reunification kulawarga - mawa kulawarga anjeun ka AS

Inggris ogéTaya basa Inggris

Aya sababaraha cara nu bisa dilarapkeun ka boga anggota kulawarga anjeun datang ka Amérika Serikat ka gabung anjeun sanggeus anjeun geus resettled. Ieu disebut reunification kulawarga.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Poto kahadean tina Michael Swan, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • Lamun diasupkeun Amérika Serikat salaku pangungsian dina kaliwat 2 taun atawa anu dibérékeun status asylee dina kaliwat 2 taun, Anjeun bisa jadi ditagihkeun pikeun anggota kulawarga tangtu pikeun ménta "turunan" pangungsian atawa asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Ngan anggota kulawarga tangtu bisa jadi "turunan" pangungsi: salaki anjeun (salaki atawa pamajikan) atawa barudak anjeun (unmarried na handapeun 21 sawaktos Anjeun pertama dilarapkeun pikeun suaka atawa pangungsian status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • Mun anjeun teu cocog keur boh tina program eta na nu kiwari warga AS, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

Saha ngabogaan hak pikeun nerapkeun pikeun reunification kulawarga?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

Dina raraga pamundut boga salaki anjeun atanapi barudak gabung anjeun di AS dina Program Reunification kulawarga, Anjeun kudu kumaha disebut “poko” pangungsian atawa asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. Anjeun kudu geus diasupkeun Amérika Serikat salaku pangungsian dina kaliwat 2 taun atawa geus dibales suaka dina kaliwat 2 taun. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (narima kartu héjo).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit Program Hubungan

Affadavit of Relationship Program

Anjeun oge bisa jadi ngabogaan hak pikeun berkas hiji surat penting jeung sah ngeunaan Hubungan keur salaki anjeun, anak (unmarried, di handap 21), atawa kolotna. The surat penting jeung sah ngeunaan Hubungan teh formulir dipaké pikeun ngahijikeun deui pangungsi sarta asylees kalayan baraya deukeut anu enggeus ditangtukeun janten pangungsi tapi nu di luar Amérika Serikat. The surat penting jeung sah ngeunaan Hubungan rékaman informasi ngeunaan hubungan kulawarga. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. Pikeun émbaran dina nationalities ayeuna ngabogaan hak pikeun berkas, ningali AS Departemen Propinsi, Biro Populasi, pangungsi & migrasi.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

Pangungsi kalawan permanén nyicingan status Alien atawa anu geus di AS leuwih ti lima taun bisa nerapkeun atas nama spouses, barudak, kolot, tur duduluran maké Bentuk I-130. proses ieu butuh leuwih waktos na jadi leuwih hese tibatan aturan dua program luhureun. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Aya ogé program husus pikeun anggota kulawarga Iranians anu ngalaman kasusah agama.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Hubungan kulawarga kapaksa aya saméméh anjeun sumping ka Amérika Serikat sakumaha pangungsian atawa anu dibérékeun suaka. Ieu hartosna:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • Lamun hayang ngalengkepan tulak boga salaki anjeun datang ka AS, Anjeun kedah nikah saméméh anjeun sumping ka AS salaku pangungsian atawa anu dibérékeun suaka di AS. Mangga buka dina USCIS jelema nu ngungsi & spouses Asylee page for more information.
  • anak anjeun kedah katimu (ieu hartina indung nu éta geus hamil) atanapi dilahirkeun saméméh anjeun diasupkeun salaku pangungsian atawa anu dibérékeun suaka. Mangga buka dina USCIS jelema nu ngungsi & Barudak Asylee page for more information.
  • Anjeun tetep di pangungsian atawa asylee status atawa geus jadi nyicingan permanén (narima kartu héjo). Mun anjeun geus jadi US. warga ngaliwatan naturalization, Anjeun moal bisa petisi pikeun ménta pangungsian turunan atawa status asylee keur dulur. Tapi, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Dina surat penting jeung sah ngeunaan program Hubungan, Anjeun bisa nerapkeun pikeun barudak anjeun, salaki, atanapi kolotna datang ka AS.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However, you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

Kumaha kuring panawaran pikeun reunification kulawarga?

How do I apply for family reunification?

Dina raraga nerapkeun keur salaki anjeun atanapi barudak datang ka AS salaku pangungsi, anjeun kudu ngalengkepan Formulir I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. formulir Ieu bébas berkas. Anjeun kudu ngawengku sababaraha dokumén légal penting mun anjeun panawaran. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Formulir I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants. Learn more about reunification in several languages through IRAP.

Diajar deui

Learn more



Informasi dina kaca ieu asalna tina AS Departemen Propinsi, USCIS, sarta séjén sumber dipercanten. Hal ieu dimaksudkeun pikeun hidayah tur diropéa saperti mindeng jadi mungkin. USAHello teu masihan nasihat légal, atawa aya salah sahiji bahan kami dimaksudkeun pikeun dicokot sakumaha nasehat légal. Upami Anjeun keur néangan pikeun pangacara bébas atawa low-ongkos atawa pitulung légal, bisa mantuan Anjeun manggihan jasa légal bébas sarta low-ongkos.

The information on this page comes from the US Department of State, USCIS, and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Panggihan bantuan deukeut anjeun

Paké FindHello neangan jasa jeung sumber di kota Anjeun.

Mimiti Pilarian Anjeun
Naha kaca ieu mantuan anjeun? raray smiley nuhun raray karidut teu
Hatur nuhun pikeun eupan balik anjeun!