Cuáles son los requisitos de ciudadanía de los Estados Unidos?

Inglés tambiénNada de inglés

Estás listo para convertirse en ciudadano de los Estados Unidos? Primero, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

Are you ready to become a US citizen? First, make sure you are eligible to apply. Learn about the basic US citizenship requirements. Read details about requirements for spouses and family members.

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US Citizenship ceremony Refugee Tech Survey: More Refugees and Immigrants rely on technology for resources to help them build new lives in America

US citizenship requirements

US citizenship requirements

Con el fin de solicitar la ciudadanía, generalmente debe cumplir con the following requirements:

In order to apply for citizenship, you must generally meet the following requirements:

  • Usted debe ser al menos 18 años de edad.
  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Para la mayoría de las personas, usted debe haber vivido en los Estados Unidos durante al menos cinco años como residente. Sin embargo, Si su esposo o esposa es un ciudadano, Usted puede ser capaz de aplicar después de tres años. Leer más sobre elegibilidad para los cónyuges.
  • For most people, you must have lived in the United States for at least five years as a resident. However, if your husband or wife is a citizen, you may be able to apply after three years. Read more about eligibility for spouses.
  • Necesita haber vivido en la misma ubicación para los últimos tres meses.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. Puedes read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • You need to have lived in the same location for the past three months.
  • You must not have had significant trips outside of the USA. Vacations and short trips to see family overseas are okay, but if you have had long trips, it might be a good idea to speak to a lawyer before applying to make sure you qualify. You can read more about physical presence and continuous requirements.
  • No debe tener ninguna actividad criminal importante. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, pero usted no puede ser condenado por los delitos principales. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, Esto puede hacer que su aplicación haz rechazado. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • You must have no major criminal activity. Small offenses, such as a traffic ticket, are okay, but you cannot be convicted of any major crimes. Always be honest about this because most small crimes are okay, but if you lie on your application, this can make your application get rejected. You might even get deported. If you have been convicted of a crime, it is very important to talk to a lawyer. They will let you know what to do.
  • Debe estudiar y aprender sobre el gobierno de Estados Unidos, economía, y la historia por lo que puede pasar el examen de educación cívica.
  • You must study and learn about the United States government, economy, and history so that you can pass the Civics exam.

Cómo aplicar

How to apply

Hay muchos pasos en el proceso de naturalización:

There are many steps in the naturalization process:

  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Completar una verificación de antecedentes.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Realizar una prueba de idioma inglés corto donde leer y hablar una frase en inglés.
  • Tomar un examen de educación cívica en la historia y gobierno. En este examen, usted debe responder 6 hacia fuera de 10 preguntas correctamente acerca de civismo nos, Historia y gobierno.
  • Tomar el juramento de fidelidad, donde prometen lealtad a los Estados Unidos.
  • Complete and mail the required paperwork.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Officer.
  • Take a short English language test where you read and speak a sentence in English.
  • Take a Civics Exam on US history and government. On this exam, you must answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly about US Civics, History and Government.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance where you pledge loyalty to the USA.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn Cómo aplicar para la ciudadanía.

You can find more details about all these steps when you are ready to learn how to apply for citizenship.

Aprende más

Learn more



La información en esta página proviene de USCIS y otras fuentes de confianza. Está diseñado para la dirección y se actualiza tan a menudo como sea posible. USAHello no da asesoramiento jurídico, ni cualquiera de nuestros materiales destinados a ser tomados como consejo legal. Si usted está buscando un abogado gratis o de bajo costo o ayuda legal, nosotros te ayudamos encontrar servicios legales gratuitos y de bajo costo.

The information on this page comes from USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Pasar su examen de ciudadanía!

Clases de preparación de ciudadanía en línea gratis

Empezar la clase ya

 

 

Esta página ayudará a? Cara sonriente Cara de ceño No
Gracias por sus comentarios!