ประเทศโซมาเลีย TPS – สิ่งที่คุณสามารถทำ TPS ของคุณหมดอายุ?

อังกฤษยังไม่มีภาษาอังกฤษ

นี่คือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ TPS สำหรับคนจากประเทศโซมาเลีย.

Here is information about TPS for people from Somalia.

รูปภาพ: Fo Nazaryan อาร์เธอร์อาร์ซีเอ็นเอ็น
Photo: Arthur Nazaryan for CNN

ประเทศโซมาเลีย TPS – ไม่ TPS ของฉันหมดอายุเมื่อ?

TPS Somalia – when does my TPS expire?

ประเทศโซมาเลีย TPS – รัฐบาลสหรัฐกล่าวว่า กรกฎาคม 19, 2018, ว่า TPS สำหรับโซมาเลียได้ถูกขยายจนถึงมีนาคม 17, 2020. รายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมได้ในนี้ ทะเบียนกลางแจ้ง.

TPS Somalia – The US government said on July 19, 2018, that TPS for Somalia has been extended until March 17, 2020. More details are in this Federal Register notice.

เกิดอะไรขึ้นต่อไป?

What happens next?

ถ้าคุณมาจากโซมาเลีย และมี TPS, คุณจำเป็นต้องลงทะเบียนใหม่ในช่วงระยะเวลาการลงทะเบียน๖๐วันที่ทำงานตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม. 27, 2018 ถึงต.ค. 26, 2018. รายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับส่วนขยายนี้สำหรับโซมาเลีย TPS อยู่ หน้า USCIS TPS โซมาเลีย.

If you are from Somalia and have TPS, you needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Aug. 27, 2018 through Oct 26, 2018. Further details about this extension for TPS Somalia are on the USCIS TPS Somalia page.

ลงทะเบียน หรือลงทะเบียนใหม่สำหรับ TPS ที่คุณต้องแฟ้ม แบบฟอร์ม I-821, แอพลิเคชันสำหรับสถานะป้องกันชั่วคราว. ทำตาม ขั้นตอนการลงทะเบียนใหม่หน้านี้ USCIS. ไปแท็บ “สิ่งที่ต้องยื่น” แล้วไป หน้าจอ TPS โซมาเลีย เลือกแท็บ “ตำแหน่งที่จะยื่น” เลือกอยู่การส่งในโปรแกรมประยุกต์ของคุณอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง.

To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps for re-registering on this USCIS page. Go to the tab “What to file.” Then go to the TPS Somalia page and select the tab “Where to file.” Choose one of the addresses to send in your application.

สิ่งที่เกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบการทำงานของฉัน?

What about my work authorization?

USCIS ได้ขยายงานการตรวจสอบเอกสารโดยอัตโนมัติ (อีเอดีเอส) สำหรับ TPS โซมาเลียจนถึงมีนาคม 16, 2019. ถ้า USCIS อนุมัติโปรแกรมประยุกต์ของคุณทะเบียนใหม่ TPS, พวกเขาจะออก EAD ใหม่ที่ช่วยให้คุณทำงานจนถึงมีนาคม 17, 2020.

USCIS has automatically extended employment authorization documents (EADs) for TPS Somalia until March 16, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, they will issue you a new EAD that allows you to work until March 17, 2020.

คำถามเกี่ยวกับการลงทะเบียนล่าช้า?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS อาจรับสมัครลงทะเบียนหรือทะเบียนใหม่ปลายเดือนถ้าคุณมีกุศล. ไป หน้าข้อมูล USCIS TPS และคลิกที่ “ยื่นล่าช้า” เพื่อค้นหาถ้าคุณมีคุณสมบัติ.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

เกิดอะไรขึ้นเมื่อหมด TPS?

What happens when TPS expires?

