DED Libéria – que pouvez-vous faire lorsque votre DED expire?

English aussiPas l’anglais

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, droit, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) pour le peuple du Liberia a été reportée jusqu’en mars 30, 2020. To find out more, Vous pouvez:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, votre protection prendra fin à cette date.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

Ce qui arrive ensuite?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. Si vous ne faites rien, Il y a risque arrestation et la déportation.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, et
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a Formulaire I-765, Demande d'autorisation d'emploi. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 ou
  • U.S. Ministère de la Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Formulaire I-131, Demande de Document de voyage.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, votre statut juridique va retourner à ce qu’elle était avant. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

Que puis-je faire?

What can I do?

Vous pouvez rencontrer un avocat

You can meet with a lawyer

Si vous pouvez, la meilleure chose à faire est de rencontrer un avocat. Vous pouvez rechercher un avocat peu coûteux sur ImmigrationLawHelp.com ou sur le Répertoire juridique clinique.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Si vous ne peut pas rencontrer un avocat en personne, LegalZoom est un site de bonne réputation qui vous donnera une heure consultation gratuite avec un avocat. Cela signifie que vous pouvez rencontrer en ligne pendant une heure avec un avocat spécialisé en immigration ou d’aide juridique. Si vous faites cela, Assurez-vous que vous avez toutes vos questions, prêtes à l’avance et quelqu'un pour interpréter pour vous si vous avez besoin. Après votre consultation d’une heure, ils vont essayer de vous inscrire comme client payant. Ne signez pas n’importe quoi sauf si vous avez l’argent pour payer l’avocat.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Que se passe-t-il si je ne peux pas rencontrer un avocat? Que se passe-t-il si je ne peux pas se payer un avocat?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Nous savons que beaucoup de personnes ne peuvent pas rencontrer un avocat. Voici plus d’informations pour vous aider à comprendre vos options. Ce n'est pas avocat mais plutôt les informations pour vous aider à examiner votre choix.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Trouver de l’aide en ligne

Find help online

Immi aide les immigrants à comprendre leurs options juridiques. Vous pouvez utiliser leur outil de présélection en ligne pour vous guider vers vos meilleures options. Prendre l’entrevue immi pour voir si vous êtes admissible à un statut d’immigration différent. Mentions légales de l’immi et des conseils d’orientation sont toujours gratuits.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Vous pouvez essayer de changer votre statut

You can try to change your status

Le U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) dit:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.«

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

Statut de non immigrant

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. Vous pouvez demander une carte verte si vous avez entré légalement et satisfaire aux autres prescriptions. Ceux-ci peuvent être à cause de votre famille ou votre travail. Find out if you are eligible and how to une demande de citoyenneté.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

Autre statut protégé

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. Il existe des visas pour les victimes de la traite des êtres humains, épouses battues, enfants ou les parents et les victimes d’autres crimes.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Si vous êtes une femme et pense que vous pourriez être admissible à un visa spécial à cause de la violence, abus ou pour une autre raison, vous pouvez contacter le Projet de plaidoyer pour le demandeur d’asile.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Que se passera-t-il si je reste dans le pays sans papiers? (Que se passe-t-il si je deviens un immigrant illégal?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Si vous restez dans le pays sans papiers, vous risquez d’être expulsées ou arrêté. Voici quelques pages avec plus d’informations pour vous aider à comprendre vos droits et ce qu’il faut faire si vous êtes détenu.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Connaissez-vous vos droits? Ces ressources faciles à utiliser sur des situations différentes ont été créées par l’ACLU, donc vous pouvez avoir vos droits à portée de main.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabe, Anglais, Espagnol, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, Français, Hindi, et langues Punjabi. Manuels pour les immigrants LGBTQ, adultes, et les enfants non accompagnés.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

Vous pouvez trouver de votre pays ici le site ambassade US. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

L’adresse de l’ambassade est 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

Le numéro de téléphone est: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

Pour en savoir plus

Learn more



Informations fournies avec le soutien de SCF et CLINIQUE. Autres renseignements sur cette page proviennent de la Department of Homeland Security, le Federal Register, USCIS et d’autres sources fiables. Il est conçu pour guider et est mis à jour aussi souvent que possible. USAHello ne donne pas de conseils juridiques, y at-il de nos matériaux destinés à être consommés comme des conseils juridiques, ni. Si vous cherchez un avocat gratuit ou à faible coût ou d’aide juridique, Nous pouvons vous aider trouver des services juridiques gratuits et low-cost.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Trouver de l’aide près de chez vous

Utilisez FindHello pour rechercher des services et des ressources dans votre ville.

Lancez votre recherche
Cette page vous a-t-il aidé? Visage souriant Oui Froncer les sourcils visage Non
Je vous remercie pour vos commentaires!