TPS Somalia – what can you do if your TPS expires?

انگلیسی نیزخیر زبان انگلیسی

Here is information about TPS for people from Somalia.

Here is information about TPS for people from Somalia.

عکس: Arthur Nazaryan for CNN
Photo: Arthur Nazaryan for CNN

TPS Somalia – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Somalia – when does my TPS expire?

TPS Somalia – The US government said on July 19, 2018, that TPS for Somalia has been extended until March 17, 2020. More details are in this Federal Register notice.

TPS Somalia – The US government said on July 19, 2018, that TPS for Somalia has been extended until March 17, 2020. More details are in this Federal Register notice.

What happens next?

What happens next?

If you are from Somalia and have TPS, you needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Aug. 27, 2018 through Oct 26, 2018. Further details about this extension for TPS Somalia are on the USCIS TPS Somalia page.

If you are from Somalia and have TPS, you needed to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Aug. 27, 2018 through Oct 26, 2018. Further details about this extension for TPS Somalia are on the USCIS TPS Somalia page.

To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps for re-registering on this USCIS page. Go to the tabWhat to file.Then go to the TPS Somalia page and select the tabWhere to file.Choose one of the addresses to send in your application.

To register or re-register for TPS you must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Follow the steps for re-registering on this USCIS page. Go to the tab “What to file.” Then go to the TPS Somalia page and select the tab “Where to file.” Choose one of the addresses to send in your application.

What about my work authorization?

What about my work authorization?

USCIS has automatically extended employment authorization documents (EADs) for TPS Somalia until March 16, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, they will issue you a new EAD that allows you to work until March 17, 2020.

USCIS has automatically extended employment authorization documents (EADs) for TPS Somalia until March 16, 2019. If USCIS approves your TPS re-registration application, they will issue you a new EAD that allows you to work until March 17, 2020.

Questions about registering late?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. برو به USCIS TPS information page and click onFiling Lateto find out if you qualify.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to the USCIS TPS information page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

What happens when TPS expires?

What happens when TPS expires?

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

If your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

What can I do?

What can I do?

You can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

You can keep updated on all new information. You can learn about your options and prepare yourself and your family for your next step.

You can meet with a lawyer

You can meet with a lawyer

اگه میتونی, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. اگر شما این کار, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Find help online

Find help online

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

You can try to change your status

You can try to change your status

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. با این حال, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Applying for non-immigrant status

Applying for non-immigrant status

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to برای درخواست تابعیت.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

هر سال مردم به ایالات متحده می آیند به دنبال حفاظت زیرا آنها آزار و اذیت و یا ترس که آنها را آزار و اذیت به دلیل رنج می برند رنج می برد:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • مسابقه
  • دین
  • ملیت
  • عضویت در یک گروه اجتماعی خاص
  • عقیده سیاسی
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. با این حال, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. در حال حاضر, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. بنابراین, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

پیدا کردن اطلاعات بیشتر در مورد نحوه درخواست پناهندگی.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Applying for other protected status

Applying for other protected status

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

If you entered without documents

If you entered without documents

بسته به جایی که شما زندگی می کنند, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. با این حال, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

آیا می دانید حقوق خود را? بنابراین شما می تواند حقوق خود را در نوک انگشتان شما این آسان برای استفاده از منابع درباره موقعیت های مختلف شدند توسط آیتالله سیستانی ایجاد شده.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

عربی, انگلیسی, اسپانیایی, سومالی, زبان اردو, مامورین عالیرتبه, فرانسوی, هندی, و زبان های پنجابی. دفترچه راهنما برای مهاجران LGBTQ, بزرگسالان, و کودکان بی سرپرست.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Somalia in the USA

How to contact the Embassy of Somalia in the USA

شما می توانید پیدا کنید وour country’s US embassy website here.

The address of the embassy is 1705 DeSales St NW, شما 300, واشنگتن دی سی 20036.

The address of the embassy is 1705 DeSales St NW, Ste 300, Washington DC 20036.

The phone number is: (202) 296-0570.

The phone number is: (202) 296-0570.

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

بیشتر بدانید

Learn more



Information provided with the support of CWS و درمانگاه. Other information on this page comes from the وزارت امنیت داخلی, the Federal Register, USCIS و دیگر منابع قابل اعتماد. آن را برای هدایت در نظر گرفته شده است و به عنوان اغلب تا حد امکان بروز. USAHello مشاوره حقوقی را بدهد, و نه هر گونه مواد ما می شود باید به عنوان مشاوره حقوقی گرفته. اگر شما به دنبال یک وکیل رایگان یا کم هزینه یا کمک های حقوقی, ما می توانیم به شما کمک یافتن رایگان و کم هزینه خدمات حقوقی.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

پیدا کردن کمک در نزدیکی شما

FindHello استفاده از خدمات و منابع در شهر خود را جستجو کنید.

شروع جستجوی خود را
این صفحه به شما کمک کرده ای؟? صورت خندان بله اخم چهره خیر
از شما به خاطر نظرات شما!