امریکی شہریت کی ضروریات کیا ہیں?

انگریزیکوئی انگریزی

Are you ready to become a US citizen? سب سے پہلے, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

شہریت کے لیے درخواست کرنے کے لئے, آپ عام طور پر تکمیل کریں the following requirements:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • آپ کم از کم ہونی چاہیے 18 سال کی عمر.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • زیادہ تر لوگوں کے لئے, اگر آپ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں ایک رہائشی کے طور پر کم از کم پانچ سال تک رہائش پذیر ہونا ضروری. تاہم, اگر آپ کا شوہر یا بیوی کا شہری ہے, آپ تین سال کے بعد لاگو ہوسکتے ہیں. کے بارے میں مزید پڑھیں میاں بیوی کے لیے اہلیت ۔.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • آپ نے اسی جگہ پر میں گزشتہ تین ماہ کے لیے رہائش پذیر ہیں کی ضرورت ہے.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. تم کر سکتے ہو read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • آپ کو کوئی بڑی مجرمانہ سرگرمی ہونا چاہیے. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, لیکن آپ کسی بھی بڑے جرائم کی سزا یافتہ ہو سکتا. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. آپ بھی ملک بدر حاصل ہو سکتا ہے. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, معیشت, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

پر لگائیں کیسے

How to apply

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. اس کے امتحان پر, آپ کا جواب ہوگا 6 کے باہر 10 صحیح طور پر ہمیں شہریت کے بارے میں سوالات, تاریخ اور حکومت.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to شہریت کے لیے درخوست.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

اور سيکھو

Learn more



اس صفحہ پر موجود معلومات سے آتا ہے یوسکاس اور دیگر معتبر ذرائع. اس کے لئے ہدایت کا مقصد ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر اکثر طور پر تازہ کاری کی ہے. یوساہللا قانونی مشورے نہیں دیتا, اور نہ ہی کوئی ہمارے مواد کو قانونی مشاورت تصور کیے جانے کا مقصد ہیں. اگر آپ ایک مفت یا کم قیمت کے وکیل یا قانونی مدد کے لئے تلاش کر رہے ہیں, ہم آپ کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں قانونی خدمات مفت اور کم قیمت کی تلاش.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

آپ شہریت کا امتحان پاس!

مفت آن لائن شہریت کی تیاری کلاس

اب کلاس شروع کریں

 

 

یہ صفحہ آپ کی مدد کیا? مسکراتا چہرہ جی ہاں چہرے پر تیوری چڑھانا نہيں
آپ کی رائے کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ!