لم شمل الأسرة - أحضر عائلتك إلى أمريكا

الإنجليزية أيضالا الإنكليزية

صورة سفر اللاجئين, حقوق الطبع والنشر مايكل سوان

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

هناك العديد من الطرق المختلفة التي يمكنك تطبيقها لكي يأتي أفراد عائلتك إلى الولايات المتحدة للانضمام إليك بعد إعادة توطينك. وهذا ما يسمى جمع شمل الأسرة.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

 

How does family reunification work?

إذا دخلت الولايات المتحدة كلاجئ خلال العامين الماضيين أو تم منحك وضع اللاجئ السياسي في غضون السنتين الماضيتين ، فيمكنك التقديم بطلب للحصول على بعض أفراد العائلة للحصول على وضع “مشتق أو ثانوي” من اللاجئين أو اللاجئ السياسي . هذا يعني أنه يمكن أن يصبح لاجئًا في الولايات المتحدة لأنهم جزء من عائلتك. يمكن فقط لأفراد معينين من العائلة أن يصبحوا لاجئين “مشتقين”: زوجك (زوج أو زوجة) أو أطفالك (غير المتزوجين وأقل من 21 سنة عندما تقدمت بطلب للحصول على اللجوء أو وضع اللاجئ السياسي ).

  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

يمكنك أيضًا التقديم بطلب لانضمام أفراد العائلة الذين تم تحديدهم بالفعل كلاجئين في الولايات المتحدة.

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

إذا لم تكن مؤهلاً لأي من هذه البرامج وأنت الآن مواطن أمريكي، يمكنك أيضًا إكمال طلب أستمارة أعتيادية لجعل أسرتك تهاجر إلى الولايات المتحدة.

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

 

Affadavit of Relationship Program

من المؤهل للتقديم على لم شمل الأسرة؟

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

برنامج إعادة توحيد الأسرة

Petition for alien relative

من أجل طلب انضمام زوجتك أو أطفالك إلى الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية في إطار برنامج إعادة توحيد الأسرة ، يجب أن تكون ما يسمى لاجئًا أو لاجئ سياسي”رئيسيًا”. هذا يعني أنك الشخص الذي حصل على حالة اللجوء الرسمي وجاء إلى الولايات المتحدة من خلال مكتب إعادة التوطين الأمريكي. يجب أن تكون قد دخلت الولايات المتحدة كلاجئ خلال السنتين الماضيتين أو تم منحك حق اللجوء السياسي خلال العامين الماضيين. يجب أن تبقى في وضع اللاجئ أو اللاجئ السياسي أو أن تصبح مقيمًا شرعيًا دائمًا (تحصل على البطاقة الخضراء).

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

إفادة برنامج العلاقة

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

قد تكون مؤهلاً أيضًا لتقديم إفادة علاقة بزوجتك أو طفلك (غير متزوج أو تحت 21 سنة) أو الوالدين. إفادة العلاقة هي الشكل المستخدم لإعادة توحيد اللاجئين واللاجئين السياسين مع ذوي الأقارب الذين هم بالفعل محددين على أن يكونوا لاجئين ولكنهم خارج الولايات المتحدة. يسجل إقرار العلاقة الزوجية معلومات حول العلاقات الأسرية. يجب إتمام شهادة الإقرار لبدء عملية تقديم الطلب للأقارب الذين قد يكونوا مؤهلين للدخول إلى الولايات المتحدة كلاجئين من خلال برنامج قبول اللاجئين في الولايات المتحدة. يجب عليك إكمال هذا الطلب في غضون خمس سنوات من القدوم إلى الولايات المتحدة. للحصول على معلومات حول الجنسيات الحالية المؤهلة للحصول على ملف ، راجع وزارة الخارجية الأمريكية ، مكتب السكان واللاجئين والهجرة.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

الالتماس لأقارب الأجانب

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

يستطيع اللاجئون ذو الإقامة الدائمة للأجانب أو الذين قضوا أكثر من خمس سنوات في الولايات المتحدة التقدم بطلب بالنيابة عن الأزواج والأطفال والآباء والأشقاء باستخدام النموذج I-130. قد تستغرق هذه العملية مزيدًا من الوقت وتكون أكثر صعوبة من البرنامجين السابقين. يرجى الاطلاع على الرابط الأسرة في الولايات المتحدة. المواطنين للحصول على مزيد من المعلومات.

  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

هناك أيضا برنامج خاص لأفراد عائلة الإيرانيين الذين يعانون من الاضطهاد الديني.

How do I apply for family reunification?

أي من أفراد الأسرة مؤهلين للقدوم إلى الولايات المتحدة؟

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

يجب أن تكون العلاقة الأسرية موجودة قبل مجيئك إلى الولايات المتحدة كلاجئ أو تم منحك حق اللجوء السياسي. هذا يعنى:

 

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

إذا أردت أن تكمل أوراقك لكي تأتي زوجتك إلى الولايات المتحدة ، يجب أن تتزوج قبل مجيئك إلى الولايات المتحدة كلاجئ أو منحك حق اللجوء في الولايات المتحدة. يرجى زيارة دائرة خدمات الهجرة والمواطنة الأمريكية اللجوء و اللجوء السياسي للأزواج الرابط لمزيد من المعلومات.

Learn more

كان لابد من وجود طفلك (وهذا يعني أن الأم كانت حاملاً بالفعل) أو أن يولد قبل دخولك كلاجئ أو تم منحك حق اللجوء. يرجى زيارة دائرة خدمات الهجرة والمواطنة الأمريكية الرابط اللاجئين & الأطفال ينبهون لمزيد من المعلومات.

تبقى في وضع لاجئ أو لاجئ سياسي أو أصبحت مقيمًا دائمًا (حصلت على البطاقة الخضراء). إذا أصبحت بالفعل مواطناً أمريكياً من خلال التجنيس ، فلا يمكنك تقديم التماس للحصول على لاجئ مشتق أو وضع لأحد الأقارب. ومع ذلك ، قد تتمكن من مساعدة أسرتك في الهجرة إلى الولايات المتحدة.


بموجب افادة برنامج العلاقات ، يمكنك التقديم لجلب أطفالك أو زوجك أو والديك إلى الولايات المتحدة.

We cannot and do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

 

Find help near you

Use FindHello to search for services and resources in your city.

Start your search

كيف أقدم على لم شمل الأسرة؟

هل ساعدتك هذه الصفحة ? وجه مبتسم نعم عبوس الوجه لا
شكرا لك على ملاحظاتك!