How to apply for a green card (ҷойи истиқомати доимӣ)

забони англисӣ низНе англисӣ

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugees are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. Агар шумо asylee ҳастанд, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugees are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. If you are an asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

how to get a green card

how to get a green card

Оё ман ҳуқуқи ки барои гирифтани корти сабз муроҷиат?

Am I eligible to apply for a green card?

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. Бинобар ҳамин, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. Ҳастанд ьимоятгарон ва ташкилотҳои around the country who will help you.

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. For this reason, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. There are lawyers and organizations around the country who will help you.

гурезагон

Refugees

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. Барои ҳуқуқ, шумо бояд:

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. To be eligible, you must have:

  • ҷисман мазкур дар Иёлоти Муттаҳида, барои на камтар аз як сол пас аз ҳамчун гуреза эътироф шудааст
  • буд, қабул гуреза худро қатъ намегардад (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status
  • been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee
  • not had your refugee admission terminated (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status

Asylees

Asylees

Агар шумо asylee ҳастанд, Шумо метавонед барои татбиқ ва гирифтани мақоми сокини доимии як сол пас аз шумо паноҳгоҳ дода ва ба шумо:

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for and obtain permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

    • доранд ҷисман мазкур дар Иёлоти Муттаҳида, барои на камтар аз як сол баъд аз паноҳандагӣ дода шуд
    • минбаъд низ ба гуреза (тавре, ки дар қонуни муҳоҷират муайян) ё ҳамсар ё фарзанди як гуреза
    • ки қадам дар ягон кишвари хориҷӣ кӯчонидашуда нест,; ва
    • ыобили ба Иёлоти Муттаҳида ҳамчун муҳоҷир
    • have been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum
    • continue to be a refugee (as defined in immigration law) or the spouse or child of a refugee
    • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
    • are admissible to the United States as an immigrant

Other immigrants

Other immigrants

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

How do I apply for a green card?

How do I apply for a green card?

Ба кор бурдани мақоми сокини доимӣ, file Form I-485, Ариза барои ба Реестри доимии истиқомат ё овозро Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. Ҳамчун гуреза, аст, дар айни замон, ҳеҷ гуна хироҷи парванда ба ин шакл вуҷуд. Ту метавонӣ learn about and download Form I-485. Шумо низ метавонед learn about and download Form I-693.

To apply for permanent resident status, file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. As a refugee, there is currently no fee to file this form. You can learn about and download Form I-485. You can also learn about and download Form I-693.

Who can help me?

Who can help me?

Агар шумо як гуреза ҳастанд,, лутфан доранд, агентии кӯмак кӯчонидан барои шумо тасњењи худ аз мақоми татбиқ.

If you are a refugee, please have your resettlement agency help you apply for your adjustment of status.

нонамоёнро ҳуқуқӣ метавонад хеле мушкил ба анҷом бе ёрии ьимоятгар. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, Лутфан find legal help before you apply.

Legal paperwork can be very difficult to complete without the help of a lawyer. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, please find legal help before you apply.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

Барои маълумоти бештар дар бораи Тасҳеҳи гуреза Статуси, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. Агар шумо ин рақам занг, шумо метавонед ба таваққуф интизор пеш аз ба даст овардани кӯмак.

For more information on Refugee Adjustment of Status, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. If you call this number, you may have to wait on hold before getting help.

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Бештар омӯз

Learn more

Useful resources

Useful resources



Маълумот оид ба ин саҳифа меояд, аз USCIS ва дигар манбаҳо ва манбаъҳои боэътимод. Ин аст, ки барои роҳнамоии пешбинӣ шудааст ва ҳар боре ки имкон нав. USAHello тавр машварати ҳуқуқӣ ато намекунад, на ягон маводи мо ният карда машварати ҳуқуқӣ гирифта. Агар шумо дар ҷустуҷӯи як ҳуқуқшинос ройгон ё арзон, ё ёрии ҳуқуқӣ, мо метавонем ба шумо кӯмак мекунад пайдо-арзиши пасти озод ва хизматрасонињои њуќуќї.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Мегузарад санҷиш шаҳрвандии худ!

Озод онлайн синфи омода шаҳрвандӣ

Оғози синфи ҳоло
Оё ин саҳифа ба шумо кӯмак? табассумча рӯи ҳа чеҳраи тира нест
Ташаккур ба шумо барои фикру кунед!