टीपीएस निकारागुआ - तपाईं आफ्नो टीपीएस समाप्त हुन्छ भने के गर्न सक्छ?

अंग्रेजी पनिकुनै अंग्रेजी

Here is information about TPS for people from Nicaragua.

Here is information about TPS for people from Nicaragua.

TPS Nicaragua
फोटो: US Dept of State
TPS Nicaragua
Photo: US Dept of State

TPS Nicaragua – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Nicaragua – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Nicaragua – TPS for people from Nicaragua has been automatically extended to January 2, 2020.

TPS Nicaragua – TPS for people from Nicaragua has been automatically extended to January 2, 2020.

के अर्को हुन्छ?

What happens next?

After that date, you will need to change your status or leave the United States. तपाईं केही भने, तपाईं गिरफ्तारी र आचरण जोखिम हुनेछ.

After that date, you will need to change your status or leave the United States. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

म गर्नुपर्छ पुन: रजिस्टर?

Do I need to re-register?

The announcement on February 28, 2019, says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Nicaragua information page.

The announcement on February 28, 2019, says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Nicaragua information page.

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

The February 2019 announcement says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

The February 2019 announcement says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

लेट दर्ता बारेमा प्रश्नहरू?

Questions about registering late?

तपाईं राम्रो कारण छ भने USCIS एक लेट दर्ता वा पुन दर्ता आवेदन स्वीकार गर्न सक्छ. यो जानुहोस् USCIS पृष्ठ र क्लिक गर्नुहोस् “अबेर दाखिल” तपाईं योग्य यदि पत्ता लगाउन.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to this USCIS page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

टीपीएस समाप्त हुन्छ के?

What happens when TPS expires?

जब आफ्नो टीपीएस समाप्त हुन्छ, आफ्नो कानुनी स्थिति यसलाई अघि थियो के फिर्ता जाने. तपाईं आफ्नो स्थिति परिवर्तन गर्न लागू गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ वा तपाईं संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका छोड्न सक्नुहुन्छ. यो तपाईंको स्थिति समायोजन भनिन्छ.

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

म के गर्न सक्छु?

What can I do?

तपाईं एक वकील संग पूरा गर्न सक्छन्

You can meet with a lawyer

तिमी सक्छौ भने, के सबै भन्दा राम्रो कुरा एक वकील संग पूरा छ. तपाईँले खोजी गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ कम लागत वकील मा लागि ImmigrationLawHelp.com वा मा क्लिनिक कानुनी निर्देशिका.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

तपाईं व्यक्तिमा एक वकील पूरा गर्न सक्छन् भने, LegalZoom एक वकील संग तपाईं एक घण्टा निःशुल्क परामर्श दिन हुनेछ कि एक सम्मानित वेबसाइट. यो एक अध्यागमन वकील वा कानुनी सहयोगी संग एक घण्टा अनलाइन पूरा गर्न सक्छन् मतलब. तपाईं यो भने, निश्चित तपाईंलाई आवश्यक यदि तपाईं को लागि व्याख्या गर्न अगाडि समय र कसैले को तयार तपाईंको प्रश्न को सबै छ. आफ्नो एक घण्टे परामर्श पछि, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. तपाईं वकील भुक्तानी गर्न पैसा नभएसम्म केहि साइन इन छैन.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

के भने म एक वकील संग पूरा गर्न सक्छन्? के म एक वकील किन्न सक्छन् भने?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

हामीलाई थाहा छ धेरै व्यक्तिहरूलाई एक वकील संग पूरा गर्न सक्छन्. यहाँ तपाईं आफ्नो विकल्प बुझ्न मदत गर्न थप जानकारी छ. यो कानुनी छैन सल्लाह तर सट्टा जानकारी तपाईं आफ्नो छनौट विचार मदत गर्न छ.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

फेला अनलाइन मद्दत

Find help online

Immi आप्रवासी आफ्नो कानुनी विकल्प बुझ्न मद्दत गर्छ. तपाईं आफ्नो सर्वश्रेष्ठ विकल्प तपाईं मार्गदर्शन गर्न आफ्नो अनलाइन स्क्रिनिङ उपकरण प्रयोग गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ. तपाईं फरक अध्यागमन स्थिति लागि योग्य भने हेर्न immi साक्षात्कार लिन. Immi गरेको कानुनी जानकारी सान्दर्भिक सल्लाह सधैं मुक्त छन्.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

तपाईं आफ्नो स्थिति परिवर्तन गर्न प्रयास गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ

