DED လိုင်ဘေးရီးယား - သင့် DED ကုန်ဆုံးတဲ့အခါသင်အဘယ်သို့ပြုနိုင်?

အင်္ဂလိပ်လည်းအဘယ်သူမျှမအင်္ဂလိပ်ဘာသာ

Information about DED for people from Liberia

Information about DED for people from Liberia

High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, မှန်သော, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.
High school student Gabrielle Gworlekaju, right, with her mother, DED holder Magdelene Menyongaro, at home in Minneapolis. Photograph by Jared Goyette, courtesy of the Guardian.

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – when does my DED expire?

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) လိုင်ဘေးရီးယားကနေလူများအတွက်မတ်လသည်အထိတိုးချဲ့ထားပြီး 30, 2020. To find out more, သင်လုပ်နိုင်သည်:

DED Liberia – the US government has announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for people from Liberia has been extended until March 30, 2020. To find out more, you can:

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

If you are a DED holder from Liberia, your protection will end on this date.

အဘယ်အရာကိုလာမယ့်ဖြစ်ပျက်?

What happens next?

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. သင်တို့သည်အလျှင်းမပြုလျှင်, သငျသညျဖမ်းဆီးပြန်ပို့ခံရအန္တာရာယ်ပါလိမ့်မယ်.

You will need to change your status or leave the United States by March 30, 2020. If you do nothing, you will risk arrest and deportation.

Can I still work?

Can I still work?

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

You are eligible for employment authorization during the transitional period if you:

  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, နှင့်
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.
  • have continuously resided in the United States since Oct. 1, 2002, and
  • are a current beneficiary under DED for Liberia.

Do I need a new EAD?

Do I need a new EAD?

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

EADs with an expiration date of March 31, 2019 are automatically extended for 180 days until Sept. 27, 2019. USCIS is accepting applications for work authorization through March 30, 2020. If you are still eligible for work authorization but your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has expired or is due to expire, you should file for a renewal.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

You may request work authorization by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You can find more details on the USCIS DED information page.

What about my employer?

What about my employer?

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

You may show your expired EAD and a copy of the Federal Register notice to employers or government officials. Employers may rely on the Federal Register notice as evidence that your EAD is still valid.

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

If your employers have questions about the automatic EAD extension, they may contact:

  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 သို့မဟုတ်
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155
  • USCIS Form I-9 Support: 888-464-4218 or
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER) Employer Hotline: 800-255-8155

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

If you have questions or concerns yourself about the EAD extension, call the Office of Special Council Employee Hotline at 800-255-7688.

What if I want to travel?

What if I want to travel?

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, ခရီးသွားစာရွက်စာတမ်းများအတွက်လျှောက်လွှာ.

If you want to travel outside the United States and return before the expiration date, you must file for advance parole. Advance parole gives you permission to leave the United States and return during a specified period. To request advance parole, you must file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

What happens when DED Liberia expires?

When your DED expires, သင့်ရဲ့ဥပဒေရေးရာ status ကိုပြန်ရှေ့မှာဘာကိုသွားပါလိမ့်မယ်. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

When your DED expires, your legal status will go back to what it was before. You can apply to change your status or you can leave the USA.

ငါဘာလုပ်နိုင်မလဲ?

What can I do?

သင်တစ်ဦးရှေ့နေနှင့်တွေ့နိုင်ပါတယ်

You can meet with a lawyer

သင်လုပ်နိုင်လျှင်, လုပျဖို့အကောင်းဆုံးအရာရှေ့နေနှင့်တွေ့ဆုံရန်ဖြစ်ပါသည်. သင်တို့အပေါ်မှာတန်ဖိုးနည်းရှေ့နေများအတွက်ရှာဖွေနိုင်ပါတယ် ImmigrationLawHelp.com ဒါမှမဟုတ်အပေါ် ဆေးခန်းဥပဒေရေးရာ directory ကို.

If you can, the best thing to do is meet with a lawyer. You can search for a low-cost lawyer on ImmigrationLawHelp.com or on the CLINIC legal directory.

