TPS El Salvador – qué puede hacer cuando caduque el TPS?

Inglés tambiénNada de inglés

Aquí le damos información sobre TPS para las personas del Salvador.

Here is information about TPS for people from El Salvador.

TPS el salvador
Foto: Noticias WBUR
tps el salvador
Photo: WBUR News

TPS El Salvador – Cuándo caduca mi TPS?

TPS El Salvador – when does my TPS expire?

Actualización noviembre 4, 2019: TPS para El Salvador se ha extendido.

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for El Salvador has been extended.

El gobierno de los Estados Unidos publicó un aviso en el Federal Register. El aviso dice que el TPS para El Salvador, Haití, Nicaragua, Sudán, Honduras y Nepal se extiende hasta que se resuelvan los casos judiciales del TPS. Si tiene TPS para El Salvador, sus documentos TPS se extienden automáticamente a enero 4, 2021.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for El Salvador, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

Lo que sucede después?

What happens next?

Este aviso se debe a un caso judicial. Usted tendrá que esperar la decisión del Tribunal saber resultado final. Actualizaremos esta página tan pronto como disponemos de más información.

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

Es necesario volver a registrar?

Do I need to re-register?

El aviso dice que la extensión es automática. Buscar más actualizaciones el Página de información de USCIS El Salvador.

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS El Salvador information page.

Qué pasa con mis documentos de autorización de empleo (EAD)?

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

El aviso dice que la prórroga automática se aplica a los documentos de autorización de empleo (EADs).

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

Preguntas sobre el registro tardío?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS puede aceptar una solicitud de inscripción o reinscripción tardía si usted tiene buena causa. Ir a esta Página de la USCIS y haga clic en “Presentación de tarde” para averiguar si usted califica.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to this USCIS page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

Qué sucede cuando vence el TPS?

What happens when TPS expires?

Cuando expire su TPS, su estatus legal volverá a lo que era antes. Puede aplicar para cambiar su estado o puede dejar los Estados Unidos. Esto se llama ajustar su estado.

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

La mayoría de salvadoreños con estatus de protección temporal llegaron a Estados Unidos sin autorización legal. Si te quedas sin ningún estatus legal, el riesgo de ser detenidos o deportados.

Most Salvadorans with temporary protected status arrived in the United States without legal authorization. If you stay without any legal status, you will risk being arrested and/or deported.

Gobierno del Salvador anunció recientemente es negociando con Qatar aceptar salvadoreños expulsados de los Estados Unidos, les permite vivir y trabajar temporalmente en el país del Golfo. Bolivia también ha surgido como un contendiente entre una serie de países bajo consideración para recibir a salvadoreños.

El Salvador’s government recently announced it is negotiating with Qatar to accept Salvadorans expelled from the United States, permitting them to live and work temporarily in the Gulf country. Bolivia has also emerged as a contender among a range of countries under consideration to receive Salvadorans.

Qué puedo hacer?

What can I do?

Usted puede reunirse con un abogado

You can meet with a lawyer

Si se puede, lo mejor es reunirse con un abogado. Usted puede buscar un abogado de bajo costo en ImmigrationLawHelp.com o en el Directorio legal de clínica.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Si no cumples con un abogado en persona, LegalZoom es una web de buena reputación que le darán una consulta gratuita de una hora con un abogado. Esto significa que se puede conocer en línea durante una hora con un abogado de inmigración o asistente legal. Si haces esto, Asegúrese de que tener todas sus preguntas listos antes de tiempo y alguien para interpretar para usted si usted necesita. Después de la consulta de una hora, van a tratar de que se inscriba como un cliente de pago. No firmar nada a menos que tengas dinero para pagar el abogado.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Qué pasa si no puedo cumplir con un abogado? Qué pasa si no puedo pagar un abogado?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Sabemos que muchos individuos no pueden reunirse con un abogado. Aquí hay más información para ayudarle a entender sus opciones. Esto es un Consejo no legal sino información para ayudarle a considerar sus opciones.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Encontrar ayuda en línea

Find help online

IMMI ayuda a los inmigrantes a entender sus opciones legales. Puede utilizar su herramienta de proyección en línea que le guiará a sus mejores opciones. Tomar la entrevista immi para ver si usted califica para un estatus de inmigración diferente. Información legal de IMMI y asesoramiento de referencia son siempre gratis.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

También puede descargar una hoja informativa sobre Estatus en los Estados Unidos de protección temporal para El Salvador, Honduras, y Haití del Consejo de inmigración estadounidense.

You can also download a factsheet about Temporary Protected Status in the United States for El Salvador, Honduras, and Haiti from the American Immigration Council.

Usted puede tratar de cambiar su estado

You can try to change your status

La ciudadanía y servicios de inmigración (USCIS) dice:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"El TPS es un beneficio temporal que no conducen a estatus de residente permanente legal o da cualquier otra condición de inmigración. Sin embargo, inscripción para el TPS no impide:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Solicitar el estatus de no inmigrante
  • Presentación para el ajuste de estatus basado en una petición de inmigrante
  • Solicitar cualquier otro beneficio de inmigración o protección que usted puede ser elegible"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

De los aproximadamente 262,500 Beneficiarios de TPS salvadoreños, más de 42,700 se ha concedido el estatus de residente permanente legal, según USCIS.