You can try to change your status

अमेरिकी नागरिकता र अध्यागमन सेवा (USCIS) भन्छन्:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"टीपीएस न्यायसंगत स्थायी निवासी स्थिति नेतृत्व कि गर्दैन वा अन्य कुनै पनि अध्यागमन स्थिति दिन अस्थायी लाभ छ. तर, टीपीएस लागि दर्ता तपाईंबाट रोक्दैन:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • गैर-आप्रवासी स्थिति लागू
  • एक आप्रवासी आवेदन आधारित स्थिति को समायोजन लागि दाखिल
  • अन्य कुनै पनि अध्यागमन लाभ वा सुरक्षाका लागि लागू तपाईं जसको लागि योग्य हुन सक्नुहुन्छ "
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, धेरै 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, more than 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

गैर-आप्रवासी स्थिति लागू

Applying for non-immigrant status

यदि पनि टीपीएस स्थिति समायोजन गर्न योग्यता मानिन्छ, तपाईं लागू गर्न योग्य हुनुपर्छ. तपाईं lawfully प्रविष्ट यदि तपाईं हरियो कार्ड लागि लागू र अन्य आवश्यकताहरू पूरा गर्न सक्छ. यी किनभने आफ्नो परिवार वा काम को हुन सक्छ. कसरी पत्ता नागरिकता लागि लागू.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

शरण लागि आवेदन

Applying for asylum

तिनीहरूले सतावट वा तिनीहरूले कारण सतावट हुनेछ डर भोगे हुनाले सुरक्षा खोजिरहेका संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका हरेक वर्ष मानिसहरू आउन:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • दौड
  • धर्म
  • राष्ट्रियता
  • एक विशेष सामाजिक समूह मा सदस्यता
  • राजनीतिक राय
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

टीपीएस धारकों शरण स्थिति लागू गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ, विशेष गरी यदि तिनीहरू यहाँ एक वर्ष वा कम भएको. तपाईं भन्दा कम एक वर्षको लागि यहाँ गरिएको छ भने, तपाईं गर्नुपर्छ अब लागू. तर, यो तपाईंलाई थाहा छ कि USCIS हालै शरण आवेदन प्रक्रिया कसरी परिवर्तन भएको छ धेरै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ. अब, तिनीहरूले पहिलो हालैको आवेदन समीक्षा गर्दै. तपाईं एक पटक शरण लागि आवेदन पेश, आफ्नो मामला सुने अघि यो एक धेरै छोटो समय हुन सक्छ. त्यसैले, तपाईं सबैभन्दा मात्र अन्यथा तपाईं आफ्नो मामला सुने र त्यसपछि deported भइरहेको भइरहेको जोखिम किनभने तपाईं योग्य भने शरण लागि लागू. तपाईं भर्न सक्नुहुन्छ शरण लागि लागू गर्न गठन (यो कानुनी रुप हो र तपाईं फारम पूरा गर्न मद्दत गर्न एक वकील थियो यदि यो सबै भन्दा राम्रो हुनेछ).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

तपाईं एशिया | मा गरिएको छ भने. एक भन्दा बढी वर्ष, तपाईं अझै पनि आश्रय लागि लागू गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ तर यो गाह्रो हुनेछ (र यो एक आश्रय मामला जीत पहिले नै कठिन छ).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

बाहिर बारे थप पत्ता लगाउन कसरी शरण लागि लागू गर्न.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

तपाईं शरण लागि लागू गर्ने निर्णय भने, तपाईं एक समर्थक-बोनो फेला पार्न प्रयास गर्नुपर्छ (कम लागत वा निःशुल्क वकील) तपाईंलाई मदत गर्न. तपाईँले खोजी गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ प्रो-बोनो वा कम लागत वकील लागि ImmigrationLawHelp.com वा मा क्लिनिक कानुनी निर्देशिका.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

अन्य सुरक्षित स्थिति लागू

Applying for other protected status

केही टीपीएस धारकों विशेष भिसा अन्तर्गत संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका मा रहन सक्छ. त्यहाँ मानव तस्करी सिकार लागि भिसा छन्, पस्त spouses, बच्चाहरु वा आमाबाबु र अन्य अपराधको सिकार.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

तपाईं एक महिला र विचार भने किनभने हिंसाको एक विशेष भिसा लागि योग्य हुन सक्छ, दुरुपयोग वा अर्को कारण, तपाईं सम्पर्क गर्न सक्नुहुन्छ शरण Seeker वकालत परियोजना.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

तपाईं कागजात बिना प्रविष्ट भने

If you entered without documents

तपाईं कहाँ बस्नुहुन्छ आधारमा, तपाईं स्थिति परिवर्तन को लागि लागू गर्न सक्षम हुन सक्छ तपाईं कागजी कार्रवाई बिना संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका प्रवेश पनि. किनभने प्राप्त टीपीएस संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को केही भागहरु मा भर्ना रूपमा गनिन्छ यो छ.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

मलाई प्रायोजित मेरो काम अनुरोध गर्न सक्छ?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

