reunification Family - kawea to outou utuafare ki te USA

Ingarihi hokiNo Ingarihi

He maha ngā huarahi rerekē e taea e koe te tono ki te whai mai i te mau melo i to outou utuafare i ki te Hau Amui no Marite ki uru koutou i muri kua koe i anō. huaina ana tēnei ko te reunification whānau.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
angalelei Whakaahua o Michael Swan, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • Ki te tomo koutou te United States rite te rerenga i roto i te mua 2 whakaaetia tau ranei i tūnga asylee roto te mua 2 tau, kia tono koe mo etahi melo o te utuafare ki te whiwhi "pārōnaki" hunga asylee ranei mana. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. etahi melo o te utuafare anake e taea riro "pārōnaki" rerenga: tou hoa faaipoipo (tane ranei wahine) ranei koutou tamariki (takakau, me te i raro i 21 ka koe tuatahi tono hoki whakarurutanga rerenga ranei mana).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • Ki te kore koe e taau mo rānei o aua hōtaka, me te e inaianei he tangata US, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

Ko wai te mea āhei ki te tono mō te reunification whānau?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

I roto i te tikanga ki te tono ki te whai i to koutou hoa ranei uru tamariki koutou i roto i te USA i raro i te Utuafare reunification Program, Me kia huaina koe ko te aha i te “tino” rerenga asylee ranei. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. Me kua tomo koe i te Hononga o Amerika rite te rerenga i roto i te mua 2 tau ranei kua kua whakaaetia whakarurutanga i roto i te mua 2 tau. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (riro te kāri matomato).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit o Whanaungatanga Program

Affadavit of Relationship Program

kia hoki kia koe āhei ki te kōnae i te oati o Te hononga mo koutou hoa, tamaiti (takakau, i raro i 21), mātua ranei. Ko te oati a Whanaungatanga ko te puka whakamahia ki te whakahui rerenga me asylees ki whanaunga tata nei e kua faaoti ki te hei rerenga engari Ko waho o te United States. Ko te oati o Whanaungatanga tuhi kōrero e pā ana ki te whanaungatanga utuafare. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. Hoki ngā mōhiohio i runga i te Iwi o nāianei āhei ki te kōnae, kite i te US Tari o State, Bureau o Taupori, Refugees & hekenga.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

kua Refugees ki kainoho tūturu tūnga Alien ranei e kua i roto i te US taea neke atu i rima tau te tono i runga i mo o faaipoipo, tamariki, ngā mātua, me mau taea'ee tuahine te whakamahi i Puka ahau-130. kia tango i tēnei tukanga wa ake me te kia nui atu uaua atu i te hōtaka e rua i runga ake. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

He he ano hoki he hōtaka motuhake mō ngā melo o te utuafare o Iranians e ite e fakatanga fakalotú.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

i te auraa utuafare ki te tīariari i mua i haere mai koe ki te Hononga o Amerika rite te rerenga i whakaaetia whakarurutanga ranei. tikanga o tēnei:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • Ki te hiahia koe ki te whakaoti i ngā pepa ki te whai mai i tō hoa ki te US, i koe ki te kia marenatia i mua i haere mai koe ki te US rite te rerenga i whakaaetia whakarurutanga i roto i te US ranei. Tēnā, haere ki te USCIS Refugee & faaipoipo Asylee page for more information.
  • i tō tamaiti ki te kia hapu (tenei tikanga i hapu kua te whaea) ranei i whanau i mua i tomo koutou rite te rerenga i whakaaetia whakarurutanga ranei. Tēnā, haere ki te USCIS Refugee & tamariki Asylee page for more information.
  • noho koe i roto i te hunga asylee ranei mana kua riro te noho pūmau ranei (riro te kāri matomato). Ki te mea kua riro kē koe i te U.S. tangata i roto i Tuhinga, e kore koe e taea e pitihana ki te whiwhi manene pārōnaki tūnga asylee ranei mo te whanaunga. Heoi, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • I raro i te oati o te hōtaka Whanaungatanga, Ka taea e koe te tono mō koutou tamariki, hoa, ranei kia matua haere ki te US.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

Me pēhea e tono ahau mo te reunification whānau?

How do I apply for family reunification?

I roto i te tikanga ki te tono mo o koutou hoa ranei tamariki ki te haere mai ki te US rite rerenga, Me whakaoti koe i Puka ahau-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. Ko te utu ki te kōnae tēnei puka. Ka whai koe ki te whakauru e rave rahi tuhinga nui ture ina tono koe. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information me te instructions for filing Puka ahau-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

ako atu

Learn more



Te mōhiohio i runga i tenei whārangi mai i te US Tari o State, USCIS, and other trusted sources. Ko te tikanga mo te arata'iraa a te whakahoutia rite maha rite taea. e kore e USAHello hoatu tohutohu ture, e kore e tetahi o matou rauemi tikanga ki te kia tangohia rite tohutohu ture. Ki te mea e rapu ana koutou mo te rōia noa iti-utu ranei te tauturu ture ranei, Ka taea e matou te āwhina koe kitea ratonga ture noa, me te iti-utu.

The information on this page comes from the US Department of State, USCIS, and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Kimihia te tauturu tata koe

Whakamahia FindHello ki te rapu mō ngā ratonga me ngā rauemi i roto i to koutou pa.

Tīmata tō rapu
I tenei whārangi te āwhina koe? Smiley kanohi Ae mata koromingi No
Mauruuru koe mo tou urupare!