ዴድ ላይቤሪያ - የ ዴድ ጊዜው ጊዜ ምን ማድረግ እንደሚችሉ?

እንግሊዝኛ ደግሞምንም እንግሊዝኛ

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, ቀኝ, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (ዴድ) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, ትችላለህ:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

ቀጥሎ ምን ይሆናል?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. ምንም ማድረግ ከሆነ, አልተባበርም እና ከአገር አደጋ ይሆናል.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, ና
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the የፌዴራል ይመዝገቡ ማስታወቂያ to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 ወይም
  • U.S. ፍትህ መምሪያ, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file ቅጽ I-131, የጉዞ ሰነድ ለማግኘት ማመልከቻ.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, የእርስዎ ህጋዊ ሁኔታ በፊት ምን ይመለሱ ይሆናል. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

ምን ላድርግ?

What can I do?

አንድ ጠበቃ ጋር መገናኘት ይችላሉ

You can meet with a lawyer

ከ ቻልክ, ማድረግ የተሻለ ነገር ጠበቃ ጋር ለመገናኘት ነው. ዝቅተኛ-ወጭ ጠበቃ ላይ መፈለግ ይችላሉ ImmigrationLawHelp.com ወይም ላይ ክሊኒክ ሕጋዊ ማውጫ.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

በአካል ጠበቃ ማሟላት ካልቻሉ, LegalZoom አንድ ጠበቃ ጋር የአንድ ሰዓት ነፃ ምክክር ይሰጣል ዘንድ ጥሩ ስም ያተረፈ ድር ጣቢያ ነው. ይህ አንድ የኢሚግሬሽን ጠበቃ ወይም ህጋዊ ከተናገሩት ጋር ለአንድ ሰዓት መስመር ማሟላት ይችላሉ ማለት ነው. ይህን ካደረጉ, እርግጠኛ ነዎት የሚያስፈልግዎ ከሆነ ለእናንተ ለመተርጎም ስለሚችሉባቸው እና ሰው ዝግጁ የእርስዎ ጥያቄዎች ሁሉንም ያረጋግጡ. የ አንድ ሰዓት ምክክር በኋላ, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. እርስዎ ጠበቃ ለመክፈል ገንዘብ በስተቀር ምንም ነገር መግባት የለብህም.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

እኔ አንድ ጠበቃ ጋር ምን ማሟላት ካልቻሉ? ምን ብዬ ጠበቃ አቅሙ የማይፈቅድለት ከሆነ?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

እኛ ብዙ ግለሰቦች ጠበቃ ጋር መገናኘት አይችልም ማወቅ. እዚህ የእርስዎን አማራጮች መረዳት ለመርዳት ተጨማሪ መረጃ ነው. ይህ የእርስዎን ምርጫዎች ግምት ለመርዳት እንጂ ሕጋዊ ምክር ግን ይልቁንስ መረጃን ነው.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

መስመር ላይ እርዳታ አግኝ

Find help online

IMMI ስደተኞች ህጋዊ አማራጮች ለመረዳት ያግዛል. የእርስዎን ምርጥ አማራጮች ወደ እንዲመራህ ወደ የመስመር የማጣሪያ መሣሪያ መጠቀም ይችላሉ. የተለየ የኢሚግሬሽን ሁኔታ ብቁ ከሆነ ለማየት IMMI ቃለ መውሰድ. IMMI ህጋዊ መረጃ እና ሪፈራል ምክር ሁልጊዜ ነጻ ናቸው.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

የእርስዎ ሁኔታ ለመለወጥ መሞከር ይችላሉ

You can try to change your status

የዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ዜግነት እና ኢሚግሬሽን አገልግሎቶች (USCIS) ይላል:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019."