यसलाई तपाईंको कर्मचारी तपाईं प्रायोजित द्वारा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका मा lawfully रहन मदत गर्न सम्भव छ. तपाईंको कर्मचारी USCIS संग लामो प्रक्रिया मार्फत जान हुनेछ. तपाईं के काम को प्रकारको आधारमा, तपाईंको कर्मचारी तपाईंलाई एउटा विशेष भिसा प्राप्त गर्न सक्षम हुन वा अनुमति दिन सक्छ. तिनीहरूले तपाईंलाई मद्दत गर्न चाहनुहुन्छ भने, तिनीहरूले तपाईंलाई योग्य छन् भने पत्ता लगाउन अब प्रक्रिया सुरु गर्नुपर्छ. हाकिमहरूले USCIS बढी जानकारी पाउन सक्नुहुन्छ. तर, अत्यधिक कुशल छन् जो साधारण मात्र आप्रवासी तिनीहरूलाई प्रायोजित गर्ने हाकिमहरूले पाउन सक्षम छन्. यी डाक्टर समावेश हुन सक्छ, ईन्जिनियरहरु, र प्रविधी कामदारहरूको. आधारभूत वा प्रवेश स्तर काम तपाईं काम भने, यो विकल्प लागि तपाईंको कर्मचारी नसोध्नुहोस्.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

म कागजातहरू बिना देशमा रहन भने के हुनेछ? (के भने म एक अवैध आप्रवासी बन्न?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

तपाईं कागजात बिना देशमा रहन भने, तपाईं deported वा पक्राउ जोखिम. यहाँ थप जानकारी केही पृष्ठ तपाईं detained भने तपाईं के गर्न आफ्नो अधिकार र कुरा बुझ्न मदत गर्ने हो.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

तपाईं आफ्नो अधिकार थाहा? तपाईं आफ्नो औँलामा आफ्नो अधिकार हुन सक्छ त फरक परिस्थिति बारे यी सजिलो प्रयोग-गर्न-स्रोतहरू भएको ACLU द्वारा बनाइयो.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

अरबी, अंग्रेजी, स्पेनी, सोमाली, उर्दू, मन्डारिन, फ्रान्सेली, हिन्दी, र पंजाबी भाषा. LGBTQ आप्रवासी लागि नियमावली, वयस्क, र unaccompanied बच्चाहरु.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

क्लिनिक बाट स्पेनिश यो leaflet तपाईं गिरफ्तारी को आफ्नो जोखिम बुझ्न तपाईं वा कागजातनगरिएकोत्रुटि बन्न यदि मदत गर्नेछ.

This leaflet from CLINIC in Spanish will help you understand your risk of arrest if you are or become undocumented.

How to contact the Embassy of Nicaragua in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Nicaragua in the United States

Your embassy may post new information about TPS. You can find your country’s US embassy website here.

को दूतावास को ठेगाना हो 1627 New Hampshire Ave NW

The address of the embassy is 1627 New Hampshire Ave NW

वाशिंगटन, डीसी 20009.

Washington, DC 20009.

फोन नम्बर छ:(202) 939 6570.

The phone number is:(202) 939 6570.

The Embassy of Nicaragua also has consulates in other cities. तिमी सक्छौ find the consulates on this pag.

The Embassy of Nicaragua also has consulates in other cities. You can find the consulates on this page.

तपाईं टीपीएस धारकहरुको लागि समर्थन गर्न जानकारी खोज्दै छन्?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

को Interfaith अध्यागमन गठबन्धन स्रोतहरू प्रदान गर्दछ तपाईं कारबाही गर्न मद्दत गर्न.

अझै सिक

Learn more



को समर्थन प्रदान जानकारी CWSक्लिनिक. यो पृष्ठमा अन्य जानकारी आउँछ मातृभूमि सुरक्षा विभाग, को संघीय दर्ता, USCIS र अन्य विश्वसनीय स्रोतबाट. यो निर्देशन लागि निमित्त र सकेसम्म अक्सर अद्यावधिक. USAHello कानुनी सल्लाह दिन छैन, न त हाम्रो सामाग्री इरादा कुनै पनि कानुनी सल्लाह रूपमा लिइने गरिन्छ. तपाईँलाई नि: शुल्क वा कम लागत वकील वा कानुनी सहायता खोजिरहेको भने, हामी तपाईंलाई मदत गर्न सक्छ निःशुल्क र कम लागत कानुनी सेवा पाउन.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

तपाईं नजिकै मदत पाउन

आफ्नो शहर मा सेवा र स्रोतहरू खोजी गर्न FindHello प्रयोग.

तपाईंको खोजी सुरु
यो पृष्ठ तपाईंलाई मदत गर्नुभयो? हँसिलो अनुहार हो भ्रूभंग अनुहार कुनै
तपाईंको प्रतिक्रियाको लागि धन्यवाद!