TPS El Salvador – what can you do when your TPS expires?

Angle touPa gen anglè

Here is information about TPS for people from El Salvador.

Here is information about TPS for people from El Salvador.

tps el salvador
Foto: WBUR News
tps el salvador
Photo: WBUR News

TPS El Salvador – Lè m' TPS ekspire?

TPS El Salvador – when does my TPS expire?

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for El Salvador has been extended.

Update November 4, 2019: TPS for El Salvador has been extended.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Ayiti, Nikaragwa, Soudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for El Salvador, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

The US government published a notice in the Federal Register. The notice says that TPS for El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan, Honduras and Nepal is extended until TPS court cases have been settled. If you have TPS for El Salvador, your TPS documents are automatically extended to January 4, 2021.

Sa k ap rive aprè?

What happens next?

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. Nou pral enfòme m paj sa a kòm ke nou gen plis enfòmasyon.

This notice is because of a court case. You will need to wait for the court decision to know that final outcome. We will update this page as soon as we have more information.

Èske m' bezwen pou anrejistre rechajman?

Do I need to re-register?

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS El Salvador information page.

The notice says that the extension is automatic. Look for further updates on the USCIS El Salvador information page.

Sa sou dokiman otorizasyon travay mwen (EAD)?

What about my employment authorization documents (EAD)?

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

The notice says the automatic extension applies to employment authorization documents (EADs).

Kesyon ki gen rapo enskri an reta?

Questions about registering late?

USCIS ka aksepte yon byen ta enskripsyon oubyen si-enskripsyon aplikasyon si ou gen rezon valab. Ale nan sa USCIS paj ak Sur sou “Ranpli an reta” pou konnen si ou kalifye.

USCIS may accept a late registration or re-registration application if you have good cause. Go to this USCIS page and click on “Filing Late” to find out if you qualify.

Sa k rive koukouloukou lè fini TPS?

What happens when TPS expires?

Lè ou TPS ekspire, estati legal ou pral kanpe ankò jan pou sa l' te kanpe devan. Ou ka aplike pou chanje estati ou oswa ou ka ale nan Etazini. Sa a te rele réglage estati ou.

When your TPS expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the United States. This is called adjusting your status.

Most Salvadorans with temporary protected status arrived in the United States without legal authorization. If you stay without any legal status, you will risk being arrested and/or deported.

Most Salvadorans with temporary protected status arrived in the United States without legal authorization. If you stay without any legal status, you will risk being arrested and/or deported.

El Salvador’s government recently announced it is negotiating with Qatar to accept Salvadorans expelled from the United States, permitting them to live and work temporarily in the Gulf country. Bolivia has also emerged as a contender among a range of countries under consideration to receive Salvadorans.

El Salvador’s government recently announced it is negotiating with Qatar to accept Salvadorans expelled from the United States, permitting them to live and work temporarily in the Gulf country. Bolivia has also emerged as a contender among a range of countries under consideration to receive Salvadorans.

Kisa m ka fè?

What can I do?

Ou kapab rankontre ak yon avoka

You can meet with a lawyer

Si ou kapab, pi bon bagay pou yo fè se rankontre ak yon avoka. Ou ka jwenn yon avoka a pri ki ba sou ImmigrationLawHelp.com oubyen sou a Anyè legal KLINIK.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Si yo pa ka ranpli yon avoka nan moun, LegalZoom se yon nap sit entènèt ki pral ba ou yon sèl ti moman onsiltasyon lib ak yon avoka. Sa vle di ou kapab rankontre sou liy pandan yon ti tan ak yon avoka imigrasyon oswa legal oksilyè. Si ou fè sa, pou pi si ou gen kesyon ou pare devan tan ak yon moun pou tradwi pou ou si ou bezwen tout. Apre ou onsiltasyon yon ti moman, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Pa siyen yon bagay amwen ke ou gen lajan pou peye pou avoka.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paying client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

E si mwen pa kapab rankontre ak yon avoka? E si mwen pa kapab se yon avoka?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Nou konnen anpil moun ki pa ka rankontre ak yon avoka. Isit la se plis enfòmasyon pou ede ou konprann divès posiblite. Sa se konsèy pa legal Men olye enfòmasyon pou ede ou konsidere chwa ou.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Jwenn èd sou liy

Find help online

Immi ede imigran yo konprann opsyon legal yo. Ou ka sèvi ak si yon moun elijib online yo pou nou gide ou pou w te chwazi pi bon. Fè entèvyou immi a pou konnen si ou kalifye pou yon estati imigrasyon diferan. Enfòmasyon legal Immi an ak konsèy oye kay yon espesyalis yo toujou gratis.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

You can also download a factsheet about Tanporè pwoteje nan Etazini for El Salvador, Ondiras, and Haiti from the American Immigration Council.

