po vienos valandos konsultacijos, jie bandys jums užsiregistruoti kaip mokama klientas. Nepasirašiusiems nieko, nebent turite pinigų, kad sumokėti už advokato.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Ką daryti, jei aš negaliu susitikti su advokatu? Ką daryti, jei aš negaliu sau leisti advokatui?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Mes žinome, kad daugelis žmonių negali susitikti su advokatu. Čia yra daugiau informacijos, padėsiančios suprasti jūsų galimybės. Tai yra ne teisinė konsultacija o informaciją, padėsiančią jums apsvarstyti savo pasirinkimą.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Ieškoti pagalbos internete

Find help online

Kestutis padeda imigrantams, suprasti jų teisines galimybes. Jų internete tikrinimo priemonė galite padėti jums savo geriausius variantus. Imtis imigrantų interviu pamatyti, jei jūs turite teisę kitą imigracijos statuso. Audrius 's teisinę informaciją ir kreipimosi patarimų visada yra nemokamai.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Galite pabandyti keisti savo būseną

You can try to change your status

JAV pilietybės ir imigracijos tarnybos (USCIS) sako:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS yra laikina išmoka, kuris veda į teisėtas nuolatinio gyventojo statusą arba kitų imigracijos statusą. Tačiau, Registracija TPS netrukdo jums iš:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Paraišką ne imigranto statusą
  • Pateikiant prašymą dėl koregavimas statusas remiantis imigrantas peticija
  • Kreipiasi dėl kitų imigracijos naudą ar apsaugos, kuriems jūs galite būti tinkami"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Paraišką ne imigranto statusą

Applying for non-immigrant status

Net jei TPS yra laikoma kvalifikacijos pakoreguoti statusą, jums reikia kreiptis į. Galite kreiptis dėl žaliosios kortelės, jei įvedėte teisėtai ir atitikti kitus reikalavimus. Tai gali būti dėl jūsų šeimai ar jūsų darbas. Sužinokite, kaip kreiptis dėl pilietybės.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Prieglobsčio

Applying for asylum

Kasmet žmonių atvyksta į Jungtines Amerikos Valstijas ieško apsaugos, nes jie patyrė persekiojimą arba baiminasi, kad jie bus persekiojami dėl:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Lenktynės
  • Religija
  • Pilietybės
  • Narystė tam tikros socialinės grupės
  • Politinių pažiūrų
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS turėtojai gali kreiptis dėl prieglobsčio statusas, ypač, jei jie buvo čia per metus ar mažiau. Jeigu jūs jau čia mažiau nei metus, Jūs turėtumėte TAIKYTI DABAR. Tačiau, labai svarbu, kad jūs žinote, neseniai USCIS pasikeitė, kaip tvarkomi prieglobsčio prašymai. Dabar, jie pirmą kartą peržiūrėti naujausias programas. Tada, kai pateiksite prašymą dėl prieglobsčio, Tai gali būti per labai trumpą laiką, kol jūsų byla yra nagrinėjama. Taigi, galite tik prašyti prieglobsčio, jei jums gali būti, nes kitaip jūs rizikuojate atsižvelgdama jūsų atveju išgirsti ir tada deportuoti. Galite užpildyti ir formą, kad prašyti prieglobsčio (tai yra teisinės formos ir būtų geriausia, jei jums buvo advokatas padėti jums užpildyti formą).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, Jūs vis tiek galite prašyti prieglobsčio, tačiau ji bus sunkiau (ir tai jau sunku laimėti prieglobsčio byloje).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Sužinokite daugiau apie kaip kreiptis dėl prieglobsčio.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Jei nuspręsite kreiptis dėl prieglobsčio, Jūs turėtumėte pabandyti rasti pro-bono (nebrangiai arba nemokamai prokuroras) padėti jums. Galite ieškoti pro-bono ar advokatą pasirinko dėl ImmigrationLawHelp.com arba į Teisės klinika katalogas.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Taikant kitas saugomų rūšių statusą

Applying for other protected status

Kai kurie TPS turėtojai gali gyventi į Jungtines Valstijas pagal specialios vizos. Šiuo metu asmenims, nukentėjusiems nuo prekybos žmonėmis, mušamas sutuoktiniai, vaikų arba tėvų ir kitų nusikaltimų aukoms.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Jei esate moteris, ir manote, kad galite turėti teisę specialios vizos paraišką dėl smurto, piktnaudžiavimo ar kitos priežasties, kreipkitės į Prieglobsčio prašytojas propagavimo projektų.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Jei įvedėte be dokumentų

