Family reunification – bring your family to the USA

англійская таксаманяма Англійская

Ёсць некалькі розных спосабаў, якія можна ўжыць, каб мець члены сям'і прыходзяць у Злучаныя Штаты, каб далучыцца да вас пасля таго, як вы былі пераселены. Гэта называецца ўз'яднанне сям'і.

There are several different ways you can apply to have your family members come to the United States to join you after you have been resettled. This is called family reunification.

Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Фота прадстаўлена Майкл Свон, CC.
Family reunification, photo copyright Michael Swan, CC.
Photo courtesy of Michael Swan, CC.

How does family reunification work?

How does family reunification work?

  • Калі вы ўвайшлі ў Злучаныя Штаты ў якасці бежанца ў мінулым 2 года або атрымалі статус імігрантаў, якія ў мінулым 2 гадоў, Вы можаце падаць заяву некаторых членаў сям'і, каб атрымаць «вытворнае» бежанцаў і імігрантаў,. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Толькі некаторыя члены сям'і могуць стаць «вытворнымі» бежанцамі: ваш муж (муж або жонка) ці вашы дзеці (нежанаты і пад 21 калі вы ўпершыню ўжыты аб прадастаўленні прытулку або статусу бежанца).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • Калі вы не маеце права на любы з гэтых праграм, і ў цяперашні час з'яўляецца грамадзянінам ЗША, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.
  • If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, you may apply for certain family members to obtain “derivative” refugee or asylee status. This means that they can become a refugee in the USA because they are a part of your family. Only certain family members can become “derivative” refugees: your spouse (husband or wife) or your children (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status).
  • You can also apply to have family members who are already identified as refugees join you in the USA.
  • If you do not qualify for either of those programs and are now a US citizen, you can also complete a regular application to have your family immigrate to the USA.

Хто мае права падаць заяву на ўз'яднанне сям'і?

Who is eligible to apply for family reunification?

Каб запытаць, каб ваш муж або дзеці далучыцца да вас у ЗША ў рамках праграмы Уз'яднанне сям'і, вы павінны быць, што называецца “галоўны” бежанцы і імігранты. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. Вы павінны быць ўвайшлі ў Злучаныя Штаты ў якасці бежанца ў мінулым 2 года або атрымалі прытулак у мінулым 2 гадоў. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (атрымаў гринкарту).

In order to request to have your spouse or children join you in the USA under the Family Reunification Program, you must be what is called a “principal” refugee or asylee. This means that you were the person that received official refugee status and came to the USA through the US Office of Resettlement. You must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or have been granted asylum within the past 2 years. You must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a lawful permanent resident (received a green card).

Affadavit з Relationship праграмы

Affadavit of Relationship Program

Вы таксама можаце мець права падаць Аффидевит знаёмства для вашага мужа, дзіця (нежанаты, пад 21), ці бацькі. Даручальніцтва адносін з'яўляецца формай, якая выкарыстоўваецца для ўз'яднання бежанцаў і асоб, які атрымаў прыстанішча з блізкімі сваякамі, якія ўжо вызначаецца як уцекачы, але знаходзяцца за межамі Злучаных Штатаў. Даручальніцтва адносін запісвае інфармацыю пра сямейныя адносіны. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. Для атрымання інфармацыі аб бягучых нацыянальнасцях, якія маюць права падаваць, см Дзяржаўны дэпартамент ЗША, Бюро па пытаннях народанасельніцтва, ўцекачы & міграцыя.

You may also be eligible to file an Affidavit of Relationship for your spouse, child (unmarried, under 21), or parents. The Affidavit of Relationship is the form used to reunite refugees and asylees with close relatives who are already determined to be refugees but are outside the United States. The Affidavit of Relationship records information about family relationships. The Affidavit must be completed in order to begin the application process for relatives who may be eligible to enter the United States as refugees through the US Refugee Admissions Program. You must complete this application within five years of coming to the USA. For information on the current nationalities eligible to file, see the US Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration.

Petition for alien relative

Petition for alien relative

Ўцекачы з пастаянным рэзідэнтам статусу замежніка або якія былі ў ЗША больш за пяць гадоў могуць падаць заяўку ад імя мужа і жонкі, дзеці, бацькі, браты і сёстры, выкарыстоўваючы форму I-130. Гэты працэс можа заняць больш часу і быць больш складанымі, чым вышэй за два праграм. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Refugees with Permanent Resident Alien status or who have been in the US more than five years can apply on behalf of spouses, children, parents, and siblings using Form I-130. This process may take more time and be more difficult than the above two programs. Please read the USCIS Family of US Citizens page for more information.

Існуе таксама спецыяльная праграма для членаў сем'яў іранцаў, якія адчуваюць рэлігійныя пераследу.

There is also a special program for family members of Iranians who are experiencing religious persecution.

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Which family members are eligible to come to the USA?

Сямейныя адносіны павінны існаваць, перш чым вы прыехалі ў Злучаныя Штаты ў якасці бежанца або атрымалі прытулак. Гэта значыць:

The family relationship had to exist before you came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum. This means:

  • Калі вы хочаце, каб запоўніць дакументы, каб ваш муж прыйшоў у ЗША, Вы павінны былі ажаніцца, перш чым вы прыйшлі ў ЗША ў якасці бежанца або атрымалі прытулак у ЗША. Калі ласка, наведайце USCIS бежанец & Муж і жонка імігрантаў, якія page for more information.
  • Ваша дзіця павінен быць зразуметы (гэта азначае, што маці была ўжо цяжарная) або які нарадзіўся да ўводу ў якасці бежанца або атрымаў прытулак. Калі ласка, наведайце USCIS бежанец & Дзеці імігрантаў, якія page for more information.
  • Вы застаяцеся ў бежанцаў і імігрантаў або стаць пастаянным жыхаром (атрымаў гринкарту). Калі вы ўжо сталі U.S. грамадзянін шляхам натуралізацыі, Вы не можаце звярнуцца, каб атрымаць вытворны бежанец або статус імігрантаў, якія для сваяка. Аднак вы ўсё роўна можаце быць у стане дапамагчы сям'і іміграваць у Злучаныя Штаты.
  • Пад прысягай праграмы Адносіны, Вы можаце падаць заяву на дзяцей, муж, ці бацькі, каб прыбыць у ЗША.
  • If you want to complete papers to have your spouse come to the US, you had to be married before you came to the US as a refugee or were granted asylum in the US. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Spouses page for more information.
  • Your child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before you entered as a refugee or were granted asylum. Please visit the USCIS Refugee & Asylee Children page for more information.
  • You remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If you have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative. However you may still be able to help family immigrate to the United States.
  • Under the Affidavit of Relationship program, you can apply for your children, spouse, or parents to come to the US.

Як падаць заяву на ўз'яднанне сям'і?

How do I apply for family reunification?

Для таго, каб падаць заяву на мужа або дзяцей, каб прыехаць у ЗША ў якасці бежанцаў, Вы павінны запоўніць Форма I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. Гэтая форма вольны файл. Вы павінны ўключаць у сябе некалькі важных юрыдычных дакументаў пры падачы заявы. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Форма I-730.

In order to apply for your spouse or children to come to the US as refugees, you must complete Form I-730, or Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. This form is free to file. You will have to include several important legal documents when you apply. When you download Form I-730, be sure also to read the official USCIS Form I-730 information and the instructions for filing Form I-730.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

Completing legal forms can be very difficult. Ask for help from your resettlement agency or find a lawyer or legal organization that helps immigrants.

падрабязней

Learn more



We cannot and do not provide legal advice, ні якое-небудзь з нашых матэрыялаў, прызначаных быць прынята ў якасці юрыдычнай кансультацыі. Калі вы шукаеце бясплатна або па нізкай кошту адваката або юрыдычнай дапамогі, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

We cannot and do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, please visit our page about how to find legal help for immigrants.

Знайсці дапамогу побач з вамі

Выкарыстоўвайце FindHello для пошуку рэсурсаў і паслуг у вашым горадзе.

Пачніце пошук
Магчыма, гэтую старонку дапаможа вам? смайлік ды Frown твар няма
Дзякуй за ваш водгук!