You can also download a factsheet about Temporary Protected Status in the United States for El Salvador, Honduras, and Haiti from the American Immigration Council.

Ou ka eseye pou chanje estati ou

You can try to change your status

Sèvis imigrasyon ak sitwayènte AMERIKÈN (USCIS) te di:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

"TPS se yon benefis tanporè ki pa mennen a legal estati rezidan pèmanan oswa bay lòt estati imigrasyon. Sepandan, enskripsyon pou TPS pa ' anpeche ou soti:

“TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Ap aplike pou estati ki pa imigran
  • Ranpli pou ajiste stati baze sou yon petisyon imigran
  • Ap aplike pou yon lòt benefis imigrasyon osinon yon pwoteksyon pou ou ka elijib"
  • Applying for non-immigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible”

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, plis pase 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Of the approximately 262,500 Salvadoran TPS beneficiaries, more than 42,700 have been granted lawful permanent resident status, according to USCIS.

Ap aplike pou estati ki pa imigran

Applying for non-immigrant status

Menm si TPS konsidere kòm yon kalifikasyon pou ajiste stati, ou dwe gen dwa pou aplike. Ou ka aplike pou yon kat green si ou te rantre legalman ak ranpli kondisyon lòt. Sa ka fè paske fanmi ou oswa travay ou. Chèche konnen kijan pou aplike pou sitwayènte.

Even if TPS is considered a qualification to adjust status, you must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out how to apply for citizenship.

Applying for asylum

Applying for asylum

Chak lanne moun vin jwenn nan Etazini ap chache pwoteksyon paske yo te soufri pèsekisyon oswa pè sa yo pral soufri pèsekisyon pou tèt:

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Fè kous
  • Relijyon
  • Nasyonalite
  • Manb nan yon gwoup sosyal patikilye
  • Opinyon politik
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

Titulaires TPS ka aplike pou estati azil politik, sitou si yo te isit la nan yon ane oswa mwens. Si ou te vini isit la pou mwens pase yon ane, ou ta dwe APLIKE KOULYE A. Sepandan, sa enpòtan anpil pou w konnen USCIS la depi kèk tan te chanje jan aplikasyon pou azil politik ki trete. Kounye-a, yo ap repase yo ki pi resan aplikasyon pou premye. Yon sèl fwa ou soumèt yon fòmilè aplikasyon pou azil politik, li te ka yon menm ti tan anvan ou ka tande. Se konsa, ou ki pi sèl aplike pou azil politik si ou kalifye paske san sa ou pran/seye chans gen ou ka tande e lè sa a se pou yo depòte li. You can fill in the fòm pou aplike pou azil politik (se yon fòmilè ki legal epi li ta pi bon si ou pa gen yon avoka pou ede w ranpli fòm).

TPS holders can apply for asylum status, especially if they have been here a year or less. If you have been here for less than a year, you should APPLY NOW. However, it is very important that you know the USCIS has recently changed how asylum applications are processed. Now, they are reviewing the most recent applications first. Once you submit an application for asylum, it might be a very short time before your case is heard. So, you most only apply for asylum if you do qualify because otherwise you risk having your case heard and then being deported. You can fill in the form to apply for asylum (this is a legal form and it would be best if you had a lawyer to help you complete the form).

Si nou te genyen nan fi a. plis pase yon ane, ou toujou ka aplike pou azil politik men y' ap pi difisil (e li difisil deja pou genyen yon ka azil politik).

If you have been in the U.S. more than one year, you can still apply for asylum but it will be more difficult (and it is already hard to win an asylum case).

Pou jwenn plis osijè de kijan pou aplike pou azil politik.

Find out more about how to apply for asylum.

Si ou deside pou aplike pou azil politik, ou ta dwe eseye pou jwenn yon pwogram-bono (avoka ba konbinazon oswa ki gratis) pou ede w. Ou ka jwenn pou yon pwogram-bono oswa a pri ki ba avoka sou ImmigrationLawHelp.com oubyen sou a Anyè legal KLINIK.

If you do decide to apply for asylum, you should try to find a pro-bono (low cost or free attorney) to help you. You can search for a pro-bono or low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Ap aplike pou estati pwoteksyon lòt

Applying for other protected status

Titulaires TPS kèk ka rete nan Etazini sou viza espesyal. Genyen viza pou moun ki viktim nan trafik imen, ank battue, timoun oubyen paran yo ak lòt kalite krim viktim.

