He aha e nga whakaritenga raraunga US?

Ingarihi hokiNo Ingarihi

Are you ready to become a US citizen? tuatahi, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

I roto i te tikanga ki te tono mo te raraunga, me te tikanga whakatau koe tia ngā whakaritenga e whai ake nei:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Me waiho koe i te iti rawa 18 tau.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Hoki te nuinga o te iwi, Me kua noho koe i roto i te United States hoki i te iti rawa e rima nga tau rite te noho. Heoi, ki te tō tane ranei wahine ko te tangata, kia taea ki te tono i muri i nga tau e toru koutou. Ētahi atu kōrero mō paearu mō faaipoipo.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Me koe ki kua noho i roto i te wāhi kotahi te toru marama mua hoki.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. taea e koe read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • Me whai koe i kahore mahi taihara nui. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, engari e kore e taea te mau koe o tetahi hara nui. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, Ka taea e te hanga tenei kia paopao koutou tono. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Me koe ako me te ako e pā ana ki te kāwanatanga United States, ōhanga, me te hītori kia e taea e koe te haere i te whakamātautau Civics.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

Me pēhea te ki te tono

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. I runga i tenei whakamātautau, Me whakahoki e koe 6 i roto o 10 pātai tika e pā ana ki US Civics, Hītori me te Kāwanatanga.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to tono mō te raraunga.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

ako atu

Learn more



The information on this page comes from USCIS me ētahi atu whakawhirinaki puna. Ko te tikanga mo te arata'iraa a te whakahoutia rite maha rite taea. e kore e USAHello hoatu tohutohu ture, e kore e tetahi o matou rauemi tikanga ki te kia tangohia rite tohutohu ture. Ki te mea e rapu ana koutou mo te rōia noa iti-utu ranei te tauturu ture ranei, Ka taea e matou te āwhina koe kitea ratonga ture noa, me te iti-utu.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Haere koutou whakamātautau raraunga!

Free piha faaineineraa raraunga ipurangi

Tīmata i te piha haapiiraa i teie nei

 

 

I tenei whārangi te āwhina koe? Smiley kanohi Ae mata koromingi No
Mauruuru koe mo tou urupare!