Family reunification – bring your family to the USA

እንግሊዝኛ ደግሞምንም እንግሊዝኛ

አንተ እንዲሰፍሩ ተደርጓል በኋላ የቤተሰብ አባላት እንዲቀላቀሉ ለማድረግ ወደ ዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ይመጣል እንዲኖረው እርስዎ ማመልከት ይችላሉ በርካታ የተለያዩ መንገዶች አሉ. ይህ ከቤተሰቦቻቸው ይባላል.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
ማይክል ዳክዬ ፎቶ ጨዋነት, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • እርስዎ ባለፉት ውስጥ እንደ ስደተኛ ዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ገብቶ ከሆነ 2 ዓመት ወይም ባለፉት ውስጥ ሳይለም ሁኔታ ተሰጥቶታል ነበር 2 ዓመታት, እርስዎ «የመነጩ" ስደተኛ ወይም ሳይለም ሁኔታ ለማግኘት የተወሰኑ የቤተሰብ አባላት ማመልከት ይችላሉ. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. ብቻ አንዳንድ የቤተሰብ አባላት «የመነጩ" ስደተኞች ሊሆኑ ይችላሉ: የትዳር ጓደኛችሁ (ባል ወይም ሚስት) ወይም ልጆችዎ (ላላገቡና በታች 21 መጀመሪያ ጥገኝነት መስጠትን ወይም ስደተኞችን በስደተኝነት ለ ተግባራዊ ጊዜ).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • ከእነዚህ ፕሮግራሞች መካከል አንዱን ብቁ እና አሁን አንድ የአሜሪካ ዜጋ ናቸው ከሌለዎት, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

ማን ከቤተሰቦቻቸው ለማመልከት ብቁ ነው?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

ጥያቄ ሲሉ የትዳር ጓደኛችሁ ወይም ልጆች ከቤተሰቦቻቸው ፕሮግራም ስር ዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ውስጥ እንዲቀላቀሉ, አንተ ምን ይባላል መሆን አለበት “ዋና” ስደተኛ ወይም ሳይለም. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. እርስዎ ባለፉት ውስጥ እንደ ስደተኛ ዩናይትድ ስቴትስ አስገብተዋል አለበት 2 ዓመት ወይም ባለፉት ውስጥ ጥገኝነት እንደተሰጣቸው 2 ዓመታት. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (አንድ አረንጓዴ ካርድ ተቀብለዋል).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

ዝምድና ፕሮግራም Affadavit

Affadavit of Relationship Program

እንዲሁም ጓደኛህ ዝምድና አንድ ፈርመዋል ማስገባት ብቁ ሊሆኑ ይችላሉ, ሕፃን (ያላገባ, በታች 21), ወይም ወላጆች. ዝምድና ያለው ፈርመዋል የሆኑ የቅርብ ዘመዶች ጋር ስደተኞችና ፌፍዩጂዎችና እንደሆነ ይናገሩ ጥቅም ቅጽ ነው ገና ስደተኞች ለመሆን ቆርጦ ግን ከዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ውጪ ናቸው. ዝምድና ያለው ፈርመዋል የቤተሰብ ግንኙነት መረጃ ይመዘግባል. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. ፋይል ብቁ በአሁኑ ብሄረሰቦች ላይ መረጃ ለማግኘት, የሚያዩት መንግስት የአሜሪካ መምሪያ, ፖፑሌሽን ቢሮ, ለስደተኞች & ፍልሰት.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

ቋሚ ነዋሪ ዜጋ ሁኔታ ወይም ጋር ስደተኞች ከ ከአምስት ዓመት የትዳር በመወከል ማመልከት ይችላሉ በአሜሪካ ውስጥ የቆዩ, ልጆች, ወላጆች, እና እህትማማቾች ቅጽ I-130 ን በመጠቀም. ይህ ሂደት የበለጠ ጊዜ ሊወስድ እና ከላይ ሁለት ፕሮግራሞች ይበልጥ አስቸጋሪ ሊሆን ይችላል. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

ሃይማኖታዊ ስደት ይደርስባቸዋል ሰዎች Iranians ቤተሰብ አባላት ልዩ ፕሮግራም አለ.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

የቤተሰብ ግንኙነት አንድ ስደተኛ በዩናይትድ ስቴትስ ከመምጣቱ በፊት መኖር ነበረበት ወይም ጥገኝነት ነበር. ይህ ማለት:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • እርስዎ እንዲኖራቸው ወረቀቶች መሙላት የሚፈልጉ ከሆነ የትዳር ጓደኛችሁን አሜሪካ ይመጣሉ, እርስዎ ስደተኛ ሆኖ ወደ አሜሪካ መጣ በፊት ታጨች ወደ ነበረበት ወይም በአሜሪካ ውስጥ ጥገኝነት ነበር. የ USCIS ይጎብኙ ስደተኛ & A ሳይለም የትዳር page for more information.
  • ልጅዎ ፀነሰች መሆን ነበረበት (ይህ እናት ቀደም እርጉዝ ነበረች ማለት ነው) አንድ ስደተኛ ሆኖ ገብቶ ወይም ጥገኝነት ነበር በፊት ወይም የተወለደው. የ USCIS ይጎብኙ ስደተኛ & A ሳይለም ልጆች page for more information.
  • የስደተኛ ወይም ሳይለም ሁኔታ ውስጥ መቆየት ወይም ቋሚ ነዋሪ ሆነዋል (አንድ አረንጓዴ ካርድ ተቀብለዋል). አስቀድመህ U.S ሆነዋል ከሆነ. ካናዳዊ በኩል ዜጋ, አንተ እንደ አንድ ዘመዱ የሚሆን የሚመነጩ ስደተኛ ወይም ሳይለም ሁኔታ ለማግኘት አቤቱታ አይችልም. ሆኖም ግን አሁንም ቤተሰብ ወደ ዩናይትድ ስቴትስ እንድንገባ መርዳት ይችላሉ.
  • ዝምድና ፕሮግራም ፈርመዋል በታች, ለልጆቻችሁ ማመልከት ይችላሉ, ባል, ወይም ወላጆች አሜሪካ ለመምጣት.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

እኔ ከቤተሰቦቻቸው ለማግኘት ማመልከት እንዴት?

How do I apply for family reunification?

ቅደም ስደተኞች ሆነው ወደ አሜሪካ ለመምጣት ጓደኛችሁ ወይም ልጆችን ለማመልከት, እርስዎ ማጠናቀቅ አለበት ቅጽ I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. ይህ ቅጽ ፋይል ነጻ ነው. እርስዎ ተግባራዊ ጊዜ በርካታ አስፈላጊ ሕጋዊ ሰነዶችን ማካተት አለበት. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing ቅጽ I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

ተጨማሪ እወቅ

Learn more



We cannot and do not provide legal advice, ወይም የታሰበ የእኛን ቁሳቁሶች ማንኛውም የህግ ምክር ሆኖ መወሰድ ናቸው. ነጻ ወይም ዝቅተኛ-ወጭ ጠበቃ ወይም ህጋዊ እርዳታ የሚፈልጉ ከሆነ, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

We cannot and do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

እርስዎ አጠገብ እገዛ ያግኙ

በከተማዎ ውስጥ አገልግሎቶች እና ሀብቶች ለመፈለግ FindHello ይጠቀሙ.

የእርስዎ ፍለጋ ጀምር
ይህ ገጽ ሊረዳህ ኖሯል? ሳቂታ ፊት አዎ መኮሳተር ፊት አይ
የእርስዎ ግብረ መልስ እናመሰግናለን!