ถ้า TPS ของคุณหมดอายุ, สถานะทางกฎหมายของคุณจะกลับไปสู่สิ่งที่มันเป็นก่อน. คุณสามารถใช้เพื่อเปลี่ยนสถานะของคุณ หรือคุณสามารถออกจากสหรัฐอเมริกา. เรียกว่าการปรับสถานะของคุณ.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

อะไรได้บ้าง?

What can I do?

คุณสามารถเก็บการปรับปรุงข้อมูลใหม่. คุณสามารถเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวเลือกของคุณ และเตรียมตัวเองและครอบครัวของคุณสำหรับขั้นตอนถัดไปของคุณ.

You can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

คุณสามารถพบกับทนายความ

You can meet with a lawyer

ถ้าคุณสามารถ, วิธีที่ดีที่สุดจะพบกับทนายความ. คุณสามารถค้นหาทนายความโลว์บน ImmigrationLawHelp.com หรือในการ คลินิกกฎหมายไดเรกทอรี.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

ถ้าคุณไม่พบทนายคน, LegalZoom เป็นเว็บไซต์มีชื่อเสียงที่จะให้คำปรึกษาฟรีหนึ่งชั่วโมงกับทนายความ. ซึ่งหมายความว่า คุณสามารถพบออนไลน์สำหรับหนึ่งชั่วโมงกับทนายความตรวจคนเข้าเมืองหรือกฎหมายช่วย. ถ้าคุณทำเช่นนี้, แน่ใจว่าคุณมีคำตอบพร้อมก่อนเวลาและการแปลสำหรับคุณถ้าคุณต้องการ. หลังจากปรึกษาหนึ่งชั่วโมงของคุณ, พวกเขาจะพยายามที่จะให้คุณลงทะเบียนเป็นลูกค้าที่ชำระเงิน. ไม่ลงอะไรถ้าคุณไม่มีเงินจ่ายสำหรับทนายความ.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

ถ้าไม่อยากเป็นทนายความ? ถ้าข้าพเจ้าไม่สามารถเป็นทนายความ?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

เรารู้ว่า บุคคลจำนวนมากไม่สามารถพบกับทนายความ. นี่คือข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยให้คุณเข้าใจตัวเลือกของคุณ. นี้คือคำแนะนำกฎหมายไม่แต่ ข้อมูลจะช่วยให้คุณพิจารณาตัวเลือกของคุณ.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

ค้นหาวิธีใช้แบบออนไลน์

Find help online

Immi ช่วยให้เข้าใจตัวเลือกของกฎหมายผู้อพยพ. คุณสามารถใช้เครื่องมือคัดกรองออนไลน์ของพวกเขาแนะนำให้คุณเลือก. ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ immi เพื่อดูว่าคุณได้รับสถานะเป็นคนเข้าเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน. ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายของ Immi และอ้างอิงคำแนะนำอยู่เสมอฟรี.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

คุณสามารถพยายามเปลี่ยนสถานะของคุณ

You can try to change your status

บริการตรวจคนเข้าเมืองและสัญชาติ (USCIS) กล่าวว่า:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS เป็นประโยชน์ชั่วคราวที่ทำให้วีซ่าถาวรถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย หรือให้มีสถานะอื่น ๆ ของตรวจคนเข้าเมือง. อย่างไรก็ตาม, ลงทะเบียนสำหรับ TPS ไม่ป้องกันคุณจากการ:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • ใช้สถานะไม่อพยพ
  • ยื่นปรับสถานะตามคำร้องผู้อพยพ
  • การใช้ประโยชน์ของตรวจคนเข้าเมืองหรือการป้องกันซึ่งคุณอาจมีสิทธิ์อื่นๆ"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

ใช้สถานะไม่อพยพ

Applying for non-immigrant status

แม้ว่า TPS จะถือคุณสมบัติการปรับสถานะ, คุณต้องมีสิทธิ์ที่จะใช้. คุณอาจใช้บัตรสีเขียวถ้าคุณป้อนถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย และตามข้อกำหนดอื่น ๆ. เหล่านี้อาจจะเนื่องจากครอบครัวของคุณหรืองานของคุณ. ค้นหาวิธีการ สมัครเป็นพลเมือง.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

