TPS Sudan – what can you do when your TPS expires?

Ingliż wkollNru Ingliż

Here is information about TPS for people from Sudan.

Here is information about TPS for people from Sudan.

Tar-ritratti: Kalle Eko for the Gazette
Photo: Kalle Eko for the Gazette

TPS Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for Sudan has been extended.

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for Sudan has been extended.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Ħaiti, Nicaragua, sudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for Sudan, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for Sudan, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

What happens next?

What happens next?

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

Do I need to re-register?

Do I need to re-register?

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Sudan information page.

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Sudan information page.

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

Questions about registering late?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens when TPS expires?

What happens when TPS expires?

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

What can I do?

What can I do?

You can meet with a lawyer

You can meet with a lawyer

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Find help online

Find help online

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

You can try to change your status

You can try to change your status

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. Madankollu, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, aktar minn 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, more than 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Applying for non-immigrant status

Applying for non-immigrant status

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. Madankollu, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. issa, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. Allura, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Applying for other protected status

Applying for other protected status

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you entered without documents

If you entered without documents

Jiddependi fejn inti tgħix, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. Madankollu, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Taf id-drittijiet tiegħek? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Għarbi, Ingliż, Spanjol, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, Franċiż, Ħindi, u l-lingwi Punjabi. Manwali għall-immigranti LGBTQ, adulti, u tfal mhux akkumpanjati.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Sudan in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Sudan in the United States

The address of the embassy is 2210 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The address of the embassy is 2210 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The phone number is:(202) 338-8565

The phone number is:(202) 338-8565

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

tgħallem aktar

Learn more



Information provided with the support of CWS u CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, il Federal Register, USCIS u sorsi oħra fdati. Li hija maħsuba għall-gwida u huwa aġġornat spiss kemm. USAHello ma jagħtix parir legali, lanqas ma hemm xi tagħna materjali maħsuba li jiġu meħuda bħala parir legali. Jekk inti qed tfittex għal Avukat b'xejn jew bi prezz baxx jew għajnuna legali, Aħna jista ' jgħinek Sib servizzi legali b'xejn u prezz baxx.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Isibu għajnuna ħdejk

Uża FindHello biex tfittex għal servizzi u riżorsi fil-Belt tiegħek.

Tibda tfittxija tiegħek
Ma din il-paġna jgħinuk? Jitbissem Iva Il-wiċċ ħarsa kerha minn le
Grazzi għal feedback tiegħek!