የአሜሪካ ዜግነት መስፈርቶች ምንድን ናቸው?

እንግሊዝኛ ደግሞምንም እንግሊዝኛ

Are you ready to become a US citizen? አንደኛ, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: ተጨማሪ ስደተኞች እና ስደተኞች ምንጮች በእነርሱ አሜሪካ ውስጥ አዲስ ሕይወት እንዲገነቡ ለማገዝ ቴክኖሎጂ ላይ መተማመን

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

ዜግነት ለማግኘት ማመልከት እንዲቻል, በአጠቃላይ ማሟላት አለባቸው ረጥእሱ የሚከተሉትን መስፈርቶች:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • አንተ ቢያንስ መሆን አለበት 18 አመታት ያስቆጠረ.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • አብዛኞቹ ሰዎች, አንድ ነዋሪ ሆኖ ቢያንስ ለአምስት ዓመታት በዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ውስጥ መኖር አለበት. ቢሆንም, የእርስዎ ባል ወይም ሚስት ዜጋ ከሆነ, እናንተ ከሦስት ዓመት በኋላ ማመልከት ይችላሉ. ተጨማሪ ያንብቡ የትዳር ብቁ.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • ባለፉት ሦስት ወራት ያህል በአንድ ቦታ ላይ መኖር ያስፈልገናል.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. ትችላለህ read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • ምንም ዋና የወንጀል እንቅስቃሴ ሊኖረው ይገባል. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, ነገር ግን በማንኛውም ዋና ወንጀል ጥፋተኛ መሆን አይችልም. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, ይህ ማመልከቻዎ ተቀባይነት ለማግኘት ማድረግ ይችላሉ. እንኳን ከአገር ማግኘት ይችላል. አንድ ወንጀል ጥፋተኛ ተደርጓል ከሆነ, አንድ ጠበቃ ጋር መነጋገር በጣም አስፈላጊ ነው. እነሱ ማድረግ ምን እንዲያውቅ ያደርጋል.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • አንተ ማጥናትና በዩናይትድ ስቴትስ መንግስት ስለ መማር አለባቸው, ኤኮኖሚ, እና ታሪክ እርስዎ ዜጋና ፈተና ማለፍ እንዲችሉ.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

ማመልከት እንደሚቻል

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. በዚህ ፈተና ላይ, መልስ አለበት 6 ውጪ 10 የአሜሪካ ዜጋና ስለ በትክክል ጥያቄዎች, ታሪክ እና መንግስት.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn እንዴት ነው ዜግነት ለማግኘት ማመልከት.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

ተጨማሪ እወቅ

Learn more



በዚህ ገጽ ላይ ያለው መረጃ የሚመጣው USCIS እና ሌሎች ምንጮች የታመኑ. ይህ መመሪያ የታሰበ ነው እና በተቻለ መጠን ብዙውን ጊዜ የዘመነው ነው. USAHello ሕጋዊ ምክር ለመስጠት አይደለም, ወይም የታሰበ የእኛን ቁሳቁሶች ማንኛውም የህግ ምክር ሆኖ መወሰድ ናቸው. አንድ ነጻ ወይም ዝቅተኛ-ወጭ ጠበቃ ወይም ህጋዊ እርዳታ የሚፈልጉ ከሆነ, እኛ ሊረዳህ ይችላል ነጻ እና ዝቅተኛ-ዋጋ ሕጋዊ አገልግሎቶችን ለማግኘት.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

ለዜግነት ፈተና ማለፍ!

ነጻ የመስመር ላይ ዜግነት ዝግጅት ክፍል

አሁን ክፍል ይጀምሩ

 

 

ይህ ገጽ ሊረዳህ ኖሯል? ሳቂታ ፊት አዎ መኮሳተር ፊት አይ
የእርስዎ ግብረ መልስ እናመሰግናለን!