How to apply for a green card (स्थायी निवास)

अंग्रेजी पनिकुनै अंग्रेजी

A green card (स्थायी निवासी कार्ड) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. तपाईं एक asylee छन् भने, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. If you are an asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

how to get a green card

how to get a green card

म हरियो कार्ड लागि योग्य लागू गर्न हुँ?

Am I eligible to apply for a green card?

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. यस कारणले, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. छन् वकिल र संगठन around the country who will help you.

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. For this reason, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. There are lawyers and organizations around the country who will help you.

शरणार्थी

Refugees

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. योग्य हुन, तपाईं हुनुपर्छ:

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. To be eligible, you must have:

  • शरणार्थी रूपमा स्वीकारे भएपछि कम से कम एक वर्षको लागि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका मा शारीरिक वर्तमान भएको
  • तपाईंको शरणार्थी भर्ना बर्खास्त थिएन (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status
  • been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee
  • not had your refugee admission terminated (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status

Asylees

Asylees

तपाईं एक asylee छन् भने, तपाईं आश्रय प्रदान गर्दै पछि लागि लागू र एक वर्ष प्राप्त स्थायी निवासी स्थिति सक्षम हुन र तपाईं सक्छ:

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for and obtain permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

    • शरण प्रदान भएपछि कम से कम एक वर्षको लागि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका मा शारीरिक वर्तमान गरिएको छ
    • शरणार्थी हुन जारी (अध्यागमन कानून मा परिभाषित) को पति या शरणार्थी को बच्चा वा
    • दृढ कुनै पनि विदेशी देशमा resettled छैन; र
    • एक आप्रवासी रूपमा संयुक्त स्वीकार गर्न सकिने छन्
    • have been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum
    • continue to be a refugee (as defined in immigration law) or the spouse or child of a refugee
    • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
    • are admissible to the United States as an immigrant

Other immigrants

Other immigrants

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

How do I apply for a green card?

How do I apply for a green card?

स्थायी निवासी स्थिति लागू गर्न, file Form I-485, स्थायी Residence दर्ता आवेदन गर्न वा स्थिति समायोजन गर्न. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. शरणार्थी रूपमा, त्यहाँ हाल छ यो फारम फाइल कुनै शुल्क. तिमी सक्छौ learn about and download Form I-485. तपाईं पनि गर्न सक्छन् learn about and download Form I-693.

To apply for permanent resident status, file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. As a refugee, there is currently no fee to file this form. You can learn about and download Form I-485. You can also learn about and download Form I-693.

Who can help me?

Who can help me?

If you are a refugee, कृपया आफ्नो resettlement एजेन्सी मद्दत छ तपाईं स्थिति तपाईंको समायोजन लागि लागू.

If you are a refugee, please have your resettlement agency help you apply for your adjustment of status.

कानुनी कागजी कार्रवाई धेरै गाह्रो हुन सक्छ एक वकील को मद्दत बिना पूरा गर्न. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, कृपया find legal help before you apply.

Legal paperwork can be very difficult to complete without the help of a lawyer. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, please find legal help before you apply.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

स्थिति को शरणार्थी समायोजन थप जानकारीको लागि, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. तपाईं यो नम्बर कल भने, तपाईं मद्दत प्राप्त अघि पकड मा प्रतीक्षा हुन सक्छ.

For more information on Refugee Adjustment of Status, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. If you call this number, you may have to wait on hold before getting help.

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

अझै सिक

Learn more

Useful resources

Useful resources



Please note we do not provide legal advice, न त हाम्रो सामाग्री इरादा कुनै पनि कानुनी सल्लाह रूपमा लिइने गरिन्छ. Information for this page came from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Please note we do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. Information for this page came from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

आफ्नो नागरिकता परीक्षण पार!

निःशुल्क अनलाइन नागरिकता तयारी कक्षा

अब कक्षा सुरु
यो पृष्ठ तपाईंलाई मदत गर्नुभयो? हँसिलो अनुहार हो भ्रूभंग अनुहार कुनै
तपाईंको प्रतिक्रियाको लागि धन्यवाद!