การขอลี้ภัย

Applying for asylum

ทุกปีคนมาไทยแสวงหาการป้องกัน เพราะพวกเขาได้รับความเดือดร้อนเบียดเบียน หรือกลัวว่า พวกเขาจะประสบประหัตประหารเนื่องจาก:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • การแข่งขัน
  • ศาสนา
  • สัญชาติ
  • สมาชิกในกลุ่มสังคมเฉพาะ
  • ความคิดเห็นทาง
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

ผู้ถือ TPS สามารถใช้สถานะการลี้ภัย, โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ถ้าพวกเขาได้รับที่นี่ปี หรือน้อยกว่า. ถ้าคุณได้รับที่นี่น้อยกว่าหนึ่งปี, คุณควร สมัครตอนนี้. อย่างไรก็ตาม, มันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากที่คุณรู้ว่า USCIS เพิ่งเปลี่ยนวิธีการประมวลผลใช้งานลี้ภัย. ตอนนี้, พวกเขาเขียนโปรแกรมประยุกต์ล่าสุดครั้งแรก. เมื่อคุณส่งใบสมัครเพื่อลี้ภัย, อาจเป็นเวลาสั้น ๆ ก่อนที่คดีของคุณ. ดังนั้น, คุณเดียวมากที่สุดใช้สำหรับลี้ภัยถ้าคุณมีสิทธิ์ เพราะมิฉะนั้น คุณเสี่ยงมีกรณีของคุณได้ยินและการ เป็นเนรเทศ. คุณสามารถกรอกข้อมูลในการ แบบฟอร์มการขอลี้ภัย (นี้เป็นรูปแบบทางกฎหมาย และจะเป็นถ้าคุณมีทนายความเพื่อช่วยคุณกรอกแบบฟอร์ม).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

ถ้าคุณได้รับในสหรัฐอเมริกา. มากกว่าหนึ่งปี, นอกจากนี้คุณยังสามารถใช้สำหรับการลี้ภัย แต่มันจะยากขึ้น (และมันมีอยู่แล้วยากที่จะชนะกรณีลี้ภัย).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม วิธีการขอลี้ภัย.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

ถ้าคุณตัดสินใจที่จะขอลี้ภัย, คุณควรพยายามหาตัว pro bono (ทนายความฟรี หรือต้นทุนต่ำ) เพื่อช่วยให้คุณ. คุณสามารถค้นหาสำหรับ pro bono หรือทนายความประหยัด ImmigrationLawHelp.com หรือในการ คลินิกกฎหมายไดเรกทอรี.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

ใช้สำหรับป้องกันสถานะอื่น ๆ

Applying for other protected status

บางเจ้า TPS อาจพักในสหรัฐอเมริกาภายใต้วีซ่าพิเศษ. มีวีซ่าสำหรับเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์, คู่สมรสอย่างทารุณ, เด็ก หรือผู้ปกครอง และอื่น ๆ เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรม.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

ถ้าคุณเป็นผู้หญิง และคิดว่า คุณอาจมีสิทธิ์ขอวีซ่าพิเศษเนื่องจากความรุนแรง, การละเมิดหรือเหตุผลอื่น, คุณสามารถติดต่อ โครงการรณรงค์ผู้ลี้ภัย.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

คุณป้อน โดยเอกสาร

If you entered without documents

ขึ้นอยู่กับที่คุณอยู่, คุณอาจสามารถใช้สำหรับการเปลี่ยนสถานะ แม้ว่าคุณป้อนไทย โดยไม่มีเอกสาร. ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากได้รับ TPS นับเป็นค่าเข้าชมในบางส่วนของสหรัฐอเมริกา.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

สามารถขอทำงานเพื่อเป็นสปอนเซอร์?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

