TPS Sudan – wat u doen als uw TPS afloopt?

Ook EngelsGeen Engels

Here is information about TPS for people from Sudan.

Here is information about TPS for people from Sudan.

Foto: Kalle Eko for the Gazette
Photo: Kalle Eko for the Gazette

TPS Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for Sudan has been extended.

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for Sudan has been extended.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Haïti, Nicaragua, Soedan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for Sudan, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for Sudan, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

Wat er gebeurt?

What happens next?

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

Moet ik opnieuw te laten registreren?

Do I need to re-register?

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Sudan information page.

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS Sudan information page.

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

Vragen over het registreren van laat?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS kan instemmen met een late registratie of herregistratie toepassing hebt u goede oorzaak. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens when TPS expires?

What happens when TPS expires?

When your TPS expires, uw rechtspositie gaat terug naar wat voorheen. U kunt toepassen om uw status te wijzigen of kunt u de Verenigde Staten. Dit heet uw status aan te passen.

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Wat kan ik doen?

What can I do?

U kunt ontmoeten met een advocaat

You can meet with a lawyer

Als je kunt, het beste ding om te doen is het samenkomen met een advocaat. U kunt zoeken naar een goedkope advocaat op ImmigrationLawHelp.com of op de KLINIEK juridische directory.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Als u niet kan voldoen aan een advocaat in persoon, LegalZoom is een gerenommeerde website krijgt u een gratis consult van een uur met een advocaat. Dit betekent dat je online kunt ontmoeten voor een uur met een immigratie advocaat of juridische aide. Als u dit doet, Zorg ervoor dat u al uw vragen klaar tevoren en iemand te interpreteren voor u als u nodig hebt. Na uw één uur overleg, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Onderteken om het even wat niet tenzij u geld hebt te betalen voor de advocaat.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Wat als ik niet kan voldoen aan een advocaat? Wat als ik niet kan veroorloven een advocaat?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

We weten dat veel mensen niet kunnen voldoen aan een advocaat. Hier is meer informatie om te helpen u meer inzicht in uw opties. Dit is geen juridisch advies maar in plaats daarvan informatie om te helpen u overwegen uw keuzes.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Online hulp vinden

Find help online

Ontwerp helpt immigranten begrijpen van hun juridische mogelijkheden. U kunt hun online screening tool om u te begeleiden naar uw beste opties. Nemen het ontwerp interview om te zien of u in aanmerking voor een andere verblijfsstatus. Ontwerp van juridische informatie en advies voor verwijzing zijn altijd gratis.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

U kunt proberen om uw status te wijzigen

You can try to change your status

De US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) zegt:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS is een tijdelijke voordeel die niet leiden tot wettelijke permanente verblijfsstatus of elke andere immigratie status geven. Echter, registratie voor TPS belet niet dat u uit:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Toepassing voor niet-immigrant status
  • Indienen voor de aanpassing van status gebaseerd op een immigrant petitie
  • Toe te passen voor andere immigratie voordeel of bescherming waarvoor u in aanmerking"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, meer dan 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, more than 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Toepassing voor niet-immigrant status

Applying for non-immigrant status

Zelfs als TPS wordt beschouwd als een kwalificatie aan te passen status, u moet wel in aanmerking voor toepassing. U kunt toepassen voor een groene kaart als u ingevoerd rechtmatig en voldoen aan andere voorschriften. Dit kunnen zijn omdat uw familie of uw werk. Ontdek hoe toepassing voor burgerschap.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Elk jaar mensen komen naar de Verenigde Staten op zoek naar bescherming omdat zij vervolging hebben geleden of vrezen dat zij vervolgd wegens zouden zal:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religie
  • Nationaliteit
  • Lidmaatschap in een bepaalde sociale groep
  • Politieke overtuiging
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS houders kunnen asielstatus solliciteren, vooral als ze hier een jaar zijn of minder. Als u hier voor minder dan een jaar geweest, u moet SOLLICITEER NU. Echter, het is zeer belangrijk dat u weet dat de USCIS is onlangs veranderd hoe asielaanvragen worden verwerkt. Nu, ze bekijkt eerst de meest recente toepassingen. Zodra u een aanvraag voor asiel, het is wellicht een zeer korte tijd voordat uw zaak behandeld. Dus, u meest enige asiel aanvragen als je in aanmerking omdat anders loopt u het risico uw zaak gehoord te hebben en vervolgens gedeporteerd. You can fill in the aanmeldingformulier voor asiel (Dit is een juridische vorm en het beste zou zijn als je had een advocaat om te helpen u het formulier voltooien).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, u kunt nog steeds asiel aanvragen, maar het zal moeilijker worden (en het is al moeilijk om te winnen het geval van een asiel).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Als u besluit om asiel aanvragen, je moet proberen te vinden van een pro-bono (lage kosten of gratis advocaat) om u te helpen. U kunt zoeken naar een pro-bono of goedkope advocaat op ImmigrationLawHelp.com of op de KLINIEK juridische directory.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Toe te passen voor andere beschermde status

