What are the US citizenship requirements?

Ingliż wkollNru Ingliż

Are you ready to become a US citizen? ewwel, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • You must be at least 18 snin.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. Madankollu, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Aqra iktar dwar eligibility for spouses.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. tista' read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

How to apply

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, inti trid twieġeb 6 barra minn 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

tgħallem aktar

Learn more



L-informazzjoni fuq din il-paġna jiġi minn USCIS u sorsi oħra fdati. Li hija maħsuba għall-gwida u huwa aġġornat spiss kemm. USAHello ma jagħtix parir legali, lanqas ma hemm xi tagħna materjali maħsuba li jiġu meħuda bħala parir legali. Jekk inti qed tfittex għal Avukat b'xejn jew bi prezz baxx jew għajnuna legali, Aħna jista ' jgħinek Sib servizzi legali b'xejn u prezz baxx.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Pass your citizenship test!

Free online citizenship preparation class

Start the class now

 

 

Ma din il-paġna jgħinuk? Jitbissem Iva Il-wiċċ ħarsa kerha minn le
Grazzi għal feedback tiegħek!