Naon sarat kawarganagaraan AS?

Inggris ogéTaya basa Inggris

Are you ready to become a US citizen? kahiji, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

Dina raraga nerapkeun pikeun kawarganagaraan, Anjeun umum kedah papanggih tanjeunna sarat di handap:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Anjeun kudu jadi sahanteuna 18 taun.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Keur kalolobaan urang, anjeun kudu geus cicing di Amérika Serikat salila sahenteuna lima taun jadi nyicingan hiji. Tapi, lamun salaki anjeun atanapi pamajikan téh warga anu, anjeun bisa bisa nerapkeun sanggeus tilu taun. Baca leuwih seueur tentang eligibility pikeun spouses.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Anjeun kudu geus cicing di lokasi nu sami kanggo tilu bulan kaliwat.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. Anjeun tiasa read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • Anjeun kudu boga aktivitas kriminal utama. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, tapi maneh teu bisa dihukum tina sagala kejahatan utama. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, ieu bisa nyieun aplikasi Anjeun perlu ditampik. Anjeun bisa malah neangan ngadéportasi. Lamun geus disabit di kajahatan, éta pohara penting pikeun ngobrol pangacara a. Aranjeunna baris ngantep anjeun terang naon anu kudu dipigawé.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Anjeun kudu diajar tur jéntré ngeunaan pamaréntah Amérika Sarikat, ekonomi, na sajarah ku kituna anjeun bisa lulus ujian PPKN.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

Kumaha nerapkeun

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. Dina ujian ieu, anjeun kudu ngajawab 6 kaluar tina 10 patarosan neuleu ngeunaan PPKN AS, Sajarah sarta Pamaréntah.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to panawaran pikeun kawarganagaraan.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

Diajar deui

Learn more



Informasi dina kaca ieu asalna tina USCIS sarta séjén sumber dipercanten. Hal ieu dimaksudkeun pikeun hidayah tur diropéa saperti mindeng jadi mungkin. USAHello teu masihan nasihat légal, atawa aya salah sahiji bahan kami dimaksudkeun pikeun dicokot sakumaha nasehat légal. Upami Anjeun keur néangan pikeun pangacara bébas atawa low-ongkos atawa pitulung légal, bisa mantuan Anjeun manggihan jasa légal bébas sarta low-ongkos.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Lulus ujian kawarganagaraan Anjeun!

Bébas online kelas préparasi kawarganagaraan

Mimitian kelas kiwari

 

 

Naha kaca ieu mantuan anjeun? raray smiley nuhun raray karidut teu
Hatur nuhun pikeun eupan balik anjeun!