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, more than 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Solicitar el estatus de no inmigrante

Applying for non-immigrant status

Aunque TPS se considera una calificación para ajustar su estatus, usted debe ser elegible para aplicar. Puede solicitar una tarjeta verde si usted ingresó legalmente y cumplir con otros requisitos. Estos pueden ser a causa de su familia o su trabajo. Encontrar la manera de aplicar para la ciudadanía.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Aplicar para asilo

Applying for asylum

Cada año las personas vienen a los Estados Unidos buscando protección porque han sufrido persecución o miedo que sufren persecución debido a:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Carrera
  • Religión
  • Nacionalidad
  • Pertenencia a un grupo social particular
  • Opinión política
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

Los titulares de TPS pueden solicitar estado de asilo, especialmente si han sido aquí un año o menos. Si usted ha estado aquí por menos de un año, usted debe APLICAR AHORA. Sin embargo, es muy importante que usted sepa que el USCIS ha cambiado recientemente cómo se procesan las solicitudes de asilo. Ahora, están revisando las aplicaciones más recientes primero. Una vez que envía una solicitud de asilo, puede ser un tiempo muy corto antes de que se escuche su caso. Por lo tanto, es más sólo solicitar asilo si usted reúne los requisitos ya que de lo contrario corre el riesgo de tener su caso escucha y luego ser deportados. Usted puede llenar la formulario para solicitar asilo (Esta es una forma legal y sería mejor si tuvieses un abogado para ayudarle a completar el formulario).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

Si usted ha estado en los Estados Unidos. más de un año, usted todavía puede solicitar asilo pero será más difícil (y ya es difícil ganar un caso de asilo).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Saber más sobre Cómo solicitar asilo.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Si usted decide solicitar asilo, usted debe tratar de encontrar un pro bono (bajo costo o gratis abogado) para ayudarle a. Usted puede buscar un pro bono o bajo coste abogado en ImmigrationLawHelp.com o en el Directorio legal de clínica.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Aplicación para cualquier otra condición protegida

Applying for other protected status

Algunos titulares TPS pueden permanecer en los Estados Unidos con visas especiales. Hay visas para víctimas de trata de personas, esposas maltratadas, los niños o los padres y víctimas de otros delitos.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Si usted es una mujer y creo que usted podría calificar para una visa debido a violencia, abuso u otra razón, puede contactar con el Proyecto de promoción de solicitante de asilo.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Si escribiste sin documentos

If you entered without documents

Dependiendo de donde usted vive, Usted puede solicitar el cambio de estado incluso si usted entró en los Estados Unidos sin documentación. Esto es porque ganando TPS cuenta como admisión en algunas partes de los Estados Unidos.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Puedo pedir a mi trabajo a patrocinarme?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Es posible que su empleador para ayudarle a permanecer legalmente en los Estados Unidos con el patrocinio de te. Su empleador tendrá que ir a través de un largo proceso con USCIS. Dependiendo del tipo de trabajo que haces, su empleador puede poder conseguirle una visa o permiso de. Si quieren ayudar a, debe comenzar el proceso ahora para averiguar si eres elegible. Los empleadores pueden encontrar más información de USCIS. Sin embargo, normalmente sólo los inmigrantes que están altamente capacitados son capaces de encontrar los patrones que se patrocinan. Estos pueden incluir médicos, Ingenieros, y trabajadores técnicos. Si trabajas en un empleo de nivel básico o entrada, no pedirle a su empleador para esta opción.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Qué pasará si me quedo en el país sin documentos? (Qué pasa si llego a ser un inmigrante ilegal?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Si te quedas en el país sin documentos, corre el riesgo de ser deportado o detenido. Aquí están algunas páginas con más información para ayudarle a entender sus derechos y qué hacer si son detenidos.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Conoces tus derechos? Estos recursos de fácil de usar sobre diferentes situaciones creados por la ACLU para que tengas sus derechos a su alcance.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Árabe, Inglés, Español, Somalí, Urdu, Mandarín, Francés, Hindi, y Punjabi idiomas. Manuales para inmigrantes LGBTQ, adultos, y niños no acompañados.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

Este folleto de la clínica en Español le ayudará a entender su riesgo de detención si es o se convierten en indocumentados.

This leaflet from CLINIC in Spanish will help you understand your risk of arrest if you are or become undocumented.

Cómo ponerse en contacto con la Embajada del Salvador en los Estados Unidos

How to contact the Embassy of El Salvador in the USA

La dirección de la Embajada de es 1400 16th Street NW Suite 100, Washington DC 20036.

The address of the embassy is 1400 16th Street NW Suite 100, Washington DC 20036.

El número de teléfono es:(202) 595-7500.

The phone number is:(202) 595-7500.

Está buscando información abogar por los titulares de TPS?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

Aprende más

Learn more



Información proporcionada con el apoyo de CWS y CLÍNICA. Otra información en esta página proviene de la Departamento de seguridad nacional, el Registro Federal, USCIS y otras fuentes de confianza. Está diseñado para la dirección y se actualiza tan a menudo como sea posible. USAHello no da asesoramiento jurídico, ni cualquiera de nuestros materiales destinados a ser tomados como consejo legal. Si usted está buscando un abogado gratis o de bajo costo o ayuda legal, nosotros te ayudamos encontrar servicios legales gratuitos y de bajo costo.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Encontrar ayuda cerca de usted

Utilice FindHello para buscar servicios y recursos en tu ciudad.

Inicie su búsqueda
Esta página ayudará a? Cara sonriente Cara de ceño No
Gracias por sus comentarios!