美国公民身份的要求是什么??

英语也不会说英语

你准备好成为美国公民了吗?? 第一次, 确保您有资格申请. 了解基本的美国公民资格要求. 阅读有关配偶和家庭成员要求的详细信息.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

美国公民仪式难民技术调查: 更多的难民和移民依靠技术资源帮助他们在美国建立新生活

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

美国公民要求

US citizenship requirements

为了申请公民权, 您必须通常满足 t他遵循以下要求:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • 你必须至少 18 年岁.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • 对大多数人来说, 你必须在美国居住至少五年, 作为居民. 然而, 如果你的丈夫或妻子是公民, 三年后你就可以申请了. 阅读更多关于 配偶资格.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • 你需要在过去的三月里住在同一地点.
  • 您一定没有在美国境外进行过重大旅行. 假期和短途旅行,看家人海外是可以的, 但如果你有过长途旅行, 这可能是一个好主意,与律师交谈之前,申请,以确保你有资格. 您可以 阅读更多有关物理存在和持续要求.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • 你必须没有重大的犯罪活动. 小罪行, 如交通罚单, 都好, 但你不能被定罪的任何重大罪行. 总是诚实,因为大多数小犯罪是好的, 但如果你躺在你的应用程序, 这会使您的应用程序被拒绝. 你甚至可能会被驱逐出境. 如果你被判有罪, 和律师谈话是非常重要的. 他们会让你知道该怎么做.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • 你必须学习和了解美国政府, 经济, 和历史, 以便您可以通过公民考试.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

如何申请

How to apply

入籍过程中有许多步骤:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • 完成并邮寄所需的文书工作.
  • 完成背景检查.
  • 完成与美国公民和移民官员的面谈.
  • 参加一个简短的英语语言测试,在那里你读和说英语的句子.
  • 参加关于美国历史和政府的公民考试. 这次考试, 你必须回答 6 出来的 10 正确的问题关于我们公民, 历史和政府.
  • 宣誓效忠美国.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

当您准备好学习时,您可以找到有关所有这些步骤的更多详细信息 如何 申请公民身份.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

了解更多信息

Learn more



本页面上的信息来自 美国移民局 和其他受信任的来源. 它用于指导,并尽可能频繁地更新. 美国你好不提供法律意见, 也不是任何拟采取法律咨询作为我们材料. 如果您正在寻找免费或低成本的律师或法律帮助, 我们可以帮助您 寻找免费和低成本的法律服务.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

通过您的公民资格考试!

免费在线公民准备课程

立即启动类

 

 

本页是否帮助您? 笑脸 是啊 皱眉脸 没有
感谢您的反馈!