How to apply for a green card (noho pūmau)

Ingarihi hokiNo Ingarihi

A green card (kāri noho pūmau) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugees are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. Ki te mea ko koe te asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugees are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. If you are an asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

how to get a green card

how to get a green card

Ko āhei ahau ki te tono mo te kāri matomato?

Am I eligible to apply for a green card?

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. Hoki tenei take, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. he te ture me ngā whakahaere around the country who will help you.

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. For this reason, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. There are lawyers and organizations around the country who will help you.

Refugees

Refugees

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. Hei kia āhei, Me whai koe i:

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. To be eligible, you must have:

  • i te pae tino reira i roto i te United States mō te tau i te iti rawa tetahi i muri i te uru rite te rerenga
  • kihai i poroa koutou whakauru rerenga (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status
  • been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee
  • not had your refugee admission terminated (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status

Asylees

Asylees

Ki te mea ko koe te asylee, kia koe e taea ki te tono mo a whiwhi mana noho pūmau kotahi tau i muri i e homai e koe whakarurutanga me koutou:

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for and obtain permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

    • kua tinana reira i roto i te United States mō te tau i te iti rawa tetahi i muri i te tukunga a whakarurutanga
    • tonu ki te waiho i te rerenga (rite tautuhia i roto i te ture manene) ranei te hoa tamaiti o te rerenga ranei
    • e kore e mau kē i roto i tetahi whenua ke; a
    • E whakaae ki te Hononga o Amerika hei manene
    • have been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum
    • continue to be a refugee (as defined in immigration law) or the spouse or child of a refugee
    • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
    • are admissible to the United States as an immigrant

Other immigrants

Other immigrants

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

How do I apply for a green card?

How do I apply for a green card?

Hei tono hoki pūmau mana noho, file Form I-485, Taupānga ki Rēhita tūturu Residence ranei ki Whakarite Tūnga. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. Ka rite ki te rerenga, reira he wā kahore utu ki te kōnae i tēnei puka. taea e koe learn about and download Form I-485. taea hoki e koe learn about and download Form I-693.

To apply for permanent resident status, file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. As a refugee, there is currently no fee to file this form. You can learn about and download Form I-485. You can also learn about and download Form I-693.

Who can help me?

Who can help me?

Ki te mea ko koe te rerenga, tēnā i tō awhina ti'amâraa whakanohonoho koe te tono mo to koutou whakatikatikanga o tūnga.

If you are a refugee, please have your resettlement agency help you apply for your adjustment of status.

Ka taea e pepa Ture kia tino uaua ki te whakaoti i waho te awhina o te rōia. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, tēnā find legal help before you apply.

Legal paperwork can be very difficult to complete without the help of a lawyer. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, please find legal help before you apply.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

Mō ētahi atu mōhiohio i runga i Refugee Wkakariteritenga o Tūnga, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. Ki te karanga koutou i tenei tau, kia whai koe ki te tatari i runga i mau i mua i te whiwhi i te tauturu.

For more information on Refugee Adjustment of Status, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. If you call this number, you may have to wait on hold before getting help.

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

ako atu

Learn more

rauemi whai hua

Useful resources



Te mōhiohio i runga i tenei whārangi mai i USCIS me ētahi atu whakawhirinaki puna. Ko te tikanga mo te arata'iraa a te whakahoutia rite maha rite taea. e kore e USAHello hoatu tohutohu ture, e kore e tetahi o matou rauemi tikanga ki te kia tangohia rite tohutohu ture. Ki te mea e rapu ana koutou mo te rōia noa iti-utu ranei te tauturu ture ranei, Ka taea e matou te āwhina koe kitea ratonga ture noa, me te iti-utu.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Haere koutou whakamātautau raraunga!

Free piha faaineineraa raraunga ipurangi

Tīmata i te piha haapiiraa i teie nei
I tenei whārangi te āwhina koe? Smiley kanohi Ae mata koromingi No
Mauruuru koe mo tou urupare!