How to apply for a green card (permanent residency)

Angle touPa gen anglè

A green card (kat rezidan pèmanan) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. Si ou se yon moun yo akòde azil, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. If you are an asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

how to get a green card

how to get a green card

Mwen gen dwa pou aplike pou yon kat vèt?

Am I eligible to apply for a green card?

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. Se poutèt sa, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. Gen Avoka yo ak òganizasyon yo around the country who will help you.

To apply for a green card, a person must be eligible to do so through an underlying petition. This process is complicated, and your status in the USA may be at risk if your petition is denied. For this reason, it is important to speak to a lawyer before you apply. There are lawyers and organizations around the country who will help you.

Refijye yo

Refugees

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. Pou elijib, se pou ou fè:

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. To be eligible, you must have:

  • fin fizikman prezan Ozetazini pou omwen yon ane apwè li te admèt ke yon refijye
  • pa te gen admisyon refijye ou prolonjman (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status
  • been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee
  • not had your refugee admission terminated (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status

Asylees

Asylees

Si ou se yon moun yo akòde azil, ou ka anmezi pou aplike pou jwenn estati rezidan pèmanan yon ane apre ou ap akòde azil politik ak ou:

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for and obtain permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

    • te fizikman prezan Ozetazini pou omwen yon ane apwè li te akòde azil politik
    • kontinye pou yon refijye (menm jan l defini nan lwa imigrasyon) ni a mari oswa madanm, ni pitit gason yon refijye
    • pa byen se nan okenn peyi etranje; ak
    • admissible Ozetazini antanke imigran
    • have been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum
    • continue to be a refugee (as defined in immigration law) or the spouse or child of a refugee
    • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
    • are admissible to the United States as an immigrant

Other immigrants

Other immigrants

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

How do I apply for a green card?

How do I apply for a green card?

Pou aplike pou estati rezidan pèmanan, file Form I-485, Aplikasyon pou enskri nan rezidans pèmanan oswa pou ajiste stati. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. Kòm yon refijye, ki montre kòm prèv peyi onsiltasyon ou. ou kapab learn about and download Form I-485. Ou kapab tou learn about and download Form I-693.

To apply for permanent resident status, file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. As a refugee, there is currently no fee to file this form. You can learn about and download Form I-485. You can also learn about and download Form I-693.

Who can help me?

Who can help me?

Si ou se yon sinistre, souple fè ou transfè ajans ede w aplike pou ajiste stati ou.

If you are a refugee, please have your resettlement agency help you apply for your adjustment of status.

Documents legal kapab trè difisil pou konplete san sekou nan yon avoka. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, Souple find legal help before you apply.

Legal paperwork can be very difficult to complete without the help of a lawyer. If you do not have a resettlement agency or immigration professional to help you, please find legal help before you apply.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

Pou plis enfòmasyon sou ajiste stati refijye, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. Si ou rele sa nimewo, ou ka bezwen rete tann sou kenbe pou jwenn èd.

For more information on Refugee Adjustment of Status, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. If you call this number, you may have to wait on hold before getting help.

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

aprann plis

Learn more

Resous itil

Useful resources



Note byen nou pa bay konsèy legal, ni pa gen yonn ladan nou materyèl fèt pou menm konsèy legal. Information for this page came from the Etazini sitwayente avèk imigrasyon sèvis.

Please note we do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. Information for this page came from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Pase tès sitwayènte ou!

Sitwayènte online lib pweparasyon klas

Kòmanse nan klas a kounye a
Te fè paj sa a pou ou? Figi Smiley Wi Mare min figi Non
Mèsi pou ou commentaires!