If you entered without documents

Priklausomai nuo to, kur tu gyveni, jums gali būti suteikta galimybė kreiptis dėl statuso pasikeitimas net jei jūs įvedėte į Jungtines Valstijas be dokumentų. Taip yra todėl, įgyti TPS skaičiuoja kaip įvežimo kai kuriose Jungtinėse Amerikos Valstijose.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Ar galiu paprašyti mano darbas rėmėjas man?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Įmanoma, kad jūsų darbdavys, siekiant padėti jums likti teisėtai Jungtinėse Amerikos Valstijose pagal remiantysis jums. Jūsų darbdavys turės eiti per ilgas procesas su USCIS. Priklausomai nuo to, kokį darbą jūs darote, jūsų darbdavys gali būti suteikta galimybė gauti specialios vizos ar leidimo. Jeigu jie nori jums padėti, jie turėtų pradėti procesą dabar sužinoti, jei jūs turite teisę. Darbdaviai, daugiau informacijos galite rasti iš USCIS. Tačiau, paprastai tik aukštos kvalifikacijos imigrantus sugeba rasti darbdaviams, kurie bus remti jų. Tai gali būti gydytojai, inžinieriai, ir IT darbuotojų. Jei darbas yra pagrindinis arba įrašo lygio darbo, neprašo jūsų darbdavys šią parinktį.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Kas atsitiks, jei aš likti šalyje be dokumentų? (Ką daryti, jei tapau nelegalių imigrantų?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Jei buvimo šalį be dokumentų, Jūs rizikuojate būti deportuoti arba suimtas. Štai keletas puslapių su daugiau informacijos, padėsiančios jums suprasti savo teises ir ką daryti, jei jūs esate sulaikytas.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Ar žinote savo teises? Šiuos lengva naudoti išteklius apie skirtingas situacijas sukūrė ACLU, todėl jūs galite turėti savo teises po ranka.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabų, Anglų, Ispanų, Somalio, Urdu, Mandarinų, Prancūzų, Hindi, ir Pendžabų kalba. Vadovai LGBTQ imigrantams, suaugusiems, ir nelydimus vaikus.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

The Embassy of Syria in the United States

The Embassy of Syria in the United States

The Syrian Embassy in the United States is closed, but the US Arab Chamber of Commerce can help with certifying personal and business documents, such as birth certificates, educational diplomas, and export documents. Find more information on their website including directions for sending documents and fees.

The Syrian Embassy in the United States is closed, but the US Arab Chamber of Commerce can help with certifying personal and business documents, such as birth certificates, educational diplomas, and export documents. Find more information on their website including directions for sending documents and fees.

The address is:

The address is:

Syria Legalization Service,
Syria Legalization Service,
US Arab Chamber of Commerce,
US Arab Chamber of Commerce,
1330 New Hampshire Ave NW, Suite B1,
1330 New Hampshire Ave NW, Suite B1,
Vašingtonas, DC 20036.

Washington, DC 20036.

Telefono numeris yra: (202) 3347-5800.

The phone number is: (202) 3347-5800.

Ar jūs ieškote informacijos pasisako už TPS turėtojai?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

sužinoti daugiau, sužinok daugiau

Learn more



Informacija, pateikta su paramos CWS ir KLINIKA. Kita informacija apie šį puslapį ateina iš to Vidaus saugumo departamentas, į Federalinio registro, USCIS ir kitų patikimų šaltinių. Jis yra skirtas gaires ir naujinama taip dažnai, kaip įmanoma. USAHello negali suteikti teisinių konsultacijų, taip pat yra bet kurios iš mūsų medžiagų ketinama imtis kaip teisinis patarimas. Jeigu jūs ieškote nemokama arba nebrangi advokato ar teisinės pagalbos, Mes galime jums padėti Ieškoti ir pigių teisinių paslaugų.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Kaip gauti pagalbos šalia jūsų

Naudokite FindHello paslaugos bei ištekliai jūsų mieste.

Pradėti paiešką

 

 

Ar Šis puslapis padės jums? Linksmas veidelis taip Raukytis veido ne
Dėkojame už jūsų nuomonę!