TPS Yemen – what can you do if your TPS expires?

Tudi angleškiNe angleško

Here is information about TPS for people from Yemen.

Here is information about TPS for people from Yemen.

TPS Yemen
Fotografija: REUTERS/Rebecca Cook
TPS Yemen
Photo: REUTERS/Rebecca Cook

TPS Yemenwhen does my TPS expire?

TPS Yemen – when does my TPS expire?

On July 5, 2018, the US government said it would extend TPS for Yemen until March 3, 2020.

On July 5, 2018, the US government said it would extend TPS for Yemen until March 3, 2020.

What happens next?

What happens next?

Further details about this extension for TPS Yemen appear in a Federal Register notice.

Further details about this extension for TPS Yemen appear in a Federal Register notice.

Do I need to re-register?

Do I need to re-register?

You will need to re-register. To maintain your TPS status, you must have re-registered during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from August 14, 2018, through October 15, 2018. To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps underWhat to file” na this page. Then send to one of the addresses underWhere to fileon the Yemen page.

You will need to re-register. To maintain your TPS status, you must have re-registered during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from August 14, 2018, through October 15, 2018. To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps under “What to file” on this page. Then send to one of the addresses under “Where to file” on the Yemen page.

What about my work authorization?

What about my work authorization?

Employment authorization documents (EAD) will be automatically extended from September 3, 2018, to March 2, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, you will be issued a new EAD with the expiration date of March 3, 2020. Go to this USCIS page to read how to get new employment authorization documents.

Employment authorization documents (EAD) will be automatically extended from September 3, 2018, to March 2, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, you will be issued a new EAD with the expiration date of March 3, 2020. Go to this USCIS page to read how to get new employment authorization documents.

What happens when TPS Yemen expires?

What happens when TPS Yemen expires?

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

What can I do?

What can I do?

Until there is a decision, you can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Until there is a decision, you can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

You can meet with a lawyer

You can meet with a lawyer

Če lahko, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Find help online

Find help online

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

You can try to change your status

You can try to change your status

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. Vendar, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Applying for non-immigrant status

Applying for non-immigrant status

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Vsako leto ljudje prišel v Združene države iščejo zaščito, saj so trpeli preganjanje ali strah, da bodo utrpeli preganjanja zaradi:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Dirka
  • Vere
  • Državljanstvo
  • Članstva v določeni socialni skupini
  • Političnega prepričanja
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. Vendar, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Zdaj, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. Tako, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Applying for other protected status

Applying for other protected status

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you entered without documents

If you entered without documents

Odvisno od tega, kje živiš, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. Vendar, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

arabščina, angleščina, španščina, Somalski, urdu, Mandarin, francoščina, hindijščina, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Yemen in the USA

How to contact the Embassy of Yemen in the USA

The address of the embassy is 2319 Wyoming Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The address of the embassy is 2319 Wyoming Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The phone number is: (202) 9654760.

The phone number is: (202) 9654760.

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

več

Learn more



Information provided with the support of CWS in CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS in drugih zaupanja vrednih virov. Namenjen je za usmerjanje in se čim pogosteje posodablja. USAHello ne daje pravno svetovanje, niti ne katerega koli od naših materialov, ki bodo kot pravni nasvet. Če iščete brezplačno ali poceni odvetnik ali pravni pomoči, Mi vam lahko pomaga Poiščite prosta in poceni pravne storitve.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Poišči pomoč blizu vas

Uporabite FindHello za iskanje storitve in vire v vašem mestu.

Začetek iskanja

 

 

Je ta stran vam pomaga? Smeška da Jezijo obraz ne
Zahvaljujemo se vam za vaše povratne informacije!