Family reunification – bring your family to the USA

Kiingereza piaKiingereza hakuna

Kuna njia kadhaa tofauti unaweza kutumia kwa kuwa wanafamilia yako kuja Marekani kujiunga na wewe baada ya kuwa makazi. Hii inaitwa familia kuungana.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Picha kwa hisani ya Michael Swan, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • Kama wewe aliingia Marekani kama mkimbizi ndani ya nyuma 2 miaka au walipewa hadhi ya asylee ndani ya nyuma 2 miaka, anaweza kuomba kwa ajili ya familia fulani kupata "maudhui kutokana nayo" wakimbizi au asylee hali. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Tu watu fulani wa familia unaweza kuwa "kutoka" wakimbizi: mwenzi wako (mume au mke) au watoto wako (bila kuolewa na chini 21 wakati wewe kwanza kutumika kwa ajili ya hali ya Hifadhi au wakimbizi).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • Kama kuhitimu kwa mojawapo ya programu hizo na sasa ni raia wa Marekani, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

Je, ni nani anayestahili kuomba familia kuungana?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

Ili kuomba kuwa mwenzi au watoto kujiunga na wewe katika Marekani chini ya programu ya kuungana na familia yako, lazima kuwa kile kinachoitwa na “Mkuu” wakimbizi au asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. Lazima umeingiza Marekani kama mkimbizi ndani ya nyuma 2 miaka au wamepewa hifadhi ndani ya nyuma 2 miaka. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (kupokea kadi ya kijani).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit mpango wa uhusiano wa

Affadavit of Relationship Program

Unaweza pia kuwa na wanaostahili faili na hati ya kiapo ya uhusiano kwa mwenzi wako, mtoto (bila kuolewa, chini ya 21), au wazazi. Hati ya kiapo ya uhusiano ni fomu iliyotumiwa kurudiana wakimbizi na asylees na karibu jamaa walio tayari kuwa wakimbizi lakini ni nje ya Marekani. Hati ya kiapo ya uhusiano hurekodi taarifa kuhusu uhusiano wa familia. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. Kwa maelezo juu ya Mataifa sasa wanaostahili faili, Ona ya Idara ya Marekani ya hali, Shirika la idadi ya watu, Wakimbizi & Uhamiaji.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

Wakimbizi na hali ya kudumu mkazi mgeni au ambao wamekuwa katika Marekani zaidi ya miaka mitano anaweza kuomba kwa niaba ya wanandoa, watoto, wazazi, na ndugu kutumia fomu I-130. Mchakato huu unaweza kuchukua muda zaidi na kuwa ngumu zaidi kuliko programu mbili hapo juu. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Pia kuna programu maalum kwa ajili ya wanafamilia wa Wairani ambao wanakabiliwa na mateso ya kidini.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Uhusiano wa familia alikuwa kuwepo kabla ya kuja Marekani kama mkimbizi au walipewa hifadhi. Hii ina maana:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • Kama unataka kukamilisha karatasi kuwa mwenzi wako kuja Marekani, ilibidi kuolewa kabla ya kuja Marekani kama mkimbizi au walipewa hifadhi nchini Marekani. Tafadhali tembelea USCIS ya Wakimbizi & Wanandoa Asylee page for more information.
  • Mtoto wako ilibidi kuwa mimba (Hii ina maana mama tayari ni mjamzito) au waliozaliwa kabla aliingia kama mkimbizi au walipewa hifadhi. Tafadhali tembelea USCIS ya Wakimbizi & Watoto Asylee page for more information.
  • Kubaki katika hali ya wakimbizi au asylee au wamekuwa mkazi wa kudumu (kupokea kadi ya kijani). Kama tayari umekuwa na Marekani. raia kupitia mwanchi, haiwezi dua kupata maudhui kutokana nayo wakimbizi au asylee hali kwa ndugu. Hata hivyo bado huenda uwezo wa kusaidia familia immigrate Marekani.
  • Chini ya programu ya hati ya kiapo ya uhusiano, Unaweza kutumia kwa ajili ya watoto wenu, mwenzi, au wazazi kuja Marekani.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

Jinsi Je kutumia kwa ajili ya family kuungana?

How do I apply for family reunification?

Ili kuomba mwenzi wako au watoto katika kuja Marekani kama wakimbizi, lazima ukamilishe Fomu I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. Fomu hii ni bure na faili. Utakuwa na kujumuisha nyaraka kadhaa muhimu ya kisheria wakati wewe kutumia. Wakati wewe download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information na instructions for filing Fomu I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

Jifunze zaidi

Learn more



We cannot and do not provide legal advice, wala ni mojawapo ya nyenzo yetu lengo kuchukuliwa kama ushauri wa kisheria. Kama wewe ni kuangalia kwa mwanasheria huru au gharama nafuu au msaada wa kisheria, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

We cannot and do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

Kupata msaada karibu na wewe

Tumia FindHello kutafuta huduma na rasilimali katika mji wako.

Anza utafutizi wako
Ukurasa huu alimsaidia wewe? Uso Unaocheka Ndio Frown uso La
Asante kwa maoni yako!