သငျသညျလူတစ်ဦးအတွက်ရှေ့နေနှင့်တွေ့ဆုံရန်မနိုင်လျှင်, LegalZoom သင်တစ်ဦးရှေ့နေနဲ့တနာရီကြာအခမဲ့တိုင်ပင်ဆွေးနွေးငါပေးမည်တဲ့ဂုဏ်သိက္ခာရှိတဲ့က်ဘ်ဆိုက်ဖြစ်ပါတယ်. ဒါဟာသင်အနေနဲ့လူဝင်မှုကြီးကြပ်ရေးရှေ့နေသို့မဟုတ်တရားဝင်လက်ထောက်နှင့်အတူတစျနာရီများအတွက်အွန်လိုင်းဖြည့်ဆည်းပေးနိုငျခွငျးကိုဆိုလိုသ. သင်သည်ဤပြုလျှင်, သင်လိုအပ်လျှင်သင်သင်တို့အဘို့အနက်ကိုဘော်ပြမှရှေ့ဆက်အချိန်နှင့်တစ်စုံတစ်ဦး၏အဆင်သင့်သင့်ရဲ့မေးခွန်းတွေအားလုံးရှိသေချာအောင်. သင့်ရဲ့တဦးတည်းနာရီတိုင်ပင်ဆွေးနွေးပြီးနောက်, သူတို့သင်တစ်ဦးပေးဆောင် client ကဲ့သို့ sign up ကိုရှိသည်ဖို့ကြိုးစားပါလိမ့်မယ်. သင်ရှေ့နေများအတွက်ဆပ်ဖို့ပိုက်ဆံရှိမဟုတ်လျှင်ဘာမှလက်မှတ်ထိုးမနေပါနဲ့.

If you cannot meet a lawyer in person, LegalZoom is a reputable website that will give you a one-hour free consultation with a lawyer. This means you can meet online for one hour with an immigration lawyer or legal aide. If you do this, make sure you have all of your questions ready ahead of time and someone to interpret for you if you need. After your one-hour consultation, they will try to have you sign up as a paid client. Do not sign anything unless you have money to pay for the lawyer.

ကျွန်မရှေ့နေနှင့်တွေ့မနိုင်လျှင်အဘယ်အရာကို? ကျွန်မရှေ့နေမတတ်နိုင်လျှင်အဘယ်အရာကို?

What if I can’t meet with a lawyer? What if I can’t afford a lawyer?

များစွာသောတစ်ဦးချင်းစီရှေ့နေနှင့်တွေ့မနိုင်ကြှနျုပျတို့သိ. ဤတွင်နောက်ထပ်သတင်းအချက်အလက်များသင်သည်သင်၏ရွေးချယ်မှုများနားလည်ကူညီပေးဖို့ဖြစ်ပါတယ်. ဤသည်ဥပဒေရေးရာအကြံဉာဏ်ကိုမဖြစ်ပေမယ့်အစားသတင်းအချက်အလက်သင်သည်သင်၏ရွေးချယ်မှုစဉ်းစားပါကကူညီမှ.

We know many individuals cannot meet with a lawyer. Here is more information to help you understand your options. This is not legal advice but instead information to help you consider your choices.

အွန်လိုင်းကကူညီရှာမည်

Find help online

Immi ရွှေ့ပြောင်းနေထိုင်သူသူတို့ရဲ့ဥပဒေရေးရာ options များနားလည်ကူညီပေးသည်. သင်သည်သင်၏အကောင်းဆုံးရွေးချယ်စရာရန်သင့်အားလမ်းပြ၎င်းတို့၏အွန်လိုင်းစိစစ် tool ကိုသုံးနိုငျ. သင်တစ်ဦးကွဲပြားခြားနားသောလူဝင်မှုအဆင့်အတန်းများအတွက်အရည်အချင်းပြည့်မှီလျှင်ကြည့်ရှုရန် immi အင်တာဗျူးကိုယူ. Immi ရဲ့ဥပဒေရေးရာသတင်းအချက်အလက်နှင့်လွှဲပြောင်းအကြံပေးချက်ကိုအစဉ်အမြဲအခမဲ့များမှာ.

Immi helps immigrants understand their legal options. You can use their online screening tool to guide you to your best options. Take the immi interview to see if you qualify for a different immigration status. Immi’s legal information and referral advice are always free.