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

ያልሆኑ የስደተኛ ሁኔታ ስለማመልከት

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. እርስዎ ቢሰራበት ያስገቡት ከሆነ ግሪን ካርድ ለማግኘት ማመልከት እና ሌሎች መስፈርቶች ማሟላት ይችላል. እነዚህ ምክንያቱም የእርስዎ ቤተሰብ ወይም የስራ ሊሆን ይችላል. Find out if you are eligible and how to ዜግነት ለማግኘት ማመልከት.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

በሌላ የተጠበቁ ሁኔታ ስለማመልከት

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. ወጥ የሰዎች ዝውውር ሰለባዎች የሚሆን ቪዛ አሉ, ለሚፈጸምባቸው የትዳር, ልጆች ወይም ወላጆች እና ሌሎች ወንጀሎች ሰለባ.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

አንድ ሴት ናቸው ብለው የሚያስቡ ከሆነ ከእናንተ ስለ የጥቃት ልዩ ቪዛ ለማግኘት ብቁ ይሆናል, በደል ወይም ሌላ ምክንያት, የ ማነጋገር ይችላሉ ጥገኝነት ፈላጊ ተሟጋችነት ፕሮጀክት.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

እኔ ሰነዶችን ያለ አገር ውስጥ መቆየት ከሆነ ምን ይከናወናል? (ምን ብዬ ወጥ ስደተኛ ይሆናሉ ከሆነ?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

እናንተ ሰነዶችን ያለ አገር ውስጥ እንዲቆዩ ከሆነ, እርስዎ ከአገር ወይም በቁጥጥር ሊጋለጡ. እዚህ በቁጥጥር ከሆነ ማድረግ የእርስዎ መብቶች እና ምን ለመርዳት ተጨማሪ መረጃ ጋር አንዳንድ ገጾች ናቸው.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

የእርስዎ መብቶች ታውቃለህ? እርስዎ በጣትዎ ላይ መብት ሊኖረው ይችላል, ስለዚህ የተለያዩ ሁኔታዎች ስለ እነዚህ ቀላል-ወደ-ለመጠቀም ሀብቶች በ ACLU የተፈጠረ ነበር.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

አረብኛ, እንግሊዝኛ, ስፓንኛ, ሶማሊ, ኡርዱ, ማንድሪን, ፈረንሳይኛ, ሂንዲ, እና ፑንጃቢ ቋንቋዎች. የ LGBTQ ስደተኞች ማኑዋሎች, ጓልማሶች, እና ጠባቂ ለሌላቸው ልጆች.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

እርስዎ ማግኘት ይችላሉ እዚህ አገር ያለው የአሜሪካ ኤምባሲ ድረ-. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

ኤምባሲው አድራሻ ነው 5201 16th Street N.W., ዋሺንግተን ዲሲ 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

የ ስልክ ቁጥር ነው: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

ተጨማሪ እወቅ

Learn more



ድጋፍ ጋር የቀረበ መረጃ CWSክሊኒክ. Other information on this page comes from the የአገር ደህንነት መምሪያ, የ የፌዴራል ይመዝገቡ, USCIS እና ሌሎች ምንጮች የታመኑ. ይህ መመሪያ የታሰበ ነው እና በተቻለ መጠን ብዙውን ጊዜ የዘመነው ነው. USAHello ሕጋዊ ምክር ለመስጠት አይደለም, ወይም የታሰበ የእኛን ቁሳቁሶች ማንኛውም የህግ ምክር ሆኖ መወሰድ ናቸው. አንድ ነጻ ወይም ዝቅተኛ-ወጭ ጠበቃ ወይም ህጋዊ እርዳታ የሚፈልጉ ከሆነ, እኛ ሊረዳህ ይችላል ነጻ እና ዝቅተኛ-ዋጋ ሕጋዊ አገልግሎቶችን ለማግኘት.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

እርስዎ አጠገብ እገዛ ያግኙ

በከተማዎ ውስጥ አገልግሎቶች እና ሀብቶች ለመፈለግ FindHello ይጠቀሙ.

የእርስዎ ፍለጋ ጀምር
ይህ ገጽ ሊረዳህ ኖሯል? ሳቂታ ፊት አዎ መኮሳተር ፊት አይ
የእርስዎ ግብረ መልስ እናመሰግናለን!