Sudão do Sul TPS – o que você pode fazer se seu TPS expira?

Inglês tambémNão fala inglês

Here is information about TPS for people from South Sudan.

Here is information about TPS for people from South Sudan.

TPS South Sudan
Foto: Friends of the Lost Boys – DFW
TPS South Sudan
Photo: Friends of the Lost Boys – DFW

TPS South Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS South Sudan – when does my TPS expire?

TPS South Sudan – TPS for people from South Sudan has been extended until November 2, 2020.

TPS South Sudan – TPS for people from South Sudan has been extended until November 2, 2020.

O que acontece em seguida?

What happens next?

You needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period, which runs from April 5, 2019 through June 4, 2019. If you meet the requirements, you will be allowed to stay until November 2, 2020.

You needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period, which runs from April 5, 2019 through June 4, 2019. If you meet the requirements, you will be allowed to stay until November 2, 2020.

Eu preciso registrar novamente?

Do I need to re-register?

If you have TPS now, you will be eligible to re-register for an extension through November 2, 2020. The government has posted a federal register notice. Verificar a USCIS South Sudan page for more information.

If you have TPS now, you will be eligible to re-register for an extension through November 2, 2020. The government has posted a federal register notice. Check the USCIS South Sudan page for more information.

E quanto a minha autorização de trabalho?

What about my work authorization?

Documentos de autorização de emprego (EAD) will be automatically extended to October 29, 2019, if you re-register. Vá para o USCIS South Sudan page to check for information about EADs.

Employment authorization documents (EAD) will be automatically extended to October 29, 2019, if you re-register. Go to the USCIS South Sudan page to check for information about EADs.

Questions about registering late?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Vá para o USCIS TPS information page and click onFiling Lateto find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens when TPS South Sudan expires?

What happens when TPS South Sudan expires?

Se seu TPS expirar, seu estatuto jurídico vai voltar ao que era antes. Você pode aplicar para alterar seu status ou você pode deixar os Estados Unidos. Isso é chamado de ajustar seu status.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

O que posso fazer?

What can I do?

Até que haja uma decisão, Fique atualizado sobre todas as novas informações. Você pode aprender sobre as suas opções se TPS expirar, e prepare-se você e sua família para o seu próximo passo.

Until there is a decision, you can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Você pode falar com um advogado

You can meet with a lawyer

Se você pode, a melhor coisa a fazer é falar com um advogado. Você pode procurar um advogado de baixo custo na ImmigrationLawHelp.com ou sobre o Diretório jurídico clínica.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Caso não seja possível um advogado em pessoa, LegalZoom é um Web site respeitável que lhe dará uma consulta gratuita de uma hora com um advogado. Isto significa que você pode encontrar on-line durante uma hora com um advogado de imigração ou assessor jurídico. Se você fizer isso, Verifique se que você tem todas as suas perguntas prontas antes do tempo e alguém para interpretar para você, se você precisa. Após sua consulta de uma hora, Eles vão tentar tê-lo a inscrever-se como um cliente paga. Não assine nada, a menos que tenha dinheiro para pagar o advogado..

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

E se não pode falar com um advogado? E se não posso pagar um advogado?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Sabemos que muitos indivíduos não podem falar com um advogado. Aqui está mais informações para ajudar você a entender as suas opções. Isto é um Conselho não é legal mas sim informações para ajudá-lo a considerar as suas escolhas.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Encontrar ajuda on-line

Find help online

Aline ajuda os imigrantes a entender suas opções legais. Você pode usar sua ferramenta de triagem on-line para orientá-lo para as suas melhores opções. Levar a immi entrevista para ver se você qualifica para um status de imigração diferente. Informações legais do immi e referência conselhos são sempre livres.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Você pode tentar mudar seu status

You can try to change your status

Os E.U. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) diz:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS é um benefício temporário que não levam a status de residente permanente legal ou dar qualquer outro status de imigração. No entanto, inscrições para TPS não impede você de:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Aplicar para o status de não-imigrante
  • Apresentação para o ajuste de status com base em uma petição de imigrante
  • Candidatar-se qualquer outro benefício de imigração ou proteção para o qual você pode ser elegível"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Aplicar para o status de não-imigrante

Applying for non-immigrant status

Mesmo se o TPS é considerado uma qualificação para ajustar o estatuto, Você deve ser elegível para aplicar. Você pode aplicar para o green card se introduzido licitamente e outros requisitos. Estes podem ser por causa de sua família ou seu trabalho. Saiba como aplicar para a cidadania.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Todos os anos pessoas vêm para os Estados Unidos buscando proteção, porque eles sofreram perseguição ou temem que eles sofrerão perseguição devido a:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Corrida
  • Religião
  • Nacionalidade
  • Associação em um grupo social particular
  • Opinião política
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

Portadores de TPS podem solicitar estatuto de asilo, especialmente se estiveram aqui há um ano ou menos. Se você esteve aqui há menos de um ano, Você deve INSCREVA-SE JÁ. No entanto, é muito importante que você saiba que o USCIS mudou recentemente como pedidos de asilo são processados. Agora, Eles estão revendo os aplicativos mais recentes primeiro. Uma vez que você enviar um pedido de asilo, pode ser um tempo muito curto antes que seu caso seja ouvido. Então, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Saiba mais sobre como requerer asilo.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com ou sobre o Diretório jurídico clínica.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Applying for other protected status

Applying for other protected status

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you entered without documents

If you entered without documents

Dependendo de onde você mora, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. No entanto, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Você conhece os seus direitos? Esses recursos fáceis de usar, sobre diferentes situações foram criados pela ACLU, assim você pode ter os seus direitos ao seu alcance.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Árabe, Inglês, Espanhol, Somali, Urdu, Mandarim, Francês, Hindi, e línguas Punjabi. Manuais para imigrantes LGBTQ, adultos, e as crianças não acompanhadas.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of South Sudan in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of South Sudan in the United States

The address of the embassy is 1015 31st St NW #300, Washington, DC 20007.

The address of the embassy is 1015 31st St NW #300, Washington, DC 20007.

The phone number is: (202) 293-7940.

The phone number is: (202) 293-7940.

The embassy has a page for important notices for South Sudanese nationals nos Estados Unidos.

The embassy has a page for important notices for South Sudanese nationals in the United States.

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Saiba Mais

Learn more



Information provided with the support of CWS e CLÍNICA. Other information on this page comes from the Departamento de segurança interna, o Federal Register, USCIS e outras fontes confiáveis. Destina-se para orientação e é atualizado tão frequentemente quanto possível. USAHello não dá conselhos legais, Nem são qualquer um dos nossos materiais destinados a ser tomado como aconselhamento jurídico. Se você estiver procurando por um advogado gratuito ou de baixo custo ou ajuda legal, Podemos ajudá-lo encontrar serviços jurídicos livre e de baixo custo.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Encontrar ajuda perto de você

Use FindHello para procurar serviços e recursos em sua cidade.

Comece sua busca
Esta página ajudá-lo? Rosto sorridente Sim Cara de carranca Não
Obrigado pelo seu feedback!