Applying for other protected status

Sommige TPS-houders mogen verblijven in de Verenigde Staten onder speciale Visa. Er zijn visa voor slachtoffers van mensenhandel, gehavende echtgenoten, kinderen of de ouders en de slachtoffers van andere misdrijven.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Als u een vrouw bent en denkt dat u misschien in aanmerking voor een speciaal visum wegens geweld, misbruik of een andere reden, u kunt contact opnemen met de Asiel Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Als u hebt ingevoerd zonder papieren

If you entered without documents

Afhankelijk van waar u woont, u mei zitten kundig voor toepassing voor wijziging van de status ook als u de Verenigde Staten zonder papierwerk ingevoerd. Dit is omdat het verkrijgen van de TPS telt als toelating in sommige delen van de Verenigde Staten.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Ik kan mijn werk te sponsoren mij vragen?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Het is mogelijk dat uw werkgever om u rechtmatig verblijf in de Verenigde Staten door het sponsoren van u te helpen. Uw werkgever zal moeten gaan door middel van een lang proces met USCIS. Afhankelijk van het soort werk dat u doet, uw werkgever mogelijk krijg je een speciaal visum of toestaan. Als ze willen om u te helpen, ze beginnen met het proces nu om uit te vinden als u verkiesbaar bent. Werkgevers kunnen meer informatie vinden van USCIS. Echter, normaal gesproken alleen hooggekwalificeerde immigranten zijn kundig voor vondst van werkgevers die hen zal sponsoren. Dit zijn bijvoorbeeld artsen, ingenieurs, en tech werknemers. Als u bij een basic- of item niveau baan werkt, vraag uw werkgever niet voor deze optie.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Wat zal er gebeuren als ik verblijf in het land zonder documenten? (Wat als ik een illegale immigrant geworden?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Als je verblijf in het land zonder papieren, loopt u het risico wordt gedeporteerd of gearresteerd. Hier zijn sommige pagina's met meer informatie kunt u zien wat uw rechten en wat te doen als u worden vastgehouden.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Ken jij je rechten? Deze easy-to-use-middelen over de verschillende situaties werden gemaakt door de ACLU zodat u kunt uw rechten bij uw vingertoppen.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabisch, Engels, Spaans, Somalische, Urdu, Mandarijn, Frans, Hindi, en Punjabi talen. Handleidingen voor LGBTQ immigranten, volwassenen, en niet-begeleide kinderen.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Sudan in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Sudan in the United States

Het adres van de ambassade 2210 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The address of the embassy is 2210 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

Het telefoonnummer is:(202) 338-8565

The phone number is:(202) 338-8565

Bent u op zoek naar informatie om te pleiten voor TPS houders?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Meer informatie

Learn more



Met de steun van verstrekte informatie CWS en KLINIEK. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, de Federal Register, USCIS en andere betrouwbare bronnen. Het is bestemd voor begeleiding en zo vaak mogelijk wordt bijgewerkt. USAHello geeft geen juridisch advies, noch zijn een van onze materialen bestemd om te worden opgevat als juridisch advies. Als u op zoek bent naar een gratis of goedkope advocaat of juridische hulp, Wij kunnen u helpen Vind vrije en lage kosten juridische diensten.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Hulp in de buurt van je vinden

Gebruik FindHello om te zoeken naar diensten en middelen in uw stad.

Begin uw zoektocht
Deze pagina heeft je geholpen? Lachebekje Ja Frown gezicht No
Dank u voor uw feedback!