TPS Syria – what can you do when your TPS expires?

Також АнглійськаНемає англійською мовою

Here is information about TPS for people from Syria.

Here is information about TPS for people from Syria.

TPS Syria
Фото: Oxfam
TPS Syria
Photo: Oxfam

Update August 1, 2019: TPS Syria has been extended for 18 місяців.

Update August 1, 2019: TPS Syria has been extended for 18 months.

TPS for Syria will now expire on March 31, 2021. Read the announcement from the Департамент Національна Безопаность.

TPS for Syria will now expire on March 31, 2021. Read the announcement from the Department of Homeland Security.

TPS Syria – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Syria – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Syria – TPS for people from Syria expires on March 31, 2021. Look for more details on TPS for Syrians.

TPS Syria – TPS for people from Syria expires on March 31, 2021. Look for more details on TPS for Syrians.

Те, що відбувається далі?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 31, 2021. Якщо ви нічого не, вам будуть ризикувати арешту і депортації.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 31, 2021. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

There may be another extension in the future, Однак. The next decision to extend or terminate the designation for Syria will be on or before January 30, 2021.

There may be another extension in the future, however. The next decision to extend or terminate the designation for Syria will be on or before January 30, 2021.

Мені потрібно перереєструватися?

Do I need to re-register?

An 18-month extension of Syria TPS will allow Syrian TPS beneficiaries to re-register for TPS and remain in the United States with work authorization through March 31, 2021. Details about the extension will appear in a Federal Register notice. Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

An 18-month extension of Syria TPS will allow Syrian TPS beneficiaries to re-register for TPS and remain in the United States with work authorization through March 31, 2021. Details about the extension will appear in a Federal Register notice. Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

Як щодо дозволу на роботу?

What about my work authorization?

The DHS says, “Further details about this extension for TPS, including information about the re-registration process and employment authorization documents, will appear in a Federal Register notice.Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

The DHS says, “Further details about this extension for TPS, including information about the re-registration process and employment authorization documents, will appear in a Federal Register notice.” Keep checking the DHS page TPS for Syrians. It will tell you when the notice is published.

Питання щодо реєстрації пізно?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS може прийняти пізня реєстрація або перереєстрація застосунок, якщо у вас є поважної причини. If you missed the re-registration period, Перейдіть до на USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. If you missed the re-registration period, go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens if TPS Syria expires?

What happens if TPS Syria expires?

If your TPS expires in March 2021, your legal status will go back to what it was before you had TPS. Ви можете застосувати, щоб змінити ваш статус або ви можете залишити Сполучені Штати. Це називається, регулюючи статус.

If your TPS expires in March 2021, your legal status will go back to what it was before you had TPS. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Я можу?

What can I do?

You can keep updated on all new information. You can use the time between now and then to learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

You can keep updated on all new information. You can use the time between now and then to learn about your options if TPS expires, and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

Можна зустрітися з адвокатом

You can meet with a lawyer

Якщо ви можете, найкраще робити це зустрітися з адвокатом. Можна здійснити пошук недорогих адвоката на ImmigrationLawHelp.com або на в Клініка юридичного довідника.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Якщо ви не відповідаєте адвоката в обличчя, LegalZoom авторитетний сайт, який дасть вам годину безкоштовної консультації з адвокатом. Це означає, що можна зустріти онлайн протягом однієї години з імміграційний адвокат або юридична помічник. Якщо ви зробите це, Переконайтеся, що всі ваші запитання готовий попереду часу і хтось інтерпретувати для вас, якщо вам потрібна. Після однієї години консультації, вони будуть намагатися ви зареєструватися як платних клієнтів. Не підписуйте якщо у вас немає грошей, щоб заплатити за юристом.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Що робити, якщо я не можу зустрітися з адвокатом? Що робити, якщо я можу т дозволити адвокат?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Ми знаємо, що багато людей не може зустрітися з адвокатом. Ось ще інформація, щоб допомогти вам зрозуміти ваші варіанти. Це є не юридичні консультації, але замість цього, інформацію, щоб допомогти вам розглянути ваш вибір.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Знайти онлайн допомогу

Find help online

Іммігранти допомагає іммігрантів зрозуміти їх правові параметри. Ви можете використовувати їх онлайн скринінгу інструмент направити вам ваші кращі варіанти. Взяти інтерв'ю іммігранти, щоб побачити, якщо ви маєте право на різних імміграційного статусу. Іммігранти, правова допомога, інформація та поради направлення, завжди безкоштовно.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Ви можете спробувати, щоб змінити ваш статус

You can try to change your status

У США служби громадянства та імміграції (USCIS) говорить:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

«TPS це тимчасове перевага, що не призводять до статусу постійного жителя і не дати імміграційного статусу. Однак, Реєстрація для ТЕС перешкоджає:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Звернення за статус неімігранти
  • Її подача з Перегляд статусу на основі іммігрантів петиція
  • Застосування будь-яких інших імміграції користь або захисту, для яких ви можете мати право"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Звернення за статус неімігранти

Applying for non-immigrant status

Навіть якщо TPS вважається кваліфікації на зміну статусу, Ви повинні мати право на отримання. Ви можете подати заявку на зелену карту, якщо ви ввели законно і виконання інших вимог. Це можуть бути через вашої сім'ї, або ваша робота. Дізнатися, як подати заяву на громадянство.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Застосування для шукачів