သင်သည်သင်၏အဆင့်အတန်းကိုပြောင်းလဲပစ်ရန်ကြိုးစားနိုင်

You can try to change your status

အမေရိကန်နိုင်ငံသားဖြစ်မှုနှင့်လူဝင်မှုကြီးကြပ်ရေးန်ဆောင်မှုများ (USCIS) ကပြောပါတယ်:

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says:

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019."

“This 12-month transitional period of DED allows affected individuals to arrange for their departure from the United States, or seek an alternative lawful immigration status in the United States, if eligible, before DED ends on March 31, 2019.”

Non-Immigrant status ကိုလျှောက်ထား

Applying for non-immigrant status

You must be eligible to apply. သင်တရားဝငျကွပါလျှင်အစိမ်းရောင်ကဒ်လျှောက်ထားများနှင့်အခြားလိုအပ်ချက်များကိုဖြည့်ဆည်းခြင်းငှါ. ဤရွေ့ကားဘာဖြစ်လို့လဲဆိုတော့သင့်မိသားစုသို့မဟုတ်သင့်အလုပ်၏ဖြစ်နိုင်သည်. Find out if you are eligible and how to နိုင်ငံသားဖြစ်ခွင့်လျှောက်ထား.

You must be eligible to apply. You may apply for a green card if you entered lawfully and meet other requirements. These may be because of your family or your job. Find out if you are eligible and how to apply for citizenship.

အခြားအကာကွယ်ပေး status ကိုလျှောက်ထား

Applying for other protected status

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. လူကုန်ကူးမှု၏သားကောင်များအတွက်ပြည်ဝင်ခွင့်ဗီဇာရှိပါတယ်, ထိခိုက်အိမ်ထောင်ဖက်, သည်အခြားပြစ်မှုများ၏ကလေးများသို့မဟုတ်မိဘများနှင့်သားကောင်များ.

Some DED holders may be able to stay in the United States under special visas. There are visas for victims of human trafficking, battered spouses, children or parents and victims of other crimes.

သငျသညျအမြိုးသမီးတဖြစ်ကြသည်နှင့်သင်ဘာဖြစ်လို့လဲဆိုတော့အကြမ်းဖက်မှုအထူးဗီဇာများအတွက်အရည်အချင်းပြည့်မှီစေခြင်းငှါ, စဉ်းစားပါလျှင်, အလွဲသုံးစားမှုသို့မဟုတ်အခြားအကြောင်းပြချက်, သင်ဆက်သွယ်နိုင်သည် ခိုလှုံခွင့်တောင်းခံ Advocacy Project.

If you are a woman and think you might qualify for a special visa because of violence, abuse or another reason, you can contact the Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project.

ငါစာရွက်စာတမ်းများမရှိဘဲတိုင်းပြည်အတွင်းနေထိုင်ပါလျှင်အဘယျသို့ဖွစျမညျ? (ကျွန်မအနေနဲ့တရားမဝင်လူဝင်မှုအဘယ်အရာကိုဖြစ်လာမယ်ဆိုရင်?)

What will happen if I stay in the country without documents? (What if I become an illegal immigrant?)

သငျသညျစာရွက်စာတမ်းများမရှိဘဲတိုင်းပြည်အတွင်းနေထိုင်ပါလျှင်, သငျသညျပြည်နှင်ဒဏ်ပေးသို့မဟုတ်အဖမ်းခံရခံရမည့်အန္တရာယ်. ဒီနေရာတွင်ထိန်းသိမ်းခံနေကြပါလျှင်သင်သည်သင်၏အခွင့်အရေးနှင့်ဘာလုပ်ဖို့နားလည်ကူညီရန်အတွက်နောက်ထပ်အချက်အလက်များအားနှင့်အတူအချို့သောစာမျက်နှာများ.

If you stay in the country without documents, you risk being deported or arrested. Here are some pages with more information to help you understand your rights and what to do if you are detained.

သင်သည်သင်၏အခွင့်အရေးများကိုသိသလား? သင်သည်သင်၏လက်ချောင်းထိပ်မှာသင့်အခွင့်အရေးများရှိနိုင်ပါသည်ဒါကွဲပြားခြားနားသောအခြေအနေများအကြောင်းကိုဤရွေ့ကားလွယ်ကူသော-to-အသုံးပြုမှုအရင်းအမြစ်များကိုရှိ ACLU အသုံးပြုနေသူများကဖန်တီးခဲ့ကြ.