Some TPS holders may stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Si ou se yon fanm epi ou kwè ou ta ka kalifye pou yon viza espesyal paske vyolans, abi oubyen yon lòt rezon, ou ka kontakte a Asile azil politik defans pwojè.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Si ou te rantre san dokiman

If you entered without documents

En sou kote ou rete, ou ka anmezi pou aplike pou chanjman nan stati menm si ou te rantre Ozetazini san documents. Sa se paske-l genyen TPS konte kòm admisyon nan kèk pati nan Etazini.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to apply for change of status even if you entered the United States without paperwork. This is because gaining TPS counts as admission in some parts of the United States.

Èske mwen ka mande m' travay pou finanse m?

Can I ask my work to sponsor me?

Anplwayè ou pou ede ou rete ke yo nan Etazini finanse ou ka. Anplwayè gen pou yo pase nan mitan yon pwosè lontan ak USCIS. Selon ki kalite travay ou fè, Anplwayè ka elijib pou resevwa yon viza espesyal oubyen pou pat pèmèt. Si yo vle pou ede w, yo ta dwe kòmanse pwosesis la koulye a pou chèche konnen si ou kalifye. Anplwayè ka jwenn plis enfòmasyon nan USCIS. Sepandan, nòmalman sèl imigran ki pa trè kalifye yo ka jwenn anplwayè ki ap finanse yo. Te gen ladan tou pou doktè, enjenyè, ak teknoloji travayè. Si w ap travay nan yon baz oswa antre kiyè travay, pa mande anplwayè opsyon sa a.

It is possible for your employer to help you stay lawfully in the United States by sponsoring you. Your employer will have to go through a long process with USCIS. Depending on the kind of work you do, your employer may be able to get you a special visa or permit. If they want to help you, they should start the process now to find out if you are eligible. Employers can find more information from USCIS. However, normally only immigrants who are highly skilled are able to find employers who will sponsor them. These might include doctors, engineers, and tech workers. If you work at a basic or entry level job, do not ask your employer for this option.

Sa ki pwal pase si mwen rete nan peyi a san dokiman? (E si mwen tounen yon imigran ilegal?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Si ou rete nan peyi a san dokiman, ou pran/seye chans ki pou yo depòte li oubyen te arete. Isit la se yon paj ak plis enfòmasyon pou ede ou konprann dwa ou a epi ki sa pou yo fè si ou arete.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Èske w konnen dwa w? Resous fasil-pou-sèvi ak sa yo sou sitiyasyon yo diferan te kreye sou ACLU a pou ou ka gen dwa ou nan portée ou.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabik, Angle, Panyòl, Somali, Oudou, Mandaren, Fwansè, Lang peyi Lend, Punjabi pale lòt lang. Manuels pou imigran ki LGBTQ, granmoun, ak non pitit.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

Feyè sa a nan KLINIK ki nan Espanyòl ap ede ou konprann ou pran/seye chans arestasyon si ou, ni vin ki pa nan dosye.

This leaflet from CLINIC in Spanish will help you understand your risk of arrest if you are or become undocumented.

How to contact the Embassy of El Salvador in the USA

How to contact the Embassy of El Salvador in the USA

Adrès la nan anbasad la se 1400 16th Street NW Suite 100, Washington DC 20036.

The address of the embassy is 1400 16th Street NW Suite 100, Washington DC 20036.

Nimero telefòn se:(202) 595-7500.

The phone number is:(202) 595-7500.

N' ap chache enfòmasyon pou nou pou TPS titulaires?

Are you looking for information to advocate for TPS holders?

aprann plis

Learn more



Enfòmasyon ki te bay sipò LE ak KLINIK. Other information on this page comes from the Depatman pou sekirite nasyonal, a Federal Register, USCIS ak lòt sous ou konfye. Li fèt pou gid ak à kòm souvan ke posib. USAHello pa bay konsèy legal, ni pa gen yonn ladan nou materyèl fèt pou menm konsèy legal. Si n' ap chache yon avoka gratis oswa a pri ki ba oswa yon èd legal, nou kapab fè pou ou jwenn gratis ak sèvis legal.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Jwenn èd tou pre w

Sèvi ak FindHello pou fè rechèch pou sèvis ak resous nan vil ou.

Kòmanse chache ou
Te fè paj sa a pou ou? Figi Smiley Wi Mare min figi Non
Mèsi pou ou commentaires!