เป็นนายจ้างของคุณให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายในสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยสปอนเซอร์คุณ. นายจ้างของคุณจะต้องไปผ่านขั้นตอนยาวกับ USCIS. ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของงานที่คุณทำ, นายจ้างของคุณอาจไม่สามารถได้รับวีซ่าพิเศษ หรือใบอนุญาต. ถ้าพวกเขาต้องการช่วยคุณ, พวกเขาควรเริ่มกระบวนการนี้เพื่อค้นหาว่า คุณมีสิทธิ์. นายจ้างสามารถหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจาก USCIS. อย่างไรก็ตาม, ตามปกติผู้อพยพที่มีทักษะสูงจะสามารถค้นหานายจ้างที่จะสนับสนุนพวกเขา. เหล่านี้อาจรวมถึงแพทย์, วิศวกร, และงานเทคโนโลยี. ถ้าคุณทำงานที่งานระดับพื้นฐานหรือรายการ, ไม่ต้องถามนายจ้างของคุณสำหรับตัวเลือกนี้.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

จะเกิดอะไรขึ้นหากอยู่ในประเทศโดยเอกสาร? (ถ้าจะเป็นผู้อพยพผิดกฎหมาย?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

ถ้าคุณอยู่ในประเทศโดยเอกสาร, คุณมีความเสี่ยงถูกเนรเทศ หรือจับกุม. นี่คือบางเพจที่ มีข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยให้คุณเข้าใจสิทธิของคุณและทำอย่างไรหากท่านถูกควบคุมตัว.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

คุณรู้สิทธิของคุณ? ทรัพยากรเหล่านี้ใช้งานง่ายเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ สร้างขึ้น โดย ACLU ให้คุณได้สิทธิของคุณที่ปลายนิ้ว.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

อาหรับ, อังกฤษ, สเปน, โซมาเลีย, เออร์ดู, แมนดาริน, ฝรั่งเศส, ฮินดี, และภาษาปัญจาบ. คู่มือสำหรับผู้อพยพ LGBTQ, ผู้ใหญ่, และโปรโมชั่น.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

วิธีการติดต่อสถานทูตโซมาเลียในสหรัฐอเมริกา

How to contact the Embassy of Somalia in the USA

เป็นอยู่ของสถานทูต 1705 DeSales St NW, Ste 300, วอชิงตันดีซี 20036.

The address of the embassy is 1705 DeSales St NW, Ste 300, Washington DC 20036.

หมายเลขโทรศัพท์: (202) 296-0570.

The phone number is: (202) 296-0570.

คุณกำลังมองหาข้อมูลการรณรงค์ถือ TPS?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

การ บริการตรวจคนเข้าเมืองรัฐบาลมีทรัพยากร เพื่อช่วยให้คุณดำเนินการ.

ศึกษาเพิ่มเติม

Learn more



ข้อมูลที่ให้ไว้ ด้วยการสนับสนุนของ CWS และ คลินิก. ข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่หน้านี้มาจากการ ฝ่ายของประเทศเม็กซิโก, การ ลงทะเบียนของรัฐ, USCIS และแหล่งอื่น ๆ ที่เชื่อถือได้. มันมีไว้สำหรับคำแนะนำ และมีการปรับปรุงบ่อยที่สุด. USAHello ให้คำปรึกษาด้านกฎหมาย, หรือมีของวัสดุของเรามีไว้เพื่อนำมาเป็นกฎหมาย. หากคุณกำลังมองสำหรับความช่วยเหลือทางกฎหมายหรือทนายความฟรี หรือต้น ทุนต่ำ, เราสามารถช่วยคุณ ค้นหาฟรี และต้น ทุนต่ำบริการทางกฎหมาย.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

ค้นหาช่วยเหลือใกล้บ้านคุณ

ใช้ FindHello เพื่อค้นหาการบริการและทรัพยากรในเมืองของคุณ.

เริ่มการค้นหา
ไม่หน้านี้ช่วยให้คุณ? หน้ายิ้ม ใช่ ใบหน้าขมวดคิ้ว ไม่ใช่
ขอบคุณสำหรับคำติชมของคุณ!