Do you know your rights? These easy-to-use resources about different situations were created by the ACLU so you can have your rights at your fingertips.

အဘိဓါန် Arabic, အင်္ဂလိပ်, စပိန်, ဆိုမာလီ, ဒူ, အဘိဓါန် Mandarin-, ပြင်သစ်, ဟိန်ဒီ, နှင့်ပနျခြာပီဘာသာစကားများ. LGBTQ ရွှေ့ပြောင်းနေထိုင်သူများအတွက်လက်စွဲ, အရွယ်ရောက်သူ, နှင့်မပါဘဲသားသမီးများ.

Arabic, English, Spanish, Somali, Urdu, Mandarin, French, Hindi, and Punjabi languages. Manuals for LGBTQ immigrants, adults, and unaccompanied children.

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

How to contact the Embassy of Liberia in the United States

သင်ရှာလိုရသည် ဒီနေရာမှာသင့်ရဲ့နိုင်ငံ၏အမေရိကန်သံရုံးက်ဘ်ဆိုက်. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

You can find your country’s US embassy website here. The embassy will post updates about DED on its home page.

သံရုံး၏လိပ်စာဖြစ်ပါသည် 5201 16th Street N.W., ဝါရှင်တန်ဒီစီ 20011.

The address of the embassy is 5201 16th Street N.W., Washington DC 20011.

ဖုန်းနံပါတ်ဖြစ်ပါတယ်: (202) 723-0437.

The phone number is: (202) 723-0437.

ပိုမိုသိရှိရန်

Learn more



၏ပံ့ပိုးမှုနှင့်အတူပေးအပ်သတင်းအချက်အလက် CWS နှင့် Clinical. ဒီစာမျက်နှာပေါ်ရှိအခြားအချက်အလက်များကိုထံမှလာ အမိမြေလုံခြုံရေးဌာန, အဆိုပါ ဖက်ဒရယ်မှတ်ပုံတင်မည်, USCIS နှင့်အခြားယုံကြည်စိတ်ချရသောသတင်းရင်းမြစ်. ဒါဟာလမ်းညွှန်မှုများအတွက်ရည်ရွယ်သည်နှင့်အမျှမကြာခဏတတ်နိုင်သမျှမွမ်းမံ. USAHello ဥပဒေရေးရာအကြံဉာဏ်ကိုမပေးပါဘူး, မဟုတ်သလိုကျွန်တော်တို့ရဲ့ပစ္စည်းများမဆိုဥပဒေရေးရာအကြံဉာဏ်ကိုအဖြစ်ခေါ်ဆောင်သွားခံရဖို့ရည်ရွယ်ထားပါသည်. သင်တစ်ဦးအခမဲ့သို့မဟုတ်တန်ဖိုးနည်းရှေ့နေသို့မဟုတ်တရားဝင်အကူအညီရှာနေနေတယ်ဆိုရင်, ငါတို့သည်သင်တို့ကိုကူညီနိုငျ အခမဲ့နှင့်တန်ဖိုးနည်းဥပဒေရေးရာန်ဆောင်မှုကိုရှာဖွေ.

Information provided with the support of CWS and CLINIC. Other information on this page comes from the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Register, USCIS and other trusted sources. It is intended for guidance and is updated as often as possible. USAHello does not give legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. If you are looking for a free or low-cost lawyer or legal help, we can help you find free and low-cost legal services.

သငျသညျအနီးအကူအညီကိုရှာရန်

သင့်ရဲ့မွို့တှငျန်ဆောင်မှုများနှင့်အရင်းအမြစ်များရှာဖွေရန် FindHello ကိုသုံးပါ.

သင့်ရဲ့ရှာဖွေရေး Start
ဒီစာမျက်နှာအကူအညီနဲ့သငျသညျပွုခဲ့? အပြုံးမျက်နှာ ဟုတ်ကဲ့ မျက်မှောင်ကြုတ်မကျြနှာကို အဘယ်သူမျှမ
သင်၏အကြံပြုချက်အတွက်ကျေးဇူးတင်ပါသည်!