Applying for asylum

Кожен рік люди приходять до США шукає захисту, тому що вони зазнали переслідувань або побоюються, що вони будуть переслідувані зв'язку:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Гонки
  • Релігія
  • Громадянство
  • Членство в конкретної соціальної групи
  • Політична думка
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS власників можна застосувати для шукачів статусу, особливо, якщо вони були тут рік або менше. Якщо ви тут вже менш ніж за рік, Ви повинні ПОДАТИ ЗАЯВКУ. Однак, дуже важливо, що ви знаєте, USCIS змінився останнім часом спосіб обробки притулку додатків. Зараз, вони переглядаємо Востаннє додатків спочатку. Як тільки ви подати заяву про надання притулку, Це може бути дуже короткого часу, перш ніж ваш випадок чули. Так, Ви найбільш тільки звернення про надання притулку, якщо ви маєте право, тому що в іншому випадку ви ризикуєте, що мають вашому випадку чув і потім бути депортовані. Ви можете заповнити в форма клопотання про надання притулку (Це організаційно-правову форму, і що було б краще, якщо було вимкнуто адвоката, щоб допомогти вам заповнити форму).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, Ви можете подати заяву про надання притулку, але це буде складніше (і це вже важко виграти притулку справи).

If you have been in the USA for more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Якщо ви вирішили застосувати для шукачів, Ви повинні спробувати знайти pro bono (низька вартість або безкоштовний адвокат) щоб допомогти вам. Ви можете шукати соціальні або недорогі адвоката на ImmigrationLawHelp.com або на в Клініка юридичного довідника.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Застосування для інших охоронювані статусу

Applying for other protected status

Деякі власники TPS можуть залишатися в США в рамках спеціальної візи. Існують візи для жертв торгівлі людьми, побоїв подружжя, дітей або батьків і жертв від інших злочинів.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Якщо ви жінка і думаю, що ви можете претендувати на отримання спеціальної візи через насильства, зловживання або іншої причини, Ви можете зв'язатися з Asylum Seeker пропагандистський проект.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Якщо ви увійшли без документів

If you entered without documents

Залежно від того, де ви живете, Можливо, ви могли подати заявку на зміну статусу навіть якщо ви ввели США без оформлення документів. Це тому, що набирає TPS розраховує як вхід в деяких частинах Сполучених Штатів.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Чи можу я запитати, моя робота, щоб спонсор мені?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Цілком можливо, для вашого роботодавця, щоб допомогти вам залишатися законно в Сполучених Штатах шляхом спонсорування ви. Ваш роботодавець доведеться пройти через тривалий процес з USCIS. Залежно від того, яку роботу ви робите, ваш роботодавець може бути в змозі ви отримання візи або дозволу на. Якщо вони хочуть, щоб допомогти вам, вони повинні почати процес зараз, щоб дізнатися, чи маєте ви право. Роботодавці більш детальної інформації від USCIS. Однак, нормально тільки іммігрантів, які мають високу кваліфікацію в змозі знайти роботодавців, які фінансують їх. До них відносяться лікарів, інженери, і tech працівників. Якщо ви працюєте на basic або запис рівня роботу, не просити вашого роботодавця цей параметр.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Що станеться, якщо я залишуся в країні без документів? (Що робити, якщо я стаю нелегальних іммігрантів?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Якщо Ви зупиняєтеся в країні без документів, Ви ризикуєте, будучи депортовані або заарештований. Нижче наведено деякі сторінки з додатковою інформацією, щоб допомогти вам зрозуміти ваші права і що робити якщо вас затримали.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Ви знаєте, ваші права? Ці ресурси легкий у використанні про різних ситуаціях, створено ACLU так що ви можете мати ваші права на кінчиках ваших пальців.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

арабська, англійська, іспанська, Сомалійський, урду, Мандарин, французька, хінді, та Іспанська мови. Посібники для LGBTQ іммігрантів, дорослих, і дітей без супроводу.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

The Embassy of Syria in the United States

The Embassy of Syria in the United States

The Syrian Embassy in the United States is closed, but the US Arab Chamber of Commerce can help with certifying personal and business documents, such as birth certificates, educational diplomas, and export documents. Find more information on their website including directions for sending documents and fees.

The Syrian Embassy in the United States is closed, but the US Arab Chamber of Commerce can help with certifying personal and business documents, such as birth certificates, educational diplomas, and export documents. Find more information on their website including directions for sending documents and fees.

The address is:

The address is:

Syria Legalization Service,
Syria Legalization Service,
US Arab Chamber of Commerce,
US Arab Chamber of Commerce,
1330 New Hampshire Ave NW, Suite B1,
1330 New Hampshire Ave NW, Suite B1,
Вашингтон, ПОСТІЙНОГО СТРУМУ 20036.

Washington, DC 20036.

Телефонний номер: (202) 3347-5800.

The phone number is: (202) 3347-5800.

Ви шукаєте інформацію для пропаганди TPS власників?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

На Міжконфесійний коаліції імміграції пропонує ресурси щоб допомогти вам прийняти рішення.

Дізнатися більше

Learn more



Інформація, надана за підтримки CWS і КЛІНІКА. Other information on this page comes from the Департамент Національна Безопаность, на Federal Register, USCIS і інших надійних джерел. Вона призначена для керівництва і оновлюється якомога частіше. USAHello не дають юридичні консультації, ні хто-небудь з наших матеріалів на меті сприйматися як юридична консультація. Якщо ви шукаєте безкоштовні або недорогі адвокат або юридична допомога, Ми можемо допомогти вам знайти вільний і низька вартість юридичних послуг.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Знайти допомогу поруч з вами

Використовувати FindHello для пошуку послуг і ресурсів у вашому місті.

Почати пошук

 

 

Ця сторінка допомогли вам? Усміхнене обличчя Так Хмуритися обличчя Ні
Дякуємо вам за ваш відгук!