DED Liberia – what can you do when your DED expires?

Taip pat lietuviųNe anglų kalba

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, teisė, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, tu gali:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

Kokie tolesni veiksmai?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. Jei nieko nedarysite, jums bus rizikos arešto ir deportacijos.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, ir
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a I-765 formą, Paraiška dėl darbo leidimo. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federalinis registras pranešimo to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 arba
  • JAV. Teisingumo departamentas, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Kelionės dokumentas, taikymas.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, teisinis statusas bus grįžti į ką ji buvo prieš. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

Ką daryti?

What can I do?

Jūs galite susitikti su advokatu

You can meet with a lawyer

Jei galite, geriausia, ką reikia padaryti yra susitikti su advokatu. Jūs galite ieškoti pigių advokatas dėl ImmigrationLawHelp.com arba į Teisės klinika katalogas.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

Jei jūs negalite sutikti advokatas asmeniškai, LegalZoom yra geros reputacijos svetainę, kuri duos jums vienos valandos nemokamą konsultaciją su advokatu. Tai reiškia, kad gali susitikti internete vieną valandą su imigracijos advokatu arba juridinis padėjėjas. Jei jums tai padaryti, Įsitikinkite, kad turite visus jūsų klausimus pasiruošę prieš laiką ir ką nors aiškinti jums, jei jums reikia. Po vienos valandos konsultacijos, jie bandys jums užsiregistruoti kaip mokama klientas. Nepasirašiusiems nieko, nebent turite pinigų, kad sumokėti už advokato.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

Ką daryti, jei aš negaliu susitikti su advokatu? Ką daryti, jei aš negaliu sau leisti advokatui?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

Mes žinome, kad daugelis žmonių negali susitikti su advokatu. Čia yra daugiau informacijos, padėsiančios suprasti jūsų galimybės. Tai yra ne teisinė konsultacija o informaciją, padėsiančią jums apsvarstyti savo pasirinkimą.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

Ieškoti pagalbos internete

Find help online

Kestutis padeda imigrantams, suprasti jų teisines galimybes. Jų internete tikrinimo priemonė galite padėti jums savo geriausius variantus. Imtis imigrantų interviu pamatyti, jei jūs turite teisę kitą imigracijos statuso. Audrius 's teisinę informaciją ir kreipimosi patarimų visada yra nemokamai.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

Galite pabandyti keisti savo būseną

You can try to change your status

JAV pilietybės ir imigracijos tarnybos (USCIS) sako:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

Paraišką ne imigranto statusą

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. Galite kreiptis dėl žaliosios kortelės, jei įvedėte teisėtai ir atitikti kitus reikalavimus. Tai gali būti dėl jūsų šeimai ar jūsų darbas. Find out if you are eligible and how to kreiptis dėl pilietybės.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

Taikant kitas saugomų rūšių statusą

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. Šiuo metu asmenims, nukentėjusiems nuo prekybos žmonėmis, mušamas sutuoktiniai, vaikų arba tėvų ir kitų nusikaltimų aukoms.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

Jei esate moteris, ir manote, kad galite turėti teisę specialios vizos paraišką dėl smurto, piktnaudžiavimo ar kitos priežasties, kreipkitės į Prieglobsčio prašytojas propagavimo projektų.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

Kas atsitiks, jei aš likti šalyje be dokumentų? (Ką daryti, jei tapau nelegalių imigrantų?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

Jei buvimo šalį be dokumentų, Jūs rizikuojate būti deportuoti arba suimtas. Štai keletas puslapių su daugiau informacijos, padėsiančios jums suprasti savo teises ir ką daryti, jei jūs esate sulaikytas.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

Ar žinote savo teises? Šiuos lengva naudoti išteklius apie skirtingas situacijas sukūrė ACLU, todėl jūs galite turėti savo teises po ranka.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

Arabų, Anglų, Ispanų, Somalio, Urdu, Mandarinų, Prancūzų, Hindi, ir Pendžabų kalba. Vadovai LGBTQ imigrantams, suaugusiems, ir nelydimus vaikus.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

Galite rasti your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

Ambasados adresas yra 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

Telefono numeris yra: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

sužinoti daugiau, sužinok daugiau

Learn more



Informacija, pateikta su paramos CWS ir KLINIKA. Kita informacija apie šį puslapį ateina iš to Vidaus saugumo departamentas, į Federalinio registro, USCIS ir kitų patikimų šaltinių. Jis yra skirtas gaires ir naujinama taip dažnai, kaip įmanoma. USAHello negali suteikti teisinių konsultacijų, taip pat yra bet kurios iš mūsų medžiagų ketinama imtis kaip teisinis patarimas. Jeigu jūs ieškote nemokama arba nebrangi advokato ar teisinės pagalbos, Mes galime jums padėti Ieškoti ir pigių teisinių paslaugų.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

Kaip gauti pagalbos šalia jūsų

Naudokite FindHello paslaugos bei ištekliai jūsų mieste.

Pradėti paiešką
Ar Šis puslapis padės jums? Linksmas veidelis taip Raukytis veido ne
Dėkojame už